Beautiful location to build your dream home, mfg. home, mobile home, camper, camp, etc. with long mountain valley views. Or turn the pole building into your camp/cabin! Well, Septic, 200 amp electric, Natural Gas, cable and phone lines all in and ready for your new home! on 5.56 acres! Very affordable taxes.
Single-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
5.56 acresLot Size
Listed by Victoria Murphy• Mountain Valley Realty, Inc.
Listed by Victoria Murphy• Mountain Valley Realty, Inc.
Contact: 5707238484
Bought with Victoria Murphy• Mountain Valley Realty, Inc.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Refinance
$0
Est. cash available
Get cash now or lower your monthly rate
Market trends in 16928, PA
Last updated September 2026
Sale-to-List Price
93.6%
+1.3% MoM
Median sale price
$307K
$58K MoM
Avg. days on market
88d
37 days MoM
Recently sold homes
2
1 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 1125 Hunter Rd
Date
Event
Price
NMPA #125836
Dec 19, 2014
Sold
$165,000
Jul 14, 2014
Listed
$84,900
NMPA #125837
Dec 19, 2014
Sold
$165,000
Jul 14, 2014
Listed
$84,900
Beautiful location to build your dream home, or bring new mfg. home, mobilehome, camper, small cabin, etc. , no restrictions! with long mountain valley views and seasonal stream. Or turn the pole building into your shop/camp/cabin! Well, Septic, 200 amp electric, natural gas, cable, phone! it's all here! on site on 5.56 acres. Very affordable taxes. Quiet tranquility and easy drive to Wellsboro or Rt. 15! Make offer!
Public Records
Sep 15, 2008
Sold
$62,000
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,999 (+5.4%)
$32,760 + $98,640
$131,400
2025
$1,896 (−47.5%)
$32,760 + $98,640
$131,400
2024
$3,609 (+102.4%)
$32,760 + $98,640
$131,400
2023
$1,784 (+2.7%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2022
$1,736 (+1.5%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2021
$1,711
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2020
$1,711 (+2.3%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2019
$1,672 (+1.8%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2018
$1,642 (+1.3%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2017
$1,622 (+3.8%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2015
$1,562 (+275.5%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2014
$416
$13,880 + $3,780
$17,660
Tax history for 1125 Hunter Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,999 (+5.4%)
$32,760 + $98,640
$131,400
2025
$1,896 (−47.5%)
$32,760 + $98,640
$131,400
2024
$3,609 (+102.4%)
$32,760 + $98,640
$131,400
2023
$1,784 (+2.7%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2022
$1,736 (+1.5%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2021
$1,711
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2020
$1,711 (+2.3%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2019
$1,672 (+1.8%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2018
$1,642 (+1.3%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2017
$1,622 (+3.8%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2015
$1,562 (+275.5%)
$20,880 + $42,940
$63,820
2014
$416
$13,880 + $3,780
$17,660
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5.56 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
960
Year built
2014
Style
Mobile/Manufactured Home
County
Tioga County
APN
08/ 05.00/ 030A/ 1/000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 22, 2026.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Natural Gas
Interior Features
Appliances: Gas Water Heater
Room Information
# of Rooms Total: 3
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Metal
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Lot Information
Lot Size : 5.56 ac
Lot Size Acres: 5.56
Location
Schools Information
School District: Northern Tioga
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 960
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5.56 acres
Style: Mobile/Manufactured Home
Year Built: 2014
Year Renovated: —
County: Tioga County
APN: 08/ 05.00/ 030A/ 1/000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 22, 2026
Other
Listing Information
AttributionContact: 5707238484
Around this home
Schools
Westfield Area El School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 7.4mi
6/10
Cowanesque Valley Junior-Senior High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 8.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Knoxville, PA • 16928
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
17
34
20
52
32
61
40
65
47
78
59
83
63
79
55
75
50
63
42
48
34
35
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.