HOT#6896. GREAT NEIGHBORHOOD. .. WOOD FLOORS. .. CORNER CUPBOARDS IN DINING RM. BUILT-IN SHELVES IN LIVING ROOM. .. FULL BASEMENT. .. WOOD DECK ON FRONT OFHOUSE WITH FLOWER BOXES. .. FENCED BACK YARD. .. ONE CAR GARAGE.
Single-familyProperty Type
1948Year Built
7,815 sq ftLot Size
$385Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Charles Rawlins• Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs
•614-771-7400 (broker)
•anitaricketts@howardhanna.com (broker)
Bought with Dorothy Menning• Coldwell Banker Realty
•614-451-0808 (broker)
•Sarah.moore@kingthompson.com (broker)
Source:CBRMLS #9824304
Redfin Estimate
$383,266
$223K since sold in December 2003$4,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.5% higher than the average sale price ($378K) of 6 comparable homes.
Craig Mayhew • Berkshire Hathaway HS Pro Rlty, (614) 499-5406
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 2214 Harwitch Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Dec 5, 2003
Sold
$160,500
$161/sq ft
CBRMLS #9824304
Sep 23, 1998
Sold
$118,500
$119/sq ft
Aug 19, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Aug 11, 1998
Listed
$119,900
$120/sq ft
HOT#6896. GREAT NEIGHBORHOOD. .. WOOD FLOORS. .. CORNER CUPBOARDS IN DINING RM. BUILT-IN SHELVES IN LIVING ROOM. .. FULL BASEMENT. .. WOOD DECK ON FRONT OFHOUSE WITH FLOWER BOXES. .. FENCED BACK YARD. .. ONE CAR GARAGE.
Public Records
Oct 29, 1993
Sold
$95,000
$95/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 14, 1990
Sold
$78,000
$78/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,947 (+0.1%)
$45,850 + $56,770
$102,620
2024
$5,941 (+1.3%)
$45,850 + $56,770
$102,620
2023
$5,867 (+8.9%)
$45,850 + $56,770
$102,620
2022
$5,385 (+13.0%)
$33,950 + $43,120
$77,070
2021
$4,767 (+0.9%)
$33,950 + $43,120
$77,070
2020
$4,725 (+1.6%)
$33,950 + $43,120
$77,070
2019
$4,650 (+0.8%)
$33,950 + $33,110
$67,060
2017
$4,614 (+14.6%)
$33,950 + $33,110
$67,060
2016
$4,026
$26,670 + $34,230
$60,900
2015
$4,023 (−0.1%)
$26,670 + $34,230
$60,900
2014
$4,028
$26,670 + $34,230
$60,900
Tax history for 2214 Harwitch Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,947 (+0.1%)
$45,850 + $56,770
$102,620
2024
$5,941 (+1.3%)
$45,850 + $56,770
$102,620
2023
$5,867 (+8.9%)
$45,850 + $56,770
$102,620
2022
$5,385 (+13.0%)
$33,950 + $43,120
$77,070
2021
$4,767 (+0.9%)
$33,950 + $43,120
$77,070
2020
$4,725 (+1.6%)
$33,950 + $43,120
$77,070
2019
$4,650 (+0.8%)
$33,950 + $33,110
$67,060
2017
$4,614 (+14.6%)
$33,950 + $33,110
$67,060
2016
$4,026
$26,670 + $34,230
$60,900
2015
$4,023 (−0.1%)
$26,670 + $34,230
$60,900
2014
$4,028
$26,670 + $34,230
$60,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1C
One-Family Residence District
The purpose of the R-1 district is to allow single-family dwellings in low- to medium-density residential neighborhoods. Two-family dwellings are a conditional use. The district is further subdivided into three (3) subdistricts: R-la, R-1b, and R-1c, differing primarily in required lot area and yard space. Net densities range from 1.09 dwelling units per acre in the R-1a district to 4.84 dwelling units per acre in the R-1c district. Permitted uses generally include, but are not limited to, single-family residential, institutional, cultural, recreation, and day care.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 5
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Exterior Wall: Masonry
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MOUNTVIEW PLACE
Living Sq. Ft: 996
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 996
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 996
Building Sq. Ft: 996
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: HARWITCH RD MOUNTVIEW PLACE LOT 6 BLK 220
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 294
Garage / Carport Type: Detached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,815
Legal Lot Number: 6
Legal Block Number: 220
School Tax District: UPPER ARLINGTON CSD
Municipality Name: CITY OF UPPER ARLINGTON
Acres: 0.1794
Depth Footage: 122
Front Footage: 64
State Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: CITY OF UPPER ARLINGTON
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 996
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,815 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1948
Year Renovated: 1948
County: Franklin County
APN: 070-004126-00
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 23, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Tremont Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Jones Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
8/10
Upper Arlington High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Columbus, OH • 43221
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
40
24
60
37
69
47
71
52
84
64
88
68
83
62
82
56
69
46
54
38
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 2.7 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
2.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$365,000 – $441,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,833 in fees.3 minutes to get started.