Welcome to 4299 Lanark Road. Are you looking for character? Well, we have the place for you! This home was built in 1850 and has all the charm you would expect! Offering 2 bedrooms, finished attic, 1 bathroom, spacious eat in kitchen, living room and so much more. If you continue outside you will be surprised to find a detached 2-car garage, a separate workshop and additional shed for storage. Schedule a showing today to fully experience this beautiful property for yourself.
TownhomeProperty Type
1850Year Built
$195Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Timothy Kunigus• Asset Property Solutions, LLC
Welcome to 4299 Lanark Road. Are you looking for character? Well, we have the place for you! This home was built in 1850 and has all the charm you would expect! Offering 2 bedrooms, finished attic, 1 bathroom, spacious eat in kitchen, living room and so much more. If you continue outside you will be surprised to find a detached 2-car garage, a separate workshop and additional shed for storage. Schedule a showing today to fully experience this beautiful property for yourself.
BRIGHT MLS #PALH2003500
Aug 5, 2022
Sold
$180,000
$142/sq ft
Jul 17, 2022
Pending
—
Jul 9, 2022
Price Changed
$199,900
$157/sq ft
Jul 7, 2022
Price Changed
$224,900
$177/sq ft
Jun 29, 2022
Price Changed
$234,900
$185/sq ft
Jun 26, 2022
Listed
$249,900
$196/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 28, 1998
Sold
$55,000
$43/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 26, 1976
Sold
$8,500
$7/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,920 (+2.0%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2025
$2,863
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2024
$2,863 (+1.2%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2023
$2,828 (+1.5%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2022
$2,786 (+2.3%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2021
$2,724 (+2.0%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2020
$2,672 (+1.6%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2019
$2,629
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2018
$2,629 (+1.0%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2017
$2,603 (+0.7%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2015
$2,585
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
Tax history for 4299 Lanark Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,920 (+2.0%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2025
$2,863
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2024
$2,863 (+1.2%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2023
$2,828 (+1.5%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2022
$2,786 (+2.3%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2021
$2,724 (+2.0%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2020
$2,672 (+1.6%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2019
$2,629
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2018
$2,629 (+1.0%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2017
$2,603 (+0.7%)
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
2015
$2,585
$41,600 + $84,600
$126,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
2.5
Lot width
101 ft.
Lot depth
135 ft.
Lot size
0.32 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,272
Year built
1850
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Lehigh County
APN
641449777012 1
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2026.
R-3
Multi-Family Residential Zone
The purpose of this Zone is to provide areas for multi-family development and associated compatible land uses. This is intended to broaden the Township’s housing base and serve a greater variety of housing needs of its residents. This Zone provides for various types of residential dwelling units and residential living environments by right to promote the availability of a diverse and affordable housing stock. It also incorporates regulations for the development of park and recreation facilities to meet the needs of the residents, and establishes provisions for the installation of infrastructure commensurate to the intended level of usage.; This Zone seeks to permanently preserve open spaces characterized by woodlands, steep slopes and stream valleys. In addition this Zone will promote the preservation and enhancement of historical and cultural resources that contribute to the character and heritage of the community. Conservation design developments are encouraged to offer the greatest density and design flexibility so that proposed developments can partner in the protection of sensitive and/or valuable natural and cultural features of the site. Conventional developments that do not engage the conservation design process will be subject to density penalty.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Public service
Educational/school
Cemetery
Timberland
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry
# of Total Garage and Parking Spaces: 4
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Off Street - # of Spaces: 2
Off Street, Detached Garage
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms On 1st Upper Level: 2
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full) On Main Level: 1
# of Bathrooms (Full): 1
Interior Information
Living Area Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Basement Information
Basement: Yes
Full
Exterior
Property Information
Total Below Grade Sq. Ft.: 0
Improvement Assessed Value: $84,600
Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
Year Built Source: Assessor
Building Information
Construction Materials: Stucco
Foundation Details: Stone
Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
Structure Type: Semi-Detached
Other Structures: Shed
Lot Information
Lot Size Dimensions: 100.65 x 135.00
Lot Dimensions Source: Assessor
Tidal Water: No
Land Information
Land Assessed Value: $41,600
Above Grade Information
Finished Sq.Ft.: 1,272
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Below Grade Information
Unfinished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
City/Town Tax: $173
County Tax: $477
School Tax: $2,137
Tax Assessed Value: $126,200
Tax Year: 2021
Tax Annual Amount: $2,786
Assessments Information
Year Assessed: 2022
Utilities
Utilities Information
Radiant
Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
Hot Water: Natural Gas
Sewer Septic: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Location
School Information
School District Name: SOUTHERN LEHIGH
School District Source: Listing Agent
Location Information
Directions: Head northwest on PA-378 N toward PA-378 S, Turn left onto Preston Ln, Turn left onto Camp Meeting Rd, Continue onto Lanark Rd/Local Rte 39114
Municipality: UPPER SAUCON TWP
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,272
Stories: 2.5
Lot Size: 0.32 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1850
Year Renovated: —
County: Lehigh County
APN: 641449777012 1
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hopewell El School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Southern Lehigh Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
8/10
Southern Lehigh Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
23% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Center Valley, PA • 18034
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
20
38
24
56
36
64
44
70
53
81
62
86
68
80
61
77
59
67
46
54
38
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$236,000 – $285,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,478 in fees.3 minutes to get started.