Welcome to this lovely well maintained single rancher in Upper Moreland. Nice curb appeal, stone facade with nicely landscaped yard and bushes. Enter through the front door, you come to a tiled foyer, leading into a spacious living and dining room. Adjacent to the dining room is a large, updated kitchen with wood cabinetry and granite counter tops, and stainless-steel appliances. From the kitchen, there is a door that leads to the laundry room and also to the covered deck outside, which is great for relaxing and entertaining. Completing the first floor are 3 nice size bedrooms and a full 3-piece bathroom. Driveway has capacity to hold 4-5 cars. New Gutter Guard installed, newer 220 Electrical box, Newer Maytag Washer & Dryer Included. Windows replaced in 2017, Newer HVAC, Fantastic neighborhood, close proximity to major roads and public transportation, retail shops and schools. Selling As-Is. Make your appointment today, this will not last!
Single-familyProperty Type
1965Year Built
6,900 sq ftLot Size
$339Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
4 spacesParking
Listed by Laz Karasavas• RE/MAX Centre Realtors
•215-343-8200 (broker)
•info@buyinpa.com (broker)
Listed by Maria Imle• RE/MAX Centre Realtors
•215-343-8200 (broker)
•info@buyinpa.com (broker)
Bought with Lisa Ciccotelli• BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford
•610-649-4500 (broker)
•wendy.civitella@foxroach.com (broker)
Bought with Solana Greer• BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford
Nice Home In Great Location! Excellent Starter Home! Anderson Windows, Eat-In Kitchen, Large Lr/Dr, Mbr Freshly Faux Painted, Fenced Yard, Storage Shed, Home Warranty, Sold "As Is" Priced To Sell!!!
Public Records
May 1, 1992
Sold
$114,000
$95/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 10, 1986
Sold
$70,900
$59/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,412 (+4.5%)
2025
$5,181 (+4.9%)
2024
$4,938 (+6.1%)
2023
$4,653 (+6.3%)
2022
$4,376 (+1.4%)
2021
$4,317 (+3.4%)
2020
$4,174 (+2.2%)
2019
$4,083 (+2.5%)
2018
$3,985 (+2.2%)
2017
$3,900 (+5.8%)
2015
$3,686 (+3.6%)
2014
$3,557
2013
$3,557 (+3.6%)
2011
$3,434 (+1.5%)
2010
$3,383 (+4.6%)
2009
$3,235
Tax history for 430 Newton Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,412 (+4.5%)
2025
$5,181 (+4.9%)
2024
$4,938 (+6.1%)
2023
$4,653 (+6.3%)
2022
$4,376 (+1.4%)
2021
$4,317 (+3.4%)
2020
$4,174 (+2.2%)
2019
$4,083 (+2.5%)
2018
$3,985 (+2.2%)
2017
$3,900 (+5.8%)
2015
$3,686 (+3.6%)
2014
$3,557
2013
$3,557 (+3.6%)
2011
$3,434 (+1.5%)
2010
$3,383 (+4.6%)
2009
$3,235
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
60 ft.
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,900 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,196
Year built
1965
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Montgomery County
APN
590013534006
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 5, 2026.
R-4
Residence District
In expansion of the declaration of legislative intent and the statement of community development objectives found in Article I, and in furtherance of the goals and policies of the adopted Upper Moreland Comprehensive Plan, the intent of the R-4 Residential District, among others, is as follows: Provide medium- to high-density residential neighborhoods with a variety of housing types.; Preserve the town character of existing neighborhoods.; Promote the maintenance, stability, continued viability and enhanced value of the Township's residential neighborhoods.; Ensure new residential infill development and redevelopment is complementary in character with existing neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Recreation
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Total Garage and Parking Spaces: 4
Driveway - # of Spaces: 4
Driveway, On Street
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms On Main Level: 3
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full) On Main Level: 1
# of Bathrooms (Full): 1
Interior Information
Living Area Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Basement Information
Basement: No
Exterior
Property Information
Not Federal Flood Zone
Total Below Grade Sq. Ft.: 0
Horse: No
Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
Year Built Source: Assessor
Building Information
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Foundation Details: Stone
Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
Pets Allowed: Yes
Pet Restrictions: No Pet Restrictions
Structure Type: Detached
Building Not Winterized
Lot Information
Lot Size Dimensions: 60.00 x 0.00
Lot Dimensions Source: Assessor
Tidal Water: No
Above Grade Information
Finished Sq.Ft.: 1,196
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Below Grade Information
Unfinished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
City/Town Tax: $607
County Tax: $400
School Tax: $3,367
Tax Assessed Value: $102,130
Tax Year: 2021
Tax Annual Amount: $4,375
Assessments Information
Year Assessed: 2022
Lease Information
Lease Considered: No
Utilities
Utilities Information
Central Air
Cooling Type: Central A/C
Cooling Fuel: Electric
Heat Pump - Oil BackUp
Heating Fuel: Oil, Electric
Hot Water: Electric
Sewer Septic: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Location
School Information
School District Name: UPPER MORELAND
School District Source: Listing Agent
Location Information
Directions: Heading East on County line road, near Warminster rd. .. .Turn right on Howard street. take to 430 Newton rd. Please use GPS
Municipality: UPPER MORELAND TWP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,196
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,900 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1965
Year Renovated: —
County: Montgomery County
APN: 590013534006
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 5, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Automatically Close on Close Date
Around this home
Schools
Upper Moreland Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
Upper Moreland High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hatboro, PA • 19040
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
22
40
25
57
36
65
45
72
54
82
64
88
70
81
62
78
60
68
47
56
39
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$386,000 – $467,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,057 in fees.3 minutes to get started.