Discover the perfect blend of charm, comfort, and updates in this beautifully cared-for 3-bedroom home nestled in the quiet community of Ernest, PA. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the inviting curb appeal and peaceful setting. Step inside to find a warm and welcoming layout filled with natural light and space to make your own. Enjoy your morning coffee or evening unwind on the covered back porch overlooking a fully fenced yard, ideal for pets, play, or your dream garden. Recent improvements offer peace of mind, including a new roof installed in 2017 and an efficient heating system from 2016. This home is move-in ready and thoughtfully maintained, offering the perfect opportunity whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or simply looking for a fresh start in a quiet setting. Located on a low-traffic street with easy access to local shops, parks, and schools, comfort and convenience come together here.
Single-familyProperty Type
1904Year Built
8,276 sq ftLot Size
$130Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by • REALTY ONE GROUP LANDMARK
Bought with LeeAnn Henry• REALTY ONE GROUP LANDMARK
Fannie Mae HomePath Proprty. Approved for HomePath Renovation Mortg Financing. Spec warr deed & corp addend, Pre-apprvd buyer subject to corp apprvl. Byer responsible for all transfer tax, permit/inspcts. List office hold hand money.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,216 (+3.3%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2025
$1,177 (+4.4%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2024
$1,128 (+4.9%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2023
$1,075 (+0.9%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2022
$1,065
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2021
$1,065 (+4.8%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2020
$1,017 (+0.2%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2019
$1,014 (+6.7%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2018
$950
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2017
$950 (+35.1%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2014
$703
$560 + $3,880
$4,440
Tax history for 25 Church Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,216 (+3.3%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2025
$1,177 (+4.4%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2024
$1,128 (+4.9%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2023
$1,075 (+0.9%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2022
$1,065
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2021
$1,065 (+4.8%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2020
$1,017 (+0.2%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2019
$1,014 (+6.7%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2018
$950
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2017
$950 (+35.1%)
$13,700 + $41,500
$55,200
2014
$703
$560 + $3,880
$4,440
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
2
Lot width
18 ft.
Lot depth
128 ft.
Lot size
8,276 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,108
Year built
1904
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Indiana County
APN
44-001-727.00..-000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking
Features: On Street
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
Room Information
# of Rooms (Total): 6
Has Basement
Room 1 Information
Laundry
Level: Basement
Room 2 Information
Bedroom 3
Level: Upper
Room 3 Information
Bedroom 2
Level: Upper
Room 4 Information
Primary Bedroom
Level: Upper
Room 5 Information
Dining Room
Level: Main
Room 6 Information
Living Room
Level: Main
Equipment
Appliances: Some Electric Appliances, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Interior Features
Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
Exterior
Building Information
Stories: 2
Roof Details: Metal
Construction Details: Aluminum Siding
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 0.19
Lot Size Acres: 0.19
Lot Size Dimensions: 0.19
Property Information
Resale
Financial
Assessments and Fees
Assessed Value: $55,200
Tax Information
Annual Tax Amount: $1,177
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air, Gas
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,108
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,276 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1904
Year Renovated: —
County: Indiana County
APN: 44-001-727.00..-000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Rayne El School
Public PreK-2 • Assigned • 5.8mi
Marion Center Area Jr/Senior High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 8.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 94° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Ernest, PA • 15739
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
17
38
23
58
35
66
45
69
50
81
61
86
67
81
59
78
56
66
43
52
36
40
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.5 hours in
June and 2.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.5 hrs
2.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$137,000 – $166,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Ernest. 3 minutes to get started.