Welcome Home to this beautiful 4BD/2BA single home in Manheim Central SD! This home offers a first floor bedroom, first floor laundry room, a second floor bedroom with walk-in closet & bath with heated tile floor, jetted tub/shower! Basement has pellet stove, family room on first floor with a wood stove and much more! Enjoy entertaining on the back deck in the spacious/fenced yard or enjoy a cup of coffee on the front porch! Conveniently located near shopping stores and restaurants! Don't miss out! Schedule your showing today!
Completely updated 2,000 square foot home with hardwood floors, bedroom with full bath, laundry room, living and eat in kitchen, den with wood stove and ceramic floor on 1st floor, 3 beds with extra-large master bath-ceramic with heated tile floor jetted air tub and walk in closet on 2nd floor. Basement has pellet stove along with efficient gas heat/heat pump Central A/C. Private fenced yard and deck.
BRIGHT MLS #1005772159
Oct 10, 2008
Sold
$170,000
$88/sq ft
Sep 2, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Aug 14, 2008
Listed
$176,078
$91/sq ft
This home features 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Ceramic tile in kitchen and DR. Property sold in AS-IS condition. All offers must include pre-approval letter or proof of funds.
BRIGHT MLS #1004711725
Jul 30, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Jun 9, 2008
Listed
$199,900
$104/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1004817255
May 14, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Nov 28, 2006
Listed
$224,900
$117/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,288 (+3.2%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2025
$4,156 (+3.5%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2024
$4,014 (+2.2%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2023
$3,930 (+2.6%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2022
$3,829 (+2.3%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2021
$3,742
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2020
$3,742 (+1.8%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2019
$3,677 (−15.5%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2018
$4,354 (+22.7%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2017
$3,550 (+3.6%)
$30,600 + $121,700
$152,300
2014
$3,427
$30,600 + $121,700
$152,300
Tax history for 39 W Sun Hill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,288 (+3.2%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2025
$4,156 (+3.5%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2024
$4,014 (+2.2%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2023
$3,930 (+2.6%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2022
$3,829 (+2.3%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2021
$3,742
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2020
$3,742 (+1.8%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2019
$3,677 (−15.5%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2018
$4,354 (+22.7%)
$51,200 + $145,700
$196,900
2017
$3,550 (+3.6%)
$30,600 + $121,700
$152,300
2014
$3,427
$30,600 + $121,700
$152,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1.7
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.35 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,930
Year built
1987
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Lancaster County
APN
5003606100000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 10, 2026.
RM
Medium Density Residential District
Serve as a growth area for the Township, and provide for development conducive to the efficient use of land, infrastructure, and resources; Allow for the creation of compact, walkable neighborhoods that are predominantly residential; Encourage a variety of types of housing to serve the needs of different types and ages of households; Encourage compact traditional neighborhood development, including encouraging innovation in integrated, mixed-use and pedestrian-oriented neighborhoods; encouraging a more efficient use of land; establishing public green areas; minimizing traffic congestion; and fostering a sense of place and community; Emulate sound land use for compact, walkable development; Serve as a receiving area for transfer of development rights.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Golf related
Cemetery
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Attached Garage Spaces: 4
Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
# of Total Garage and Parking Spaces: 4
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 4
Attached Garage
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms On 1st Upper Level: 3
# of Bedrooms On Main Level: 1
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full) On 1st Upper Level: 1
# of Bathrooms (Full) On Main Level: 1
# of Bathrooms (Full) On All Upper Levels: 1
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
Interior Information
Living Area Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Room Information
Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Bathroom 2
Basement Information
Basement: Yes
Partial
Exterior
Property Information
Not Federal Flood Zone
Total Below Grade Sq. Ft.: 0
Improvement Assessed Value: $145,700
Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
Year Built Source: Assessor
Building Information
Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
Roof: Composite, Shingle
Structure Type: Detached
Lot Information
Lot Size Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Dimensions Source: Assessor
Tidal Water: No
Land Information
Land Assessed Value: $51,200
Above Grade Information
Finished Sq.Ft.: 1,930
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Below Grade Information
Unfinished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
City/Town Tax: $282
County Tax: $573
School Tax: $2,887
Tax Assessed Value: $196,900
Tax Year: 2020
Tax Annual Amount: $3,742
Assessments Information
Year Assessed: 2021
Utilities
Utilities Information
Central Air
Cooling Type: Central A/C
Cooling Fuel: Electric
Forced Air
Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
Hot Water: Electric
Sewer Septic: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Location
School Information
School District Name: MANHEIM CENTRAL
School District Source: Listing Agent
Location Information
Directions: North on 72, left on Sun Hill.
Municipality: PENN TWP
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,930
Stories: 1.7
Lot Size: 0.35 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: —
County: Lancaster County
APN: 5003606100000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Doe Run Elementary School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 1.8mi
5/10
Manheim Central Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
7/10
Manheim Central Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
15% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Manheim, PA • 17545
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
19
37
24
56
35
64
44
70
53
82
63
86
69
80
62
76
58
66
46
54
37
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$378,000 – $458,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Manheim. 3 minutes to get started.