Welcome to this charming cape cod home on a beautiful acre lot! The large sunroom off of the kitchen is the perfect spot to enjoy the view. With a 2-car integrated garage, an oversized 4-car detached garage, and a shed for additional storage, this is a dream come true! Located in Hempfield school district. Home warranty included! No showings until after open house.
Single-familyProperty Type
1947Year Built
1 acresLot Size
$167Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by • KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
Bought with Lisa Smith• BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Refinance
$0
Est. cash available
Get cash now or lower your monthly rate
Market trends in 15639, PA
Last updated August 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Balanced market
Sale-to-List Price
97.5%
1.2% MoM
Median sale price
$410K
$93 MoM
Avg. days on market
74d
7 days MoM
Recently sold homes
9
2 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 340 Stone Church Rd
Date
Event
Price
West Penn MLS #1657877
Aug 14, 2024
Sold
$288,400
$157/sq ft
Aug 6, 2024
Pending
—
Jun 19, 2024
Contingent
—
Jun 12, 2024
Price Changed
$289,900
$158/sq ft
Jun 12, 2024
Listed
$189,900
$104/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 14, 2015
Sold
$93,100
$51/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,746 (+2.4%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2025
$2,682 (+11.3%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2024
$2,411 (+5.4%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2023
$2,287
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2022
$2,287
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2021
$2,287
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2020
$2,287 (+0.5%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2019
$2,277 (+1.2%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2018
$2,250 (+2.4%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2017
$2,198 (+25.7%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2015
$1,749
$3,000 + $14,740
$17,740
Tax history for 340 Stone Church Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,746 (+2.4%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2025
$2,682 (+11.3%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2024
$2,411 (+5.4%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2023
$2,287
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2022
$2,287
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2021
$2,287
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2020
$2,287 (+0.5%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2019
$2,277 (+1.2%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2018
$2,250 (+2.4%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2017
$2,198 (+25.7%)
$3,000 + $18,190
$21,190
2015
$1,749
$3,000 + $14,740
$17,740
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
100 ft.
Lot depth
437 ft.
Lot size
1 Acre
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,834
Year built
1947
Style
Other
County
Westmoreland County
APN
50 37 0 0 132
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
SR
Suburban Residential District
The purpose of the Suburban Residential District is to provide for housing choices on smaller lots and at higher densities than in the Rural Residential District. New development should reflect the suburban neighborhood character of existing subdivisions. While it is primarily intended for single-family residences, the District allows for some multi-family options if they meet specific lot size, building height, design and buffering requirements.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Public service
Fire house
Police station
Recreation
Property details
Parking
Garage/Carport Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
Parking
Features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
# of Parking (Total): 6
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
Room Information
Has Basement
Basement Information: Walk-Out Access
Equipment
Appliances: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Interior Features
Window Features: Multi Pane, Window Treatments
Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
Other Features: Window Treatments
Exterior
Building Information
Roof Details: Asphalt
Construction Details: Brick
Has Home Warranty
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 1.0029
Lot Size Acres: 1.0029
Lot Size Dimensions: 1.0029
Property Information
Resale
Financial
Assessments and Fees
Assessed Value: $21,190
Tax Information
Annual Tax Amount: $2,411
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water Source: Public
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Electric
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air, Gas
Location
Community Information
Community Features: Public Transportation
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 1,834
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: 1947
Year Renovated: —
County: Westmoreland County
APN: 50 37 0 0 132
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Stanwood El School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.8mi
7/10
Wendover Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.5mi
7/10
Hempfield Area Senior High School
Public 10-12 • Assigned • 4.5mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hunker, PA • 15639
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
40
23
59
36
67
45
69
50
81
61
84
67
80
60
77
56
65
44
52
36
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$292,000 – $353,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Hunker. 3 minutes to get started.