Magnificat Custom Built raised Chalet Log Home. Over 4,000 Sq. Ft of Living Area. Central AC, Large lot with Storage Shed, 4 Plus Bedrooms, 4 Full Bathrooms, custom Kitchen with Granite Counter Tops. 2 Fireplaces and outdoor Firepit. Decks Front and Rear of Home. Family Room features Wet Bar and 2nd Fireplace. Hardwood Floors, Jacuzzi & Steam Shower. Back up whole House Generator, Garage with entrance to home. This Rare Log Home is located just minutes from Big Boulder Ski Resort, Golf, Indoor Water Park and all of the Pocono Attractions. Incredible Vacation Home, Full Time Home or Airbnb investment. Just minutes from PA Turnpike and Interstate 80. Easy commute from NY, NJ and The Philadelphia areas. THIS IS A ''MUST SEE HOME. ''
Single-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
0.93 acresLot Size
$155Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Dale Strzelec• CENTURY 21 Select Group - Lake Harmony
Bought with Cindy Derolf• Pocono Area Realty Benz Group, LLC
This 3,200 sq ft Custom Log Cabin on 1 acre is sequestered in the Exclusive Briar Crest Woods Community 2.5 miles from the ski slopes of Big Boulder and near some of the best casinos. The community offers amenities including basketball courts, tennis courts, picnic areas, playground and sandy beaches along the private Shangri La Lake. Light-filled great room, featuring soaring vaulted and beamed ceilings, hardwood floors, stone wood-burning fireplace as a focal point and massive windows with tree-lined views. The home flows back into the dining area with beamed ceilings, log walls and sliding glass doors to the expansive deck overlooking the woodland backdrop. Open to the dining area is the stunning gourmet kitchen, appointed with oak cabinetry, sleek black granite counters and stainless steel appliances. Completing the main level is the master bedroom suite and master bath, second bedroom and full hall bath. The second floor and Lower Level completes this awesome property.
PMAR #PM-26896
Aug 13, 2015
Listed
$449,000
$102/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,053 (+3.4%)
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2025
$10,691 (+8.3%)
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2024
$9,874 (+7.4%)
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2023
$9,191 (+1.8%)
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2022
$9,030
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2021
$9,030 (+5.1%)
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2020
$8,588 (+64.9%)
$29,300 + $314,520
$343,820
2019
$5,207
$2,930 + $28,100
$31,030
2018
$5,207 (−1.2%)
$2,930 + $28,100
$31,030
2017
$5,268 (−2.3%)
$2,930 + $28,100
$31,030
2015
$5,392
$2,930 + $28,100
$31,030
Tax history for 1160 Boulder Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,053 (+3.4%)
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2025
$10,691 (+8.3%)
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2024
$9,874 (+7.4%)
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2023
$9,191 (+1.8%)
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2022
$9,030
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2021
$9,030 (+5.1%)
$29,300 + $332,220
$361,520
2020
$8,588 (+64.9%)
$29,300 + $314,520
$343,820
2019
$5,207
$2,930 + $28,100
$31,030
2018
$5,207 (−1.2%)
$2,930 + $28,100
$31,030
2017
$5,268 (−2.3%)
$2,930 + $28,100
$31,030
2015
$5,392
$2,930 + $28,100
$31,030
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
1.7
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.93 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,436
Year built
2005
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Monroe County
APN
20 13B 3 14
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 21, 2026.
R-1
Low Density, Single Family Housing Residential District
To encourage the infill and completion of existing residential areas and allow continued low density residential development and related uses which have historically been a part of the rural landscape; encourage agriculture and forestry using best management practices and, provide for other necessary uses which can be accommodated with minimal impact by using development performance standards.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 4
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air, Gas
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane
Interior Features
Interior Features: Wet Bar, Granite Counters, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
Appliances: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Dryer
Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 2
Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Gas
Room Information
# of Rooms Total: 15
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Deck
Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
Building Information
Above Grade Finished Area: 4,400
Construction Materials: Log, Other
Foundation Details: Raised, Slab
Property Features
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Residential
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Lot Information
Lot Features: Cleared
Road Surface Type: Paved, See Remarks
Road Responsibility: Private Maintained Road
Road Frontage Type: Private Road
Lot Size Area: 0.93
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.93
Zoning Description: Residential
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $8,644.08
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Private, Well
Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
Sewer: Septic Tank, Mound Septic
Location
HOA Information
Has Homeowners Association
Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
Association Fee: $700
Association Fee 2: $400
Location Information
Directions: From State Route 903 Enter Briar Crest Woods. Continue to Right on Fern Ridge to Right on Schools Hill to Left on Boulder. House on Right
Subdivision Name: Brier Crest Woods
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,436
Stories: 1.7
Lot Size: 0.93 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2005
Year Renovated: —
County: Monroe County
APN: 20 13B 3 14
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Some nearby schools may not be within this home's attendance zone. Please check the Pocono Mountain School District website to verify.
Penn/Kidder Campus
Public PreK-8 • 2.7mi
5/10
Wee Wons
Private N/A • 4.9mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
7% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Blakeslee, PA • 18610
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
27
15
33
19
51
30
60
39
65
47
77
57
82
64
76
55
72
52
61
41
48
33
34
19
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$648,000 – $784,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Blakeslee. 3 minutes to get started.