Totally remodeled Southern Lehigh single family home. New kitchen with recessed lighting, concrete countertops, open concept to the dining area and living room. Two bedrooms on the first floor, remodeled full bathroom. Upstairs, master bedroom, remodeled full bath, and sitting room. Outside, deck, small barn/shed, pavilion, and outhouse. Two separate one car garages. Large lawn. Close to 78, 309 and 22, shopping, schools, churches, and restaurants. Schedule your private showing today!
Single-familyProperty Type
1947Year Built
1.56 acresLot Size
$257Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Pamela Landis• RE/MAX Real Estate
Bought with Sandra Bordner• Keller Williams Northampton
2 car garage and a large cape sit atop a beautiful acre and a half with mature trees. Generous size living room, dining room, kitchen, bathroom, and master can be found on the first floor. A Large second bedroom and sitting area complete the 2nd level.
TREND #6960716
Jun 9, 2017
Sold
$212,500
$126/sq ft
May 11, 2017
Pending
—
Apr 22, 2017
Contingent
—
Apr 10, 2017
Listed
$210,000
$124/sq ft
+18
GLVRMLS #543305
May 11, 2017
Sold
$212,500
$126/sq ft
Apr 22, 2017
Contingent
—
Apr 6, 2017
Listed
$210,000
$124/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1003572428
Nov 8, 2013
Sold
$189,900
$112/sq ft
Sep 13, 2013
Listing Removed
—
Sep 3, 2013
Listed
$189,900
$112/sq ft
GLVRMLS #457604
Nov 8, 2013
Sold
$189,900
$112/sq ft
Aug 30, 2013
Listed
$189,900
$112/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 12, 1985
Sold
$71,000
$42/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,340 (+2.0%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2025
$5,236
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2024
$5,236 (+1.2%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2023
$5,172 (+1.5%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2022
$5,096 (+2.3%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2021
$4,982 (+2.0%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2020
$4,886 (+1.6%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2019
$4,807
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2018
$4,807 (+1.0%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2017
$4,761 (+0.7%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2015
$4,728
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
Tax history for 4689 Lanark Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,340 (+2.0%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2025
$5,236
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2024
$5,236 (+1.2%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2023
$5,172 (+1.5%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2022
$5,096 (+2.3%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2021
$4,982 (+2.0%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2020
$4,886 (+1.6%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2019
$4,807
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2018
$4,807 (+1.0%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2017
$4,761 (+0.7%)
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
2015
$4,728
$86,100 + $144,700
$230,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1.5
Lot width
152 ft.
Lot depth
458 ft.
Lot size
1.56 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,692
Year built
1947
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Lehigh County
APN
641468214752 1
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2026.
R-2
Suburban Residential Zone
The purpose of this Zone is to accommodate medium density residential uses in areas with sufficient infrastructure to support such densities. Selected locations provide for the accommodation of future developments in accordance with the Township’s Comprehensive Plan and acknowledge the location of existing land uses with these suburban characteristics.; This Zone seeks to permanently preserve open spaces characterized by woodlands, steep slopes and stream valleys. In addition this Zone will promote the preservation and enhancement of historical and cultural resources that contribute to the character and heritage of the community. Conservation design developments are encouraged to offer the greatest density and design flexibility so that proposed developments can partner in the protection of sensitive and/or valuable natural and cultural features of the site. Conventional developments that do not engage the conservation design process will be subject to density penalty.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Public service
Educational/school
Fire house
Police station
Cemetery
Timberland
Property details
Parking
Garage/Carport Information
Has Garage
Yes
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking
Features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Off Street
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
Room Information
# of Rooms (Total): 6
Has Basement
Basement Information: Full
Room 1 Information
Full Bath
Level: Second
Dimensions: 8.00 x 7.00
Length: 8.0
Width: 7.0
Room 2 Information
Other
Level: Second
Dimensions: 10.00 x 8.00
Length: 10.0
Width: 8.0
Room 3 Information
Bedroom
Level: Second
Dimensions: 15.00 x 15.00
Length: 15.0
Width: 15.0
Room 4 Information
Full Bath
Level: First
Dimensions: 8.00 x 5.00
Length: 8.0
Width: 5.0
Room 5 Information
Bedroom
Level: First
Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
Length: 10.0
Width: 12.0
Room 6 Information
Bedroom
Level: First
Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
Length: 10.0
Width: 12.0
Room 7 Information
Living Room
Level: First
Dimensions: 15.00 x 15.00
Length: 15.0
Width: 15.0
Room 8 Information
Dining Room
Level: First
Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.00
Length: 12.0
Width: 12.0
Room 9 Information
Kitchen
Level: First
Dimensions: 10.00 x 15.00
Length: 10.0
Width: 15.0
Equipment
Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Interior Features
Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
Other Features: Dining Area
Exterior
Building Information
Stories (Total): 1
Roof Details: Asphalt, Fiberglass
Construction Details: Aluminum Siding
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Deck, Fence
Other Structures: Barn(s), Gazebo
Fencing: Yard Fenced
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 67,749
Lot Size Acres: 1.555
Lot Size Dimensions: 151.67 X 457.60
Lot Size Source: Public Records
Zoning: R-2-Suburban Residential
Property Information
Above Grade Finished Area: 1,692
Financial
Assessments and Fees
Assessed Value: $230,800
Tax Information
Annual Tax Amount: $4,885.81
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: Cable Available
Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Window Unit(s), Wall Unit(s)
Has Heating
Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Gas, Radiator(s)
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,692
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 1.56 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1947
Year Renovated: —
County: Lehigh County
APN: 641468214752 1
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hopewell El School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Southern Lehigh Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
8/10
Southern Lehigh Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
22% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Center Valley, PA • 18034
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
20
38
24
56
36
64
44
70
53
81
62
86
68
80
61
77
59
67
46
54
38
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$413,000 – $500,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,346 in fees.3 minutes to get started.