Charming 3 bedroom bungalow. Enjoy your large picture window in the living room. 2 bedrooms on the main floor and large bedroom upstairs. Wonderful entertaining space in the rec room with a built in bar. Updated flooring in the kitchen and bathroom! The backyard is large and private complete with a patio! 2 car garage which also has access to the backyard.
Single-familyProperty Type
1952Year Built
0.35 acresLot Size
$152Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Jose Medina• Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty
Bought with Gregory Martin• Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty
Nicely cared for 3 bedroom bungalow in Harter Heights with double car garage. Terrific backyard that borders a six-block open, wooded area that extends almost to Myers Lake. A little country in the city. Updated vinyl siding and windows. Appliances, washer and newer water softener included. Recreation room with bar and workshop in the basement. Some furnishings could transfer. No sign. One year home warranty included. Clean and ready to go.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,103 (+3.7%)
$15,330 + $31,220
$46,550
2024
$2,028 (−18.6%)
$15,330 + $31,220
$46,550
2023
$2,492 (+2.8%)
$15,330 + $31,220
$46,550
2022
$2,424 (+18.6%)
$12,570 + $28,320
$40,890
2021
$2,045 (+8.5%)
$12,570 + $28,320
$40,890
2020
$1,885 (+14.6%)
$12,570 + $22,300
$34,870
2019
$1,645 (−0.6%)
$10,360 + $18,410
$28,770
2018
$1,654 (−5.4%)
$10,360 + $18,410
$28,770
2017
$1,749 (−0.3%)
$10,400 + $17,290
$27,690
2016
$1,754 (−8.1%)
$10,400 + $17,290
$27,690
2014
$1,908 (+4.0%)
$10,570 + $17,570
$28,140
2013
$1,835
$10,570 + $17,570
$28,140
Tax history for 3503 Birchdale Rd NW
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,103 (+3.7%)
$15,330 + $31,220
$46,550
2024
$2,028 (−18.6%)
$15,330 + $31,220
$46,550
2023
$2,492 (+2.8%)
$15,330 + $31,220
$46,550
2022
$2,424 (+18.6%)
$12,570 + $28,320
$40,890
2021
$2,045 (+8.5%)
$12,570 + $28,320
$40,890
2020
$1,885 (+14.6%)
$12,570 + $22,300
$34,870
2019
$1,645 (−0.6%)
$10,360 + $18,410
$28,770
2018
$1,654 (−5.4%)
$10,360 + $18,410
$28,770
2017
$1,749 (−0.3%)
$10,400 + $17,290
$27,690
2016
$1,754 (−8.1%)
$10,400 + $17,290
$27,690
2014
$1,908 (+4.0%)
$10,570 + $17,570
$28,140
2013
$1,835
$10,570 + $17,570
$28,140
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1.5
Lot width
75 ft.
Lot depth
205 ft.
Lot size
0.35 Acres
Year renovated
1978
Sq. Ft.
1,248
Year built
1952
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Stark County
APN
229014
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 29, 2026.
R1A
Single-Family Residential District
The purpose of the R-1a District is to encourage the establishment of medium-low (six houses/acre), single-family residential uses.
Property details
Parking
Garage/Carport Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking
Features: Attached, Garage, Paved
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Main Level Bedrooms: 2
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
# of Main Level Bathrooms: 1
Room Information
Has Basement
Basement Information: Partially Finished
Exterior
Building Information
Stories: 2
Roof Details: Asphalt, Fiberglass
Construction Details: Brick, Vinyl Siding
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 0.353
Lot Size Acres: 0.353
Lot Size Source: Public Records
Property Information
Below Grade Finished Area: 240
Below Grade Finished Area Source: Owner
Above Grade Finished Area: 1,248
Above Grade Finished Area Source: Realist
Financial
Tax Information
Annual Tax Amount: $1,879
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air, Gas
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,248
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 0.35 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1952
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Stark County
APN: 229014
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 29, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Harter Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 0.2mi
2/10
Crenshaw Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.0mi
7/10
McKinley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Canton, OH • 44708
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
15
37
22
56
35
65
44
68
50
80
62
85
67
80
61
79
58
66
46
51
37
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.2 hours in
June and 2.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.2 hrs
2.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$181,000 – $219,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Canton. 3 minutes to get started.