Welcome to 4 Ridge Ave, a diamond in the rough waiting for the right owner to transform it into a beautiful home! This property has already undergone some heavy lifting after a previous fire, with much of the building already torn out, providing a great opportunity for a contractor to make some money flipping the property. Alternatively, this home may also be a candidate for an FHA 203k loan, allowing buyers to renovate the property to their liking. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this property offers 1,080 sqft of space to work with. The home is in rough shape, but with the right vision and a little bit of TLC, it has the potential to become a true gem. The property is conveniently located in Hanover, PA, with easy access to local amenities and major transportation routes. Don't miss your chance to own this fixer-upper and turn it into your dream home. Schedule a viewing today and explore the endless possibilities that 4 Ridge Ave has to offer!
TownhomeProperty Type
1910Year Built
849 sq ftLot Size
$104Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Broc Schmelyun• RE/MAX Quality Service, Inc.
CONDEMNED DUE TO FIRE. The property is unsafe to enter, so no interior showings are allowed. * SHORT SALE * Buyer pays $5K loss mitigation fee.
BRIGHT MLS #1002595979
Dec 9, 2011
Sold
$74,500
$69/sq ft
Nov 14, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Oct 14, 2011
Listed
$74,500
$69/sq ft
+13
Huge discount!!!! This completely renovated home last sold for $110,900?. now being offered for quick sale @ $69,995?updated kitchen and bath, all new interior drywall, trim, flooring and paint?lots of closets space?3 bedrooms and 1st flr laundry.
BRIGHT MLS #1004925135
Sep 23, 2011
Sold
$29,000
$27/sq ft
Jun 16, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Jun 15, 2011
Listed
$24,900
$23/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 29, 2007
Sold
$110,900
$103/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1004685639
Jun 11, 2007
Listed
$109,900
$102/sq ft
Public Records
May 24, 2006
Sold
$80,000
$74/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,842 (+1.8%)
$18,680 + $57,590
$76,270
2025
$2,792 (+18.8%)
$18,680 + $57,590
$76,270
2024
$2,351 (+0.8%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2023
$2,332 (+1.2%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2022
$2,304 (+2.9%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2021
$2,239
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2020
$2,239 (+1.6%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2019
$2,204 (+1.9%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2018
$2,164 (+2.0%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2017
$2,122 (+9.9%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2014
$1,931
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
Tax history for 4 Ridge Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,842 (+1.8%)
$18,680 + $57,590
$76,270
2025
$2,792 (+18.8%)
$18,680 + $57,590
$76,270
2024
$2,351 (+0.8%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2023
$2,332 (+1.2%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2022
$2,304 (+2.9%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2021
$2,239
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2020
$2,239 (+1.6%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2019
$2,204 (+1.9%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2018
$2,164 (+2.0%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2017
$2,122 (+9.9%)
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
2014
$1,931
$18,680 + $46,020
$64,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
850 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,080
Year built
1910
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
York County
APN
67000030073A000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 26, 2026.
R-3
Medium Density Residential District
The purpose of this zoning district is to provide for neighborhoods of one- and two-family dwellings of a medium density as well as very limited professional office uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Other
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms On 1st Upper Level: 3
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full) On Main Level: 1
# of Bathrooms (Full): 1
Interior Information
Living Area Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Basement Information
Basement: Yes
Full
Exterior
Property Information
Not Federal Flood Zone
Total Below Grade Sq. Ft.: 0
Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
Year Built Source: Assessor
Building Information
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
Foundation Details: Other
Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
Structure Type: Semi-Detached
Lot Information
Tidal Water: No
Above Grade Information
Finished Sq.Ft.: 1,080
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Below Grade Information
Unfinished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
City/Town Tax: $394
County Tax: $446
School Tax: $1,491
Tax Assessed Value: $64,700
Tax Year: 2022
Tax Annual Amount: $2,303
Assessments Information
Year Assessed: 2023
Utilities
Utilities Information
Hot Water: Natural Gas
Sewer Septic: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Location
School Information
School District Name: HANOVER PUBLIC
School District Source: Listing Agent
Location Information
Directions: Head NORTH on Broadway st, turn RIGHT on to Ridge Ave, after about 200 ft the property will be on the your LEFT.
Municipality: HANOVER BORO
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,080
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 850 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1910
Year Renovated: —
County: York County
APN: 67000030073A000000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Washington El School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Hanover Senior High School
Public 8-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
8% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hanover, PA • 17331
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
20
40
25
59
38
66
46
71
53
82
64
88
70
82
63
78
57
68
45
55
37
41
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$107,000 – $129,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Hanover. 3 minutes to get started.