2219 Hill Rd is a 1,252 square foot house on a 1.01 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Effort data, we estimate the home's value is $320,884.
Single-familyProperty Type
1999Year Built
1.01 acresLot Size
$256Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$320,884
$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.8% lower than the average sale price ($348K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,794 (+1.5%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2025
$4,722 (+5.5%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2024
$4,474 (+4.1%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2023
$4,298 (+2.8%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2022
$4,181 (+2.6%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2021
$4,075 (+4.1%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2020
$3,914 (−19.1%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2019
$4,836 (+1.1%)
$6,000 + $21,130
$27,130
2018
$4,782 (+1.2%)
$6,000 + $21,130
$27,130
2017
$4,726 (+1.0%)
$6,000 + $21,130
$27,130
2015
$4,679
$6,000 + $21,130
$27,130
Tax history for 2219 Hill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,794 (+1.5%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2025
$4,722 (+5.5%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2024
$4,474 (+4.1%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2023
$4,298 (+2.8%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2022
$4,181 (+2.6%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2021
$4,075 (+4.1%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2020
$3,914 (−19.1%)
$30,060 + $111,870
$141,930
2019
$4,836 (+1.1%)
$6,000 + $21,130
$27,130
2018
$4,782 (+1.2%)
$6,000 + $21,130
$27,130
2017
$4,726 (+1.0%)
$6,000 + $21,130
$27,130
2015
$4,679
$6,000 + $21,130
$27,130
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Low Density Residential District
To provide for low density residential neighborhoods that are primarily composed of single-family detached dwellings. To protect these areas from incompatible uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Recreation
Cemetery
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Oil
Heating Type: Hot Water
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Bi-Level
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WINTER HILL TERRACE SEC 4
Living Sq. Ft: 1,252
Building Sq. Ft: 1,588
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 44 SEC 4
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 336
Garage / Carport Type: Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,996
Legal Lot Number: 44
Municipality Name: CHESTNUT HILL TWP
Acres: 1.01
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: HOUSEHOLD UNITS
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Available
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Utility Type: Electric
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: CHESTNUT HILL TWP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,252
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.01 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1999
Year Renovated: —
County: Monroe County
APN: 02 89771
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pleasant Valley Intermediate School
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 2.3mi
6/10
Pleasant Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.7mi
5/10
Pleasant Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.1mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 94° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
10% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Effort, PA • 18330
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
17
35
21
53
32
62
40
68
48
79
58
84
65
78
56
74
54
65
42
51
34
36
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$305,000 – $370,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Effort. 3 minutes to get started.