SAY HELLO TO YOUR NEW MONEY MAKER!!! This impeccably maintained duplex is in tip top shape with consistent rental history. With utilities 100% split, you can sit back and enjoy free and clear profits per month. Unit 1 boasts 1 bedroom, 1.5 baths with the coolest en-suite bathroom that is sure to impress. With a beautiful oversized porch, huge eat-in kitchen, and in-unit laundry, this apartment never has an issue finding interested tenants. Unit 2 is just as impressive with off-street parking, brand new stairs leading to an oversized private entry and deck, gorgeous kitchen, brand new floors, 3 sizable bedrooms, and in-unit laundry. This 2 story apartment is efficient and completely turn key. If you are looking for something that is low maintenance, already has great rental history with top-market rents - this one you surely don't want to miss.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1930Year Built
3,484 sq ftLot Size
4 spacesParking
Listed by • BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY
Bought with Melissa Faulkner• BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY
Up/down duplex in Ambridge, solid and superbly maintained. First floor unit offers access to the spacious front porch, 1 bedroom, 1.5 baths. Second unit is comprised of the 2nd and 3rd floors, and offers access to the upper rear deck, 3 bedrooms and 1 bath. Both units include a refrigerator, stove, and stacked washer/dryer. Hardwood floors. Separate entrances. Separate utilities. Two parking spaces at rear of lot. Close to Route 65. First unit is owner-occupied. Second unit is currently vacant. Great investment opportunity!
Public Records
Nov 21, 2013
Sold
$30,000
West Penn MLS #954595
Nov 22, 2013
Price Changed
$30,000
Nov 20, 2013
Price Changed
$39,900
Nov 20, 2013
Sold
$30,000
Mar 29, 2013
Listed
$39,900
+7
Lots of Square Footage With Hardwood Floors Throughout. 2 Full Baths. Can Be Easily Be Converted to Duplex. Walk-up Attic Can Be Additional 2 Bedrooms. Replaced Roof & Furnace.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,770 (+2.2%)
$17,300 + $100,000
$117,300
2025
$2,712 (+4.7%)
$17,300 + $100,000
$117,300
2024
$2,589 (−2.0%)
$17,300 + $100,000
$117,300
2023
$2,642
$17,300 + $100,000
$117,300
2022
$2,642
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2021
$2,642 (+1.4%)
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2020
$2,605 (+1.5%)
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2019
$2,565
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2018
$2,565
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2017
$2,565 (+7.0%)
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2015
$2,397 (+0.8%)
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2014
$2,378
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
Tax history for 818 Beaver Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,770 (+2.2%)
$17,300 + $100,000
$117,300
2025
$2,712 (+4.7%)
$17,300 + $100,000
$117,300
2024
$2,589 (−2.0%)
$17,300 + $100,000
$117,300
2023
$2,642
$17,300 + $100,000
$117,300
2022
$2,642
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2021
$2,642 (+1.4%)
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2020
$2,605 (+1.5%)
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2019
$2,565
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2018
$2,565
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2017
$2,565 (+7.0%)
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2015
$2,397 (+0.8%)
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
2014
$2,378
$2,350 + $16,000
$18,350
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3,485 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,962
Year built
1930
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Beaver County
APN
110070308000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 9, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking
Features: Off Street, On Street
# of Parking (Total): 4
Interior
Virtual Tour
Room Information
Has Basement
Basement Information: Unfinished
Multi Unit Information
# Of Units Total: 2
# Of Units In Community: 2
Unit Type 1
# of Bedrooms: 1
# of Bathrooms Total: 2
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
# of Half Bathrooms: 1
Actual Rent: $1,010
Unit Type 2
# of Bedrooms: 3
# of Bathrooms Total: 1
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
Actual Rent: $1,150
Exterior
Building Information
Roof Details: Asphalt
Construction Details: Brick
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 0.08
Lot Size Acres: 0.08
Lot Size Dimensions: 0.08
Zoning: R
Zoning Description: R
Financial
Assessments and Fees
Assessed Value: $234,600
Tax Information
Annual Tax Amount: $2,588
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Location
Community Information
Community Features: Public Transportation
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,962
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3,485 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1930
Year Renovated: —
County: Beaver County
APN: 110070308000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Highland Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Ambridge Area Junior High School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.4mi
3/10
Ambridge Area High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.1mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
0% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Ambridge, PA • 15003
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
18
40
24
59
37
68
46
70
51
82
62
86
67
82
60
79
55
67
45
53
37
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.1 hours in
June and 2.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.1 hrs
2.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$213,000 – $258,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,239 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.