Welcome to this charming single-family home set on a peaceful lot in Kunkletown. This Spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in a peaceful setting. The first floor features a formal living room, an open eat-in kitchen, and a comfortable family area with a Pellet stove to keep you warm on those chilly nights with access to the backyard through two sets of French doors. There's an additional ''bonus'' space - great for an office, craft room or whatever great use you have for it. Upstairs, you'll find four bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a primary suite with a stand-up shower. There's access to the walk-up attic with high ceilings that could also be converted to additional living space. This home sits on a slab foundation—no basement—for easy maintenance. The property offers a level yard with plenty of space for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, or entertaining. There's a detached two car oversized garage with additional overhead storage. This property backs up to state lands for additional privacy. Located in a quiet setting yet close to local conveniences, this home offers a great opportunity for full-time living or a weekend getaway.
Single-familyProperty Type
1994Year Built
1.04 acresLot Size
$198Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Marisol Sharpless• Coldwell Banker Real Estate Services, LLC
Motivated seller Make an offer ! four bedroom colonial home nestled on a private cul-de-sac features Large rooms with open floor plan, walk up attic, new central A/C unit installed 07/17,generator, detached 2 car garage and large patio for summer entertaining Don't miss out schedule today a showing today!
Public Records
Jan 21, 2005
Sold
$260,000
$112/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 15, 1994
Sold
$25,000
$11/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 11, 1990
Sold
$20,650
$9/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,506 (+1.6%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2025
$5,418 (+5.9%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2024
$5,117 (+4.3%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2023
$4,904 (+3.0%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2022
$4,762
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2021
$4,762 (+2.3%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2020
$4,654 (−16.6%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2019
$5,579 (+1.2%)
$6,100 + $25,720
$31,820
2018
$5,515
$6,100 + $25,720
$31,820
2017
$5,515 (+1.0%)
$6,100 + $25,720
$31,820
2015
$5,459
$6,100 + $25,720
$31,820
Tax history for 101 Sterner Run Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,506 (+1.6%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2025
$5,418 (+5.9%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2024
$5,117 (+4.3%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2023
$4,904 (+3.0%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2022
$4,762
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2021
$4,762 (+2.3%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2020
$4,654 (−16.6%)
$36,290 + $135,890
$172,180
2019
$5,579 (+1.2%)
$6,100 + $25,720
$31,820
2018
$5,515
$6,100 + $25,720
$31,820
2017
$5,515 (+1.0%)
$6,100 + $25,720
$31,820
2015
$5,459
$6,100 + $25,720
$31,820
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.04 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,288
Year built
1994
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Monroe County
APN
13 85867
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 31, 2026.
R-1
Residential District
To permit, protect and encourage the continued use of land for agriculture and forestry while allowing low-density single-family dwellings and other uses which are consistent with the rural, open character of the district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Greenhouse / nursery
Winery & vineyard
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Bed & breakfast
Agriculture-Cropland
Cemetery
Timberland
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces Total: 20
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Has Open Parking
# of Open Parking Spaces: 15
Parking Features: Asphalt, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Oversized
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
# of Half Bathrooms: 1
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
Has Heating
Heating: Baseboard, Pellet Stove, Electric, Zoned
Interior Features
Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Chandelier, Recessed Lighting, Ceiling Fan(s)
Window Features: Bay Window(s), Skylight(s), Double Pane Windows
Furnished: Unfurnished
Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Range Hood, Vented Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Family Room, Other
Room Information
# of Rooms Total: 9
Laundry Features: Main Level, In Hall, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Exterior
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
Patio And Porch Features: Patio
Door Features: French Doors, Storm Door(s)
Roof: Shingle
Building Information
Structure Type: House
Entry Location: Front Door
Sq. Ft.: 2657.0
Above Grade Finished Area: 2,316
# of Stories Total: 3
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Batts Insulation
Foundation Details: Slab
Property Features
Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Residential
Current Use: Residential
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Lot Information
Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
Road Surface Type: Asphalt
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Road Frontage Type: State Road
Lot Size : 1.04
Lot Size Dimensions: 142' x 295' x 143' x 296'
Lot Size Area: 1.04
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 1.04
Zoning: R1
Zoning Description: Residential
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $5,569.44
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Utilities: Cable Available
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
Schools Information
High School District: Pleasant Valley
Location Information
Directions: Route 534 turn onto Dotters Corner Road, Right onto Smith Road, Left onto High Point Drive, Left onto Sterner Run Road Last house on right.
Subdivision Name: High Point Estates - Polk Twp
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,288
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1.04 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1994
Year Renovated: —
County: Monroe County
APN: 13 85867
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pleasant Valley Intermediate School
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 3.7mi
6/10
Pleasant Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 6.9mi
5/10
Pleasant Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.2mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
7% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Kunkletown, PA • 18058
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
17
35
21
53
32
62
41
68
49
79
59
84
66
78
57
74
55
64
42
51
35
36
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 3.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
3.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$436,000 – $527,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Kunkletown. 3 minutes to get started.