EASY TO MAINTAIN fully leased side by side duplex in Lents neighborhood of Southeast Portland. One of the fastest-growing areas in Portland. This charming property has had strong tenant history with a low maintenance schedule. Close by restaurants, bars, grocery, highway access, public transportation and train access just steps away make this property highly desirable and easy to lease! MAKE AN OFFER!! [Home Energy Score = 1. HES Report at https://rpt.greenbuildingregistry.com/hes/OR10167489]
Multi-familyProperty Type
1965Year Built
$290Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Nick Krautter, P.C..• City and State Real Estate
Listed by Jordan Fezler• City and State Real Estate
Budget duplex in growing SE area close to buses, freeway, restaurants and shopping. Front unit just redone and available to preview. Back unit has longer term tenant, bigger yard, and is more private. Great for 1st rental property or live in one side, rent the other! Let your tenant make your mortgage payments! Lots of new construction in the immediate area. Property manager says rents should be $950 per side. Realtor related to seller.
Public Records
Sep 27, 2005
Sold
$205,000
$146/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 9, 2003
Sold
$137,490
$98/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 30, 1998
Sold
$116,900
$83/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 6, 1994
Sold
$80,500
$57/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,356 (+3.7%)
2024
$5,163 (+4.0%)
2023
$4,965 (+2.2%)
2022
$4,857 (+1.7%)
2021
$4,775 (+9.0%)
2020
$4,381 (+0.7%)
2019
$4,350 (+6.2%)
2018
$4,096 (+9.5%)
2017
$3,739 (+9.3%)
2016
$3,421 (+2.7%)
2015
$3,331 (+1.5%)
2014
$3,281 (+10.4%)
2013
$2,972 (+18.6%)
2012
$2,506 (−0.3%)
2011
$2,513 (−5.1%)
2010
$2,648 (+2.7%)
2009
$2,579
Tax history for 8860 SE Ellis St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,356 (+3.7%)
2024
$5,163 (+4.0%)
2023
$4,965 (+2.2%)
2022
$4,857 (+1.7%)
2021
$4,775 (+9.0%)
2020
$4,381 (+0.7%)
2019
$4,350 (+6.2%)
2018
$4,096 (+9.5%)
2017
$3,739 (+9.3%)
2016
$3,421 (+2.7%)
2015
$3,331 (+1.5%)
2014
$3,281 (+10.4%)
2013
$2,972 (+18.6%)
2012
$2,506 (−0.3%)
2011
$2,513 (−5.1%)
2010
$2,648 (+2.7%)
2009
$2,579
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,875 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1965
Sq. Ft.
1,404
Year built
1965
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Multnomah County
APN
R115546
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 30, 2026.
RM2
Residential Multi-Dwelling 2 zone
The RM2 zone is a medium-scale multi-dwelling zone that is generally applied in and around a variety of centers and corridors that are well-served by transit. Allowed housing is characterized by buildings of up to three or four stories with a higher percentage of building coverage than in the RM1 zone, while still providing opportunities for landscaping and outdoor spaces that integrate with residential neighborhood characteristics. The major types of new housing development will be a diverse range of multi-dwelling structures and other compact housing that contribute to the intended urban scale of centers and corridors, while providing transitions in scale and characteristics to lower-scale residential neighborhoods.