A rare find! A stunning stone-front ranch home with an in-law suite situated on almost 2 acres in the heart of Towamencin Township. Enter into the living room with a stone surround fireplace with a wood burning insert and gorgeous hardwood floors that extend throughout most of the home. The kitchen has been beautifully remodeled with cherry cabinets, granite countertops, tile backsplash, double oven, stainless steel appliances and a breakfast bar open to the adjacent dining room with a separate entrance to the home. A fantastic sun room addition graces the rear of the home with a vaulted ceiling with wood beams, wood stove, painted brick accent wall, abundant sliding glass doors all around and access to a very private paver patio overlooking an amazing rear yard. Three spacious bedrooms are serviced by an updated hall bath with wainscotting and tile flooring; one of those bedrooms has been equipped with custom shelving to make it a fantastic dressing area. The in-law area offers a bedroom, living area, kitchen and full bath. The in-law suite can be accessed through the dining room, but a separate entrance from the driveway area offers full autonomy. Full basement and shed for plenty of storage. Well water and public sewer. Newer roof ( 2016), Central Air (2018 – main house, 2021 – in-law suite), and replacement windows throughout. Warm stylish decor throughout. Great location with easy access to the turnpike, parks, recreation, schools and shopping. Award winning North Penn School District.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
1.84 acresLot Size
$256Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
6 spacesParking
Listed by Scott Loper• Keller Williams Real Estate-Montgomeryville
Well maintained rancher on almost 2 acres * * * Large Spectacular Sunroom with Woodburning Stove, Vaulted Ceiling, French Doors, and Custom Hardwood floors * * * Brick Patio with Mature Landscaping * * * Living Room has Stone Fireplace and Large Bay Window * * * Original hardwood floors beneath Carpeting, which is neutral & in great shape, in Living Room, Dining Room, & 2 bedrooms * * * Exposed Hardwood in Master Bedroom * * * Large Closets in all Bedrooms and Hallway - LOTS OF STORAGE * * * 2 Car Garage with Inside Access * * * Laundry Room * * * Full Basement, Freshly Painted * * * Large Shed to House Lawn Equiptment * * * Family Room with Seperate Entrance open to Kitchen and Sunroom * * * Close to Turnpike * * * This home is a rare find - 1st Floor Living at it's Finest!!!!!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,318 (+4.6%)
2025
$6,996 (+4.4%)
2024
$6,699 (+4.4%)
2023
$6,415 (+6.5%)
2022
$6,022 (+3.0%)
2021
$5,847 (+4.7%)
2020
$5,582 (+1.8%)
2019
$5,485 (+2.6%)
2018
$5,347 (+1.5%)
2017
$5,267 (+5.7%)
2015
$4,985 (+2.9%)
2014
$4,844
2013
$4,844 (+2.9%)
2011
$4,707
2010
$4,707 (+8.0%)
2009
$4,357
Tax history for 967 Weikel Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,318 (+4.6%)
2025
$6,996 (+4.4%)
2024
$6,699 (+4.4%)
2023
$6,415 (+6.5%)
2022
$6,022 (+3.0%)
2021
$5,847 (+4.7%)
2020
$5,582 (+1.8%)
2019
$5,485 (+2.6%)
2018
$5,347 (+1.5%)
2017
$5,267 (+5.7%)
2015
$4,985 (+2.9%)
2014
$4,844
2013
$4,844 (+2.9%)
2011
$4,707
2010
$4,707 (+8.0%)
2009
$4,357
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2.5
Stories
1
Lot width
125 ft.
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.84 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,816
Year built
1960
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Montgomery County
APN
530009420004
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 5, 2026.
R-125
Residential District
The purpose of this district is to provide for single-family detached dwellings in a transitional suburban-like setting.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Total Garage and Parking Spaces: 6
Driveway - # of Spaces: 6
Driveway
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms On Main Level: 4
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full) On Main Level: 2
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
Interior Information
Interior Features: 2nd Kitchen
Living Area Sq.Ft. Source: Estimated
Room Information
Laundry Type: Basement
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 2
Wood
Basement Information
Basement: Yes
Full
Exterior
Property Information
Total Below Grade Sq. Ft.: 0
Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
Year Built Source: Assessor
Building Information
Construction Materials: Stucco, Stone
Foundation Details: Block
Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
Structure Type: Detached
Lot Information
Lot Size Dimensions: 125.00 x 0.00
Lot Dimensions Source: Assessor
Tidal Water: No
Above Grade Information
Finished Sq.Ft.: 2,508
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Estimated
Below Grade Information
Unfinished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
City/Town Tax: $940
County Tax: $700
School Tax: $4,901
Tax Assessed Value: $165,390
Tax Year: 2023
Tax Annual Amount: $6,607
Assessments Information
Year Assessed: 2023
Utilities
Utilities Information
Central Air
Cooling Type: Central A/C
Cooling Fuel: Electric
Baseboard - Hot Water, Baseboard - Electric
Heating Fuel: Oil
Hot Water: Oil, S/W Changeover
Sewer Septic: Public Sewer
Water Source: Well
Location
School Information
Elementary School: INGLEWOOD
Middle Or Junior School: PENNDALE
High School: NORTH PENN
School District Name: NORTH PENN
Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
Middle School Source: Listing Agent
High School Source: Listing Agent
School District Source: Listing Agent
Location Information
Directions: GPS is accurate.
Municipality: TOWAMENCIN TWP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,816
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.84 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: —
County: Montgomery County
APN: 530009420004
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 5, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Inglewood El School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Penndale Middle School
Public 7-9 • Assigned • 1.9mi
6/10
North Penn Senior High School
Public 10-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 8 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lansdale, PA • 19446
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
19
39
23
58
35
66
43
73
53
83
62
87
68
80
59
77
57
68
43
54
35
40
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$611,000 – $739,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,425 in fees.3 minutes to get started.