Welcome home to this beautifully updated bungalow in the desirable Sippo Heights neighborhood! Featuring updated flooring and carpet throughout, this home blends modern updates with timeless charm. The inviting living room showcases a cozy fireplace, while the open and upscale kitchen offers high ceilings, stainless steel appliances, and an induction oven—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Plenty of dining and gathering space makes hosting effortless. The updated main-level bathroom adds convenience and style, and the sunroom provides the perfect spot to relax year-round. French doors lead out to the fenced-in backyard, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor flow. Additional highlights include a 1-car attached garage, attached carport, and functional layout. Ideally located just minutes from the new Massillon school campus, downtown Massillon, Belden Village, and Perry Township, this move-in-ready home offers comfort, convenience, and a prime location all in one!
Single-familyProperty Type
1950Year Built
6,677 sq ftLot Size
$140Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Brendan Lammlein• EXP Realty, LLC.
Contact: sellwithbrendan@gmail.com, 330-844-8640
Bought with Luke Schmidt• Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
Est. $1,456 per month, based on comparable rentals
Sale and tax history for 727 Franklin Rd NE
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
MLSNOW #5213208
Jun 24, 2026
Sold
$220,000
$140/sq ft
May 28, 2026
Pending
—
May 26, 2026
Listed
$210,000
$133/sq ft
MLSNOW #5147221
Dec 18, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Aug 11, 2025
Listed
$125,000
$79/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 6, 2002
Sold
$71,000
$45/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 1, 1986
Sold
$52,900
$34/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,760 (−33.9%)
$10,220 + $37,700
$47,920
2024
$2,661 (+2.6%)
$10,220 + $37,700
$47,920
2023
$2,593 (+20.5%)
$10,220 + $39,550
$49,770
2022
$2,152 (+10.0%)
$8,750 + $34,230
$42,980
2021
$1,957 (+11.1%)
$8,750 + $34,230
$42,980
2020
$1,761 (−27.1%)
$8,750 + $28,840
$37,590
2019
$2,415 (+22.3%)
$7,180 + $24,640
$31,820
2018
$1,974 (+14.8%)
$7,180 + $24,640
$31,820
2017
$1,719 (+0.5%)
$6,510 + $23,100
$29,610
2016
$1,710 (+0.2%)
$6,510 + $22,470
$28,980
2014
$1,707 (−0.6%)
$6,340 + $21,980
$28,320
2013
$1,717
$6,340 + $21,980
$28,320
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
1.5
Stories
1.5
Lot width
53 ft.
Lot depth
126 ft.
Lot size
6,678 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1963
Sq. Ft.
1,574
Year built
1950
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Stark County
APN
600904
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 19, 2026.
R1
One-Family Residential District
The R-1 One-Family Residential Districts are designed to be the most restrictive of the residential districts. The intent is to provide for an environment of predominantly low-density, one-family detached dwellings along with other residentially related facilities which serve the residents in the district.