178 Pumping Station Rd is a 1,276 square foot house on a 0.4 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Hanover data, we estimate the home's value is $267,079.
Single-familyProperty Type
1975Year Built
0.4 acresLot Size
$209Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$267,079
$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13.5% lower than the average sale price ($309K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,964 (+4.8%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2025
$4,739
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2024
$4,739 (+1.8%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2023
$4,654 (+1.6%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2022
$4,581 (+4.8%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2021
$4,373
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2020
$4,373 (+1.4%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2019
$4,312 (+2.2%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2018
$4,218 (+2.0%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2017
$4,135 (+17.7%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2014
$3,512
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
Tax history for 178 Pumping Station Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,964 (+4.8%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2025
$4,739
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2024
$4,739 (+1.8%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2023
$4,654 (+1.6%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2022
$4,581 (+4.8%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2021
$4,373
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2020
$4,373 (+1.4%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2019
$4,312 (+2.2%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2018
$4,218 (+2.0%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2017
$4,135 (+17.7%)
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
2014
$3,512
$28,370 + $113,510
$141,880
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R
Residential District
The purpose of this zoning district is to provide space for day-to-day living activities. The purpose of this Residential District is to provide for the orderly expansion of the residential development; to ensure for the public health and prevent the overcrowding of land through the application of moderate housing densities; the preservation of open space; to exclude any activities not compatible with residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Public service
Educational/school
Fire house
Police station
Cemetery
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Electric
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,276
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,276
Building Sq. Ft: 1,276
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 484
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 17,484
Municipality Name: WEST MANHEIM TWP
Acres: 0.4014
Zoning Code: RS
County Use Description: ONE STORY HOUSE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Neighborhood
Utility Information
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: WEST MANHEIM TOWNSHIP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,276
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.4 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1975
Year Renovated: —
County: York County
APN: 520000400150000000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
West Manheim El School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Emory H Markle Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
5/10
South Western Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
10% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hanover, PA • 17331
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
20
40
25
59
38
66
46
71
53
82
64
88
70
80
60
78
57
68
45
55
37
41
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$254,000 – $308,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Hanover. 3 minutes to get started.