656 Ridgeway Ave is a 2,096 square foot multi-family home on a 5,210 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on February 26, 2021 for $75,000. Based on Redfin's Rochester data, we estimate the home's value is $144,456.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1923Year Built
5,210 sq ftLot Size
$69Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$144,456
$69K since sold in February 2021$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 25.5% lower than the average sale price ($194K) of 6 comparable homes.
Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus, (585) 352-7866
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 656 Ridgeway Ave
Date
Event
Price
UNYREIS #R1439653
Nov 1, 2022
Listing Removed
—
Oct 25, 2022
Price Changed
$119,900
$57/sq ft
Oct 19, 2022
Listed
$123,900
$59/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 26, 2021
Sold
$60,000
$29/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 26, 2021
Sold
$75,000
$36/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,308
$8,300 + $118,000
$126,300
2025
$1,308 (−23.1%)
$8,300 + $118,000
$126,300
2024
$1,701 (+15.1%)
$8,300 + $118,000
$126,300
2023
$1,478 (+5.9%)
$6,000 + $71,400
$77,400
2022
$1,396 (+5.0%)
$6,000 + $71,400
$77,400
2021
$1,329
$6,000 + $71,400
$77,400
2020
$1,329 (+14.4%)
$6,000 + $71,400
$77,400
2019
$1,161 (−45.3%)
$6,000 + $52,400
$58,400
2018
$2,120 (+87.3%)
$6,000 + $52,400
$58,400
2017
$1,132 (+7.6%)
$6,000 + $52,400
$58,400
2015
$1,052 (+5.4%)
$6,000 + $52,400
$58,400
2014
$998
$6,000 + $57,000
$63,000
Tax history for 656 Ridgeway Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,308
$8,300 + $118,000
$126,300
2025
$1,308 (−23.1%)
$8,300 + $118,000
$126,300
2024
$1,701 (+15.1%)
$8,300 + $118,000
$126,300
2023
$1,478 (+5.9%)
$6,000 + $71,400
$77,400
2022
$1,396 (+5.0%)
$6,000 + $71,400
$77,400
2021
$1,329
$6,000 + $71,400
$77,400
2020
$1,329 (+14.4%)
$6,000 + $71,400
$77,400
2019
$1,161 (−45.3%)
$6,000 + $52,400
$58,400
2018
$2,120 (+87.3%)
$6,000 + $52,400
$58,400
2017
$1,132 (+7.6%)
$6,000 + $52,400
$58,400
2015
$1,052 (+5.4%)
$6,000 + $52,400
$58,400
2014
$998
$6,000 + $57,000
$63,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The R-1 Low-Density Residential District is intended to maintain residential areas at relatively low densities. The R-1 District is a distinct urban area that is characterized predominantly by owner-occupied, single-family detached and attached homes but often contains a diverse mix of other preexisting higher-density residential uses. Each R-1 neighborhood is unique in character, composition and scale. The district requirements are intended to preserve and promote neighborhoods characterized by unobstructed front yards and pedestrian-scale streetscapes and to protect against undesirable uses and residential conversions.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Office
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Oil
Heating Type: Hot Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Old
Exterior Wall: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUMMIT GROVE
Living Sq. Ft: 2,096
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,064
# of Stories: 2.5
Legal Description: 0020.00 605 10 00000 107 SUMMIT GROVE SUB
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 380
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,210
Legal Lot Number: 91
Legal Block Number: 2
Municipality Name: ROCHESTER
Acres: 0.1196
Depth Footage: 130.25
Front Footage: 40
Zoning Code: 11
State Use Description: 2 FAMILY RESID
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Commercial
Water Service Type: Commercial
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,096
Stories: 2.5
Lot Size: 5,210 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1923
Year Renovated: —
County: Monroe County
APN: 261400A09040000020910000000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
School 54 Flower City Community School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 1.7mi
6/10
School 58 World Of Inquiry School
Public PreK-12 • Assigned • 3.4mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Rochester, NY • 14615
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
20
32
20
49
31
58
40
66
49
79
61
83
67
77
62
72
55
61
46
49
37
37
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.6 hours in
June and 2.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.6 hrs
2.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$138,000 – $167,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Rochester. 3 minutes to get started.