NO DEVELOPMENT! NO DUES! NO HOA rules! Over an acre of land with a little barn/workshop. Brand New kitchen and gorgeous flooring, freshly painted, upgraded bathrooms, lighting and new roof 2 years ago. Open, versatile, spacious floor plan with family room with fireplace. Large rear deck. Lower level is an open garage that could fit at least 3 vehicles or could be finished into more living space.
Est. $2,783 per month, based on comparable rentals
Sale and tax history for 655 Long Mountain Rd
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
PMAR #PM-137945
May 8, 2026
Sold
$326,000
$212/sq ft
Apr 14, 2026
Pending
—
Apr 11, 2026
Relisted
—
Apr 1, 2026
Pending
—
Mar 30, 2026
Price Changed
$325,000
$211/sq ft
Mar 2, 2026
Price Changed
$327,000
$212/sq ft
Feb 26, 2026
Relisted
—
Jan 2, 2026
Pending
—
Dec 22, 2025
Listed
$316,170
$205/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 12, 2021
Sold
$126,000
$82/sq ft
Public Records
May 15, 2012
Sold
$90,000
$58/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 11, 1988
Sold
$23,000
$15/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,344 (+1.6%)
$29,700 + $106,160
$135,860
2025
$4,275 (+5.9%)
$29,700 + $106,160
$135,860
2024
$4,038 (+4.3%)
$29,700 + $106,160
$135,860
2023
$3,870 (+3.0%)
$29,700 + $106,160
$135,860
2022
$3,758
$29,700 + $106,160
$135,860
2021
$3,758 (+2.3%)
$29,700 + $106,160
$135,860
2020
$3,672 (−1.2%)
$29,700 + $106,160
$135,860
2019
$3,719 (+1.2%)
$2,090 + $19,120
$21,210
2018
$3,676
$2,090 + $19,120
$21,210
2017
$3,676 (+1.0%)
$2,090 + $19,120
$21,210
2015
$3,638
$2,090 + $19,120
$21,210
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.12 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,440
Year built
1989
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Monroe County
APN
13 116463
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 21, 2026.
R-1
Residential District
To permit, protect and encourage the continued use of land for agriculture and forestry while allowing low-density single-family dwellings and other uses which are consistent with the rural, open character of the district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Greenhouse / nursery
Winery & vineyard
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Bed & breakfast
Agriculture-Cropland
Cemetery
Timberland
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Has Open Parking
# of Open Parking Spaces: 6
Parking Features: Deck, Attached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Baseboard, Electric
Interior Features
Furnished: Unfurnished
Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Flooring: Laminate, Simulated Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Family Room
Room Information
# of Rooms Total: 11
Laundry Features: Lower Level
Has Basement
Basement Details: Full, Walk-Out Access
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Asphalt
Building Information
Sq. Ft.: 3080.0
Above Grade Finished Area: 1,540
Property Features
Other Structures: Barn(s), Shed(s), Workshop
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Residential
Lot Information
Road Surface Type: Paved
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Lot Size : 1.12
Lot Size Area: 1.12
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 1.12
Zoning Description: Residential
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $4,394.61
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
Schools Information
High School District: Pleasant Valley
Location Information
Directions: From 209 take Burger Hollow Rd to right on Long Mountain to house on right.
Subdivision Name: None
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,440
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.12 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: —
County: Monroe County
APN: 13 116463
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pleasant Valley Intermediate School
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 1.9mi
6/10
Pleasant Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.5mi
5/10
Pleasant Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 94° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
10% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Effort, PA • 18330
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
17
35
21
53
32
62
40
68
48
79
58
84
65
78
56
74
54
65
42
51
34
36
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
95/ 100
Exceptional sunlight
Sunscore
There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
10.5 hrs
6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$337,000 – $407,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Effort.