Gorgeous 4 bed/3 bath Bilevel home w/ hardwood floors & built-in 1 car garage on 0.51 acres in Mt Pocahontas for sale! This lovingly remodeled home showcases an open concept main living area w/ an enchanting 3-way glass propane fireplace! The gourmet kitchen boasts ample cabinets, quartz countertops, propane stove, & pass through kitchen window w/ breakfast bar seating! Spacious primary suite! Stunning tile bathroom w/ river stone shower & upgraded rainfall showerhead! Plenty of space for everyone in the sprawling family room, complete with sauna & gym space! 1st fl bedroom, beautiful tile bathroom, & second living room on the 1st floor provide separate sleeping space for visiting family & friends! Stay comfy w/ ductless heating & AC & rest assured w/ a Kohler whole house propane generator! Ample parking on the asphalt driveway! Storage galore w/ the built-in 1 car garage w/ epoxy floor & large utility shed! Enjoy the beautiful wooded surroundings on the 2nd story rear deck w/ retractable awning or paver patio (both with uncovered & covered sections!)! Convenient fenced-in yard! Enjoy Mt Pocahontas's inground swimming pool! Minutes to hiking, biking, rafting, Hickory Run State Park, & more! Quick commute to I-80 or PA-476! See today! * Home has a 3 bedroom septic system.
Single-familyProperty Type
2006Year Built
0.51 acresLot Size
$193Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Matthew Dunbar• Bear Mountain Real Estate LLC
Listed by Brandon Dunbar• Bear Mountain Real Estate LLC
Bought with Michele Roy• Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach Realtors - Easton
COME CHECK OUT THIS BI LEVEL , HOME IS IN GOOD CONDITION JUST NEEDS SOME TLC . HOME FEATURES 3 BEDROOMS, 3 BATHROOMS, FAMILY ROOM ON LOWER LEVEL AND 2 CAR BUILT IN GARAGE . THIS HOME WON'T LAST LONG AT THIS PRICE.
Public Records
Mar 30, 2007
Sold
$194,800
$97/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,183 (+72.0%)
$4,250 + $60,266
$64,516
2025
$2,432 (+5.1%)
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2024
$2,314 (+1.3%)
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2023
$2,284
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2022
$2,284
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2021
$2,284
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2020
$2,284 (+3.6%)
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2019
$2,205
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2018
$2,204
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2017
$2,205 (−38.5%)
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2015
$3,586
$4,250 + $60,050
$64,300
Tax history for 8 Iowa Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,183 (+72.0%)
$4,250 + $60,266
$64,516
2025
$2,432 (+5.1%)
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2024
$2,314 (+1.3%)
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2023
$2,284
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2022
$2,284
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2021
$2,284
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2020
$2,284 (+3.6%)
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2019
$2,205
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2018
$2,204
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2017
$2,205 (−38.5%)
$4,250 + $35,285
$39,535
2015
$3,586
$4,250 + $60,050
$64,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.57 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,178
Year built
2006
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Carbon County
APN
12A-51-MV2392
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2026.
R-2
Low Density Residential District
It is. the purpose of this district to provide low-intensity suburban residential development. A variety of housing types are encouraged, as are clustering and the provision of open spaces. The intensities are intended to blend with existing residential uses and protect natural features and resources.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Community / recreation center
Religious facility
General retail
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Fire house
Police station
Golf related
Communications tower
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 1
Has Open Parking
# of Open Parking Spaces: 6
Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Faces Side, Off Street, Attached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 3
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
Has Heating
Heating: Baseboard, Ductless, Electric
Interior Features
Interior Features: Sauna
Window Features: Insulated Windows
Furnished: Unfurnished
Appliances: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave
Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Room Information
# of Rooms Total: 12
Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Exterior
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Awning(s), Private Yard
Patio And Porch Features: Deck
Fencing: Split Rail
Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass, Shingle
Building Information
Structure Type: House
Sq. Ft.: 2011.0
Above Grade Finished Area: 2,011
Construction Materials: Stone Veneer, Vinyl Siding
Foundation Details: Slab
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Residential
Current Use: Residential
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Lot Information
Lot Features: Sloped, Cleared
Road Surface Type: Paved
Road Responsibility: Private Maintained Road
Road Frontage Type: Private Road
Lot Size : 0.51
Lot Size Area: 0.51
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.51
Zoning Description: Residential
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $2,313.59
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
HOA Information
Has Homeowners Association
Association Amenities: Pool
Association Fee: $424
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
Derived Association Fee (Monthly): $35.33
Schools Information
High School District: Jim Thorpe Area
Location Information
Directions: From 903 North, right onto South Old Stage Road, left onto East Old Stage Road/Stony Mountain Road, right onto Nosirrah Road, right onto West Cherokee Trail, left onto Iowa Road, home will be on your right.
Subdivision Name: Mount Pocahontas
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,178
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.57 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2006
Year Renovated: —
County: Carbon County
APN: 12A-51-MV2392
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Penn/Kidder Campus
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 4.2mi
5/10
Jim Thorpe Area Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 11.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.62% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
7% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Albrightsville, PA • 18210
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
27
14
33
18
50
29
59
38
65
46
76
56
81
63
75
54
71
52
61
40
48
32
33
19
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 3.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
3.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$369,000 – $447,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Albrightsville. 3 minutes to get started.