Updated UA ranch w/ oversized 2-car garage in awesome sought-after location just 2 blocks from Kingsdale shops, restaurants, etc. Tons of owner improvements-total new kit w/ white Shaker cabinets, quartz counters, SS appls, new flooring. BA has new flooring, oversized vanity, quartz counter, sink, commode. Gorgeous refin. hdwd flrs, fresh paint in whole interior. Built-in china cabinet w/ leaded windows. 3rd BR/potential den has brand new patterned neutral carpeting, paneled walls. 4-season sunroom w/ access to paver patio, large rear yard. Huge LL rec rm w/ stone WBFP, new carpeting, wet bar area, 2nd full BA, and 2 addl unfin rooms for storage. Expensive items already completed--new house roof, new Rosati windows, new driveway. See A2A for correct sq. footage and sidewalk assessment info.
Single-familyProperty Type
1953Year Built
8,712 sq ftLot Size
$301Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Susan Roesmann• Sorrell & Company, Inc.
•614-402-5417 (agent)
•sjroesmann@aol.com (agent)
•614-488-0707 (broker)
•bob@sorrellandco.com (broker)
Bought with Bruce Dooley• KW Classic Properties Realty
Martin Forman • Forman Realtors, Inc, (740) 965-1212
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 2039 Milden Rd
Date
Event
Price
CBRMLS #217019001
Aug 16, 2017
Sold
$302,790
$182/sq ft
Jul 31, 2017
Pending
—
Jul 17, 2017
Contingent
—
Jul 15, 2017
Price Changed
$314,900
$190/sq ft
Jul 15, 2017
Relisted
—
Jun 28, 2017
Contingent
—
Jun 15, 2017
Price Changed
$325,000
$196/sq ft
Jun 3, 2017
Listed
$335,000
$202/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 27, 1992
Sold
$111,000
$67/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 4, 1991
Sold
$97,900
$59/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,344
$53,340 + $83,965
$137,305
2024
$8,336 (+1.2%)
$53,340 + $83,965
$137,305
2023
$8,238 (−4.5%)
$53,340 + $83,965
$137,305
2022
$8,622 (+12.3%)
$35,140 + $82,705
$117,845
2021
$7,677 (+0.8%)
$35,140 + $82,705
$117,845
2020
$7,612 (+6.5%)
$35,140 + $82,705
$117,845
2019
$7,147 (+32.6%)
$35,140 + $62,335
$97,475
2017
$5,390 (+21.0%)
$35,140 + $43,190
$78,330
2016
$4,455
$25,515 + $41,860
$67,375
2015
$4,451 (−0.1%)
$25,515 + $41,860
$67,375
2014
$4,456 (+4.7%)
$25,515 + $41,860
$67,375
2013
$4,256
$23,205 + $38,045
$61,250
Tax history for 2039 Milden Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,344
$53,340 + $83,965
$137,305
2024
$8,336 (+1.2%)
$53,340 + $83,965
$137,305
2023
$8,238 (−4.5%)
$53,340 + $83,965
$137,305
2022
$8,622 (+12.3%)
$35,140 + $82,705
$117,845
2021
$7,677 (+0.8%)
$35,140 + $82,705
$117,845
2020
$7,612 (+6.5%)
$35,140 + $82,705
$117,845
2019
$7,147 (+32.6%)
$35,140 + $62,335
$97,475
2017
$5,390 (+21.0%)
$35,140 + $43,190
$78,330
2016
$4,455
$25,515 + $41,860
$67,375
2015
$4,451 (−0.1%)
$25,515 + $41,860
$67,375
2014
$4,456 (+4.7%)
$25,515 + $41,860
$67,375
2013
$4,256
$23,205 + $38,045
$61,250
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,624 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2000
Sq. Ft.
1,282
Year built
1953
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Franklin County
APN
070-004977-00
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
R-1C
One-Family Residence District
The purpose of the R-1 district is to allow single-family dwellings in low- to medium-density residential neighborhoods. Two-family dwellings are a conditional use. The district is further subdivided into three (3) subdistricts: R-la, R-1b, and R-1c, differing primarily in required lot area and yard space. Net densities range from 1.09 dwelling units per acre in the R-1a district to 4.84 dwelling units per acre in the R-1c district. Permitted uses generally include, but are not limited to, single-family residential, institutional, cultural, recreation, and day care.
Property details
Parking
Parking and Garage Information
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Detached Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2
Bedroom Information
# of Main Level Bedrooms: 3
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air
Interior Features
Living Area: 1660.0
Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Window Features: Insulated Part
Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
Has Fireplace(s)
Basement: Full
Has Basement
Exterior
Exterior Features
Foundation Details: Block
Property Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1953
Building Area Total: 1174.0
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 0.2
Lot Size Square Feet: 8712.0
Lot Size Acres: 0.2
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $4,455
Tax Year: 2016
Location
School Information
High School District: UPPER ARLINGTON CSD 2512 FRA CO.
Location Information
Township: None
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,282
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,624 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1953
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Franklin County
APN: 070-004977-00
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 23, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Home Warranty YN: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Tremont Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Jones Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
8/10
Upper Arlington High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Upper Arlington, OH • 43221
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
40
24
60
37
69
47
71
52
84
64
88
68
83
62
82
56
68
46
54
38
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 2.7 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
2.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$475,000 – $575,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,995 in fees.3 minutes to get started.