657 Long Mountain Rd is a 720 square foot house on a 1.58 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Effort data, we estimate the home's value is $233,115.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
1.58 acresLot Size
$324Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$233,115
$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.7% lower than the average sale price ($280K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,746 (+1.6%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2025
$3,687 (+5.9%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2024
$3,482 (+4.3%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2023
$3,337 (+3.0%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2022
$3,240
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2021
$3,240 (+2.3%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2020
$3,166 (−7.9%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2019
$3,440 (+1.2%)
$3,530 + $16,090
$19,620
2018
$3,401
$3,530 + $16,090
$19,620
2017
$3,400 (+1.0%)
$3,530 + $16,090
$19,620
2015
$3,366
$3,530 + $16,090
$19,620
Tax history for 657 Long Mountain Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,746 (+1.6%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2025
$3,687 (+5.9%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2024
$3,482 (+4.3%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2023
$3,337 (+3.0%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2022
$3,240
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2021
$3,240 (+2.3%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2020
$3,166 (−7.9%)
$35,730 + $81,420
$117,150
2019
$3,440 (+1.2%)
$3,530 + $16,090
$19,620
2018
$3,401
$3,530 + $16,090
$19,620
2017
$3,400 (+1.0%)
$3,530 + $16,090
$19,620
2015
$3,366
$3,530 + $16,090
$19,620
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Residential District
To permit, protect and encourage the continued use of land for agriculture and forestry while allowing low-density single-family dwellings and other uses which are consistent with the rural, open character of the district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Greenhouse / nursery
Winery & vineyard
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Bed & breakfast
Agriculture-Cropland
Cemetery
Timberland
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Electric
Heating Type: Electric
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Ranch
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: LANDS/EDITH GOULD
Living Sq. Ft: 720
Building Sq. Ft: 720
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,008
Garage / Carport Type: Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 68,825
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: POLK TWP
Acres: 1.58
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: HOUSEHOLD UNITS
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Available
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Utility Type: Electric
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: POLK TWP
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 720
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.58 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: —
County: Monroe County
APN: 13 1 1 3-5
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pleasant Valley Intermediate School
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 2.0mi
6/10
Pleasant Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.5mi
5/10
Pleasant Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 94° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
10% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Effort, PA • 18330
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
17
35
21
53
32
62
40
68
48
79
58
84
65
78
56
74
54
65
42
51
34
36
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$222,000 – $269,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Effort. 3 minutes to get started.