Million dollar location with gated entry to 3.7 acres. Treed, private homesite with stream & decorative ponds. Beautiful multi-roof line, cedar & stone home offers wood floors throughout 1st level, 2 fireplaces, spacious kitchen w/ breakfast area surrounded by windows to enjoy the outdoor view. Finished walk out basement with wet bar & full bath.
Beautiful Chester Springs offering on a gorgeous 3.7 acre lot with two decorative ponds and beautiful landscaping. Well maintained interior with first floor office, outdoor porch, master bedroom with sitting room and finished basement with its own fireplace, OE, bar, bedroom & full bath. Walking trails. Hard to find a setting & home in Chester Springs as nice as this for the price.
BRIGHT MLS #PACT400210
Oct 18, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Jul 9, 2001
Listed
$674,900
$185/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #PACT400186
Jul 10, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Apr 6, 2001
Listed
$749,900
$206/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #PACT379496
Jul 15, 1996
Listed
$549,000
$151/sq ft
Jul 15, 1996
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 4, 1994
Sold
$322,562
$89/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 1, 1988
Sold
$565,000
$155/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 1, 1987
Sold
$109,000
$30/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 1, 1987
Sold
$61,300
$17/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,776 (+3.2%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2025
$11,405 (+5.0%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2024
$10,860 (+2.9%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2023
$10,551 (+2.5%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2022
$10,293 (+1.7%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2021
$10,125 (+0.6%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2020
$10,069
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2019
$10,069
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2018
$10,069
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2017
$10,069 (+0.6%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2015
$10,005
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2014
$10,005
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2013
$10,005 (+2.1%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2012
$9,804 (+1.7%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2011
$9,645 (+2.4%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2010
$9,417
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
Tax history for 689 Red Bone Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,776 (+3.2%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2025
$11,405 (+5.0%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2024
$10,860 (+2.9%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2023
$10,551 (+2.5%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2022
$10,293 (+1.7%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2021
$10,125 (+0.6%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2020
$10,069
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2019
$10,069
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2018
$10,069
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2017
$10,069 (+0.6%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2015
$10,005
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2014
$10,005
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2013
$10,005 (+2.1%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2012
$9,804 (+1.7%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2011
$9,645 (+2.4%)
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
2010
$9,417
$50,680 + $258,330
$309,010
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3.7 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
3,644
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Chester County
APN
3202 00130100
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 3, 2026.
R1
Residential District
It is the intent of the R-1 District, as outlined by the Upper Uwchlan Township Comprehensive Plan, to support the preservation of critical natural resources, such as streams, floodplains, wet soils, variable groundwater yield areas, and conditionally suitable for on-lot sewage disposal systems; to encourage continued agricultural, open space and conservation uses; to provide for continued low density residential development that is compatible with established use patterns; and to encourage and promote phased development throughout the Township by permitting low density residential uses in the R-1 District until other areas of the Township more accessible to adequate services and transportation are fully developed in medium and high density residential uses. The R-1 District establishes maximum density standards which provide for low density residential uses and promote the conservation of surface water and groundwater supplies, soils for on-lot sewage disposal systems, and the control of soil erosion and flooding.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Bed & breakfast
Educational/school
Recreation
Property details
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,644
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3.7 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: —
County: Chester County
APN: 3202 00130100
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 3, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pickering Valley El School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.9mi
10/10
Marsh Creek Sixth Grade Center
Public 6 • Assigned • 3.8mi
9/10
Downingtown High School East Campus
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
26% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Chester Springs, PA • 19425
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
20
39
24
57
36
65
44
71
52
82
62
86
69
80
60
77
58
67
45
55
37
40
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$961,000 – $1.16M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,108 in fees.3 minutes to get started.