OPEN HOUSE CANCELLED: Updated, quintessential, brick home located down the street from Kingsdale Center. The open layout overlooks a spacious living area, dining area, and the beautifully renovated kitchen (white cabinets, granite counters, subway tile backsplash, stainless appliances). Located on the other half of the first floor are 3 bedrooms, including a renovated primary bedroom closet, maximizing space for your wardrobe. Centered in the hallway is the totally renovated full bath. The basement is HUGE; plenty of space for activities plus a convenient half bath. Connecting the home to the oversized 2-car garage is the updated breezeway that opens to the concrete patio. Additional improvements include: windows, electric panel, furnace, water line, refinished floors, and more
Single-familyProperty Type
1952Year Built
8,276 sq ftLot Size
$260Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Gregory Gleaves• KW Classic Properties Realty
Cristina Romanelli • Keller Williams Greater Cols, (614) 392-5000
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 2000 Kentwell Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Jun 29, 2021
Sold
$400,000
$211/sq ft
CBRMLS #221011927
May 21, 2021
Sold
$400,000
$211/sq ft
Apr 23, 2021
Contingent
—
Apr 22, 2021
Listed
$349,999
$184/sq ft
Apr 19, 2021
Coming Soon
$349,999
$184/sq ft
CBRMLS #210037556
Feb 17, 2011
Sold
$171,000
$90/sq ft
Feb 15, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Sep 21, 2010
Listed
$179,900
$95/sq ft
+10
FANTASTIC ALL BRICK RANCH W/ FULL FINISHED LL & 2.5 CAR SIDE-LOADING GARAGE! FRESHLY PAINTED INTERIOR. NEW FLOORING IN THE EAT-IN KITCHEN. NEW BERBER CARPET IN THE LL. FABULOUS REC RM W/ LG WET BAR. PRETTY BREEZEWAY FROM THE GARAGE TO INTERIOR OF HOME. 3 YR OLD ROOF. HARDWOOD FLOORING & SO MUCH MORE. DON'T WAIT!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,379 (+0.1%)
$52,920 + $74,410
$127,330
2024
$7,371 (−1.3%)
$52,920 + $74,410
$127,330
2023
$7,470 (+3.1%)
$52,920 + $74,410
$127,330
2022
$7,249 (+10.4%)
$34,020 + $69,720
$103,740
2021
$6,567 (+3.2%)
$34,020 + $69,720
$103,740
2020
$6,360 (+6.9%)
$34,020 + $69,720
$103,740
2019
$5,951 (+0.8%)
$34,020 + $51,800
$85,820
2017
$5,905 (+32.6%)
$34,020 + $51,800
$85,820
2016
$4,455
$24,675 + $42,700
$67,375
2015
$4,451 (−0.1%)
$24,675 + $42,700
$67,375
2014
$4,456
$24,675 + $42,700
$67,375
Tax history for 2000 Kentwell Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,379 (+0.1%)
$52,920 + $74,410
$127,330
2024
$7,371 (−1.3%)
$52,920 + $74,410
$127,330
2023
$7,470 (+3.1%)
$52,920 + $74,410
$127,330
2022
$7,249 (+10.4%)
$34,020 + $69,720
$103,740
2021
$6,567 (+3.2%)
$34,020 + $69,720
$103,740
2020
$6,360 (+6.9%)
$34,020 + $69,720
$103,740
2019
$5,951 (+0.8%)
$34,020 + $51,800
$85,820
2017
$5,905 (+32.6%)
$34,020 + $51,800
$85,820
2016
$4,455
$24,675 + $42,700
$67,375
2015
$4,451 (−0.1%)
$24,675 + $42,700
$67,375
2014
$4,456
$24,675 + $42,700
$67,375
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,412 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1952
Sq. Ft.
1,196
Year built
1952
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Franklin County
APN
070-004921-00
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
R-1C
One-Family Residence District
The purpose of the R-1 district is to allow single-family dwellings in low- to medium-density residential neighborhoods. Two-family dwellings are a conditional use. The district is further subdivided into three (3) subdistricts: R-la, R-1b, and R-1c, differing primarily in required lot area and yard space. Net densities range from 1.09 dwelling units per acre in the R-1a district to 4.84 dwelling units per acre in the R-1c district. Permitted uses generally include, but are not limited to, single-family residential, institutional, cultural, recreation, and day care.
Property details
Parking
Parking and Garage Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage, Shared Driveway
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
# of Half Bathrooms: 1
Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
Bathrooms Total Decimal: 1.5
Bedroom Information
# of Main Level Bedrooms: 3
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air
Interior Features
Living Area: 1900.0
Flooring: Carpet
Window Features: Insulated All
Interior Features: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Basement: Full
Has Basement
Exterior
Exterior Features
Foundation Details: Block
Property Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1952
Building Area Total: 1196.0
Building Area Source: Realist
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 0.19
Lot Size Square Feet: 8276.4
Lot Size Acres: 0.19
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $6,360
Tax Year: 2020
Location
School Information
High School District: UPPER ARLINGTON CSD 2512 FRA CO.
Location Information
Township: None
Subdivision Name: North Mountview
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,196
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,412 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1952
Year Renovated: 1952
County: Franklin County
APN: 070-004921-00
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 23, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Home Warranty YN: Yes
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Tremont Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Jones Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
8/10
Upper Arlington High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Columbus, OH • 43221
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
40
24
60
37
69
47
71
52
84
64
88
68
83
62
82
56
68
46
54
38
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 2.7 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
2.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$470,000 – $569,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,944 in fees.3 minutes to get started.