Are all the listings starting to look the same? Consider this charming brick offering just North of Lititz near John Beck Elementary. What you will find is a tastefully finished home with efficient upgrades, multiple energy options, first floor laundry, huge eat-in kitchen, & master bedroom with two walk-in closet spaces. The home is surprising but the outside space is truly wonderful with a REAL backyard and all kinds of storage solutions including a 14'x16' concrete foundation ready for an additional structure. Not a drive-by, schedule your private tour soon.
Single-familyProperty Type
1836Year Built
0.8 acresLot Size
$271Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
6 spacesParking
Listed by Kurt R Kline• Kingsway Realty - Ephrata
•717-733-4777 (broker)
•lynn@kingswayrealty.com (broker)
Bought with Ryan Brobst• Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
Mid 1800's Era Farmhouse w/ 2 Story Barn on Flat 8/10 of an Acre Lot. Exposed Brick Walls in Large Country Kitchen Accent the Room. Versatile First Floor Plan w/ Wood Stove on Brick Hearth in Family Room. 2 Covered Porches Along w/ Many Gardens For Your Outdoor Enjoyment. Updated Bathrooms & 1st Floor Laundry. Brand New Well Along w/ Original Hand Dug Well that is Still Operable.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,664 (+2.1%)
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2025
$3,589 (+0.6%)
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2024
$3,566 (+0.5%)
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2023
$3,550
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2022
$3,550
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2021
$3,550
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2020
$3,550
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2019
$3,550 (−19.7%)
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2018
$4,421 (+40.5%)
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2017
$3,147 (+6.6%)
$54,400 + $72,700
$127,100
2014
$2,951
$54,400 + $72,700
$127,100
Tax history for 140 Chestnut St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,664 (+2.1%)
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2025
$3,589 (+0.6%)
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2024
$3,566 (+0.5%)
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2023
$3,550
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2022
$3,550
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2021
$3,550
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2020
$3,550
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2019
$3,550 (−19.7%)
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2018
$4,421 (+40.5%)
$72,500 + $109,400
$181,900
2017
$3,147 (+6.6%)
$54,400 + $72,700
$127,100
2014
$2,951
$54,400 + $72,700
$127,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1.7
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.8 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,428
Year built
1900
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Lancaster County
APN
6001311500000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 10, 2026.
R-1
Residential Zone
This zone is meant to accommodate primarily suburban detached residential growth within the Township. Attached dwellings in the form of townhouses or quadraplex buildings may be permitted when mixed with single-family detached dwellings as part of a cluster development designed to maximize the permanent protection of a site's natural and cultural resources, be compatible with surrounding residential land uses, and only when public sewer and water utility services are available. Other multifamily dwellings, such as and including but not limited to apartments, are not permitted in the R-1 Residential Zone. This zone coincides with potential sewer and water utility service areas; however the actual availability of these services is likely to occur at different times, in different areas. As a result, permitted densities have been adjusted according to the availability of these public utilities. When no public sewers are provided, minimum lot area requirements have been sized to provide for an initial and a replacement on-site sewage disposal system. Similarly, the lack of adequate groundwater within parts of the Township compels low density without the use of public water. All units that are proposed without the use of public utilities will be required to be situated to one side of a wider lot so that future in-fill development potentials can be protected when public utilities become available. Nonresidential uses have been specifically excluded to protect the low density residential character of these neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Public service
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
# of Total Garage and Parking Spaces: 6
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Parking Spaces (Total): 6
Asphalt Driveway, Paved Driveway, RV Parking
# of Open Parking Spaces: 4
Off Street, Driveway, Detached Garage
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms On 1st Upper Level: 3
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full) On 1st Upper Level: 1
# of Bathrooms (Half) On Main Level: 1
# of Bathrooms (Full) On All Upper Levels: 1
# of Bathrooms (Half): 1
# of Bathrooms (Full): 1
Interior Information
Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Water Heater