Welcome to 49 Main Street, a freshly painted four level end unit backing to open space in the lovely Main Street Village section of beautiful Chesterbrook. The first floor offers a formal entrance hallway with powder room and walk-in coat closet, a dining room with hardwood floors, a spacious eat-in kitchen with ample counter and cabinet space and a terrific living room with built in bookshelves and cabinets, a gas fireplace and doorway to the deck overlooking wooded open spaces. The second floor is home to the master suite which offers vaulted ceilings, skylights, two walk in closets and a sumptuous master bath with soaking tub, tiled shower and updated double vanity. The second bedroom also features a vaulted ceiling and skylights with two walk-in closets. A fully tiled bathroom and a laundry room complete the picture for the second floor. The third floor loft offers 3 skylights and is a flexible space that could be a third bedroom/home office. New vinyl windows throughout. A fully finished lower level offers a handsomely tiled family room with built-in bar area, a second powder room, a storage room and a new French door to the rear patio. This is a spacious, four level home in a prime location. Enjoy the open floor plan and gorgeous views. A wonderful place to call home. Located in the top ranked Tredyffrin-Easttown School District and close to the shops and corporate centers of the Main Line. Welcome home!
TownhomeProperty Type
1987Year Built
4,634 sq ftLot Size
$240Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by John Collins• RE/MAX Main Line-Paoli
•610-640-9300 (broker)
•remaxagent@aol.com (broker)
Bought with Dawn Kummerer• Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Don't Miss this Wonderful 4-Story Townhome in the Desirable Chesterbrook Section of Main Street! This Bright, End-Unit Home with over 2,400 sq' feet of Living (not near the turnpike! backs up to open land/no houses behind!) showcases 2 Huge Bedrooms with Cathedral Ceilings & Walk-in Closets, plus a Large 3rd Bedroom Loft, as well as a Finished Walk-out Basement with an extra Storage room & Powder Room. The home also offers an Eat-in Kitchen, Dining Room, Expansive Living Room with Fireplace and main level Powder Room. The Exterior is just as Sensational with its lush grassy Sideyard & Backyard areas, a lower level patio, a spacious deck ? all of which overlook a serene landscape of trees offering lovely views & additional privacy. Parking is a breeze with its own driveway, plus 2 adjacent spaces (1 reserved). Enjoy the Easy Living of this Community with Wilson Park, as well as the Swim & Tennis Club nearby or the adjacent Walking Trails with access to Valley Forge Park. Very Convenient to all Major Highways, Shopping, Corporate Centers & the Top-Rated T/E Schools!
Public Records
Feb 19, 1997
Sold
$200,000
$82/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #PACT265618
Dec 2, 1996
Listing Removed
—
Oct 15, 1996
Listed
$200,000
$82/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 22, 1993
Sold
$212,000
$87/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #PACT217308
Apr 15, 1993
Listing Removed
—
Feb 8, 1993
Listed
$212,000
$87/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 1, 1987
Sold
$113,066
$46/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,570 (+3.9%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2025
$6,323 (+6.9%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2024
$5,914 (+6.5%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2023
$5,555 (+2.6%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2022
$5,412 (+1.9%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2021
$5,309 (+2.8%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2020
$5,162 (+3.3%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2019
$4,999 (+2.0%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2018
$4,900 (+2.5%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2017
$4,783 (+6.5%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2015
$4,492 (+2.4%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2014
$4,388 (+1.9%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2013
$4,307 (+3.3%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2012
$4,171 (+2.8%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2011
$4,057 (+2.1%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2010
$3,973
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
Tax history for 49 Main St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,570 (+3.9%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2025
$6,323 (+6.9%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2024
$5,914 (+6.5%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2023
$5,555 (+2.6%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2022
$5,412 (+1.9%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2021
$5,309 (+2.8%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2020
$5,162 (+3.3%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2019
$4,999 (+2.0%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2018
$4,900 (+2.5%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2017
$4,783 (+6.5%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2015
$4,492 (+2.4%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2014
$4,388 (+1.9%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2013
$4,307 (+3.3%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2012
$4,171 (+2.8%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2011
$4,057 (+2.1%)
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
2010
$3,973
$39,480 + $128,410
$167,890
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,634 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,438
Year built
1987
Style
Townhouse
County
Chester County
APN
4304M00810000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 3, 2026.
R4
Residence District
R-4 Residence Districts are designed to provide high intensity development opportunities in selected locations of the Township. These districts are intended for areas with sufficient infrastructure of roads, public water, public sewer, sidewalks and pathways, and are planned to be located primarily near places where one can shop and/or work. As such, the R-4 Districts permit the highest densities of residential use and allow for the greatest variety of housing types.