Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath brick split-level home in Kennedy Township, tucked away on a quiet residential street and just over a mile from Montour High School. This home offers a bright, modern interior with updated flooring, contemporary finishes, and a stylish kitchen featuring dark cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a clean subway tile backsplash. One of the highlights is the spacious sunroom, featuring vaulted wood ceilings, skylights, abundant natural light, and a wood-burning stove—a great space for relaxing or entertaining throughout the year. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, including a tiled walk-in shower in the finished basement. Outside, enjoy a large backyard with plenty of space for gatherings, pets, gardening, or outdoor recreation. A two-car garage provides generous parking and additional storage. Conveniently located near Montour schools, shopping, dining, and major roadways, this updated Kennedy Township home combines modern finishes, great indoor and outdoor space, and a peaceful neighborhood setting.
Single-familyProperty Type
1975Year Built
9,212 sq ftLot Size
$185Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by • CROWN HOMES REAL ESTATE
Bought with John Marzullo• COMPASS PENNSYLVANIA, LLC
Est. $1,254 per month, based on comparable rentals
Sale and tax history for 3027 Pitchfork Dr
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
West Penn MLS #1773043
Oct 14, 2026
Pending
—
Oct 14, 2026
Sold
$340,000
$185/sq ft
Sep 14, 2026
Contingent
—
Sep 4, 2026
Listed
$329,999
$179/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 9, 2026
Sold
$165,000
$90/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,673 (+0.6%)
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2025
$3,652 (+6.7%)
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2024
$3,421 (+0.6%)
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2023
$3,401
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2022
$3,401
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2021
$3,401
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2020
$3,401 (+0.4%)
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2019
$3,387
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2018
$3,387 (+1.0%)
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2017
$3,353 (+3.4%)
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2015
$3,244
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
2014
$3,245
$31,000 + $104,800
$135,800
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
1.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
9,214 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,840
Year built
1975
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Allegheny County
APN
0154F00297000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 20, 2026.
Property details
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
Room Information
Has Basement
Equipment
Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Interior Features
Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Exterior
Building Information
Stories: 2
Roof Details: Asphalt
Construction Details: Brick
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 0.2115
Lot Size Acres: 0.2115
Lot Size Dimensions: 0.2115
Property Information
Resale
Financial
Assessments and Fees
Assessed Value: $153,800
Tax Information
Annual Tax Amount: $3,673
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air, Gas
Location
Community Information
Community Features: Public Transportation
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,840
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,214 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1975
Year Renovated: —
County: Allegheny County
APN: 0154F00297000000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
David E Williams Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
9/10
Montour High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mc Kees Rocks, PA • 15136
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
17
39
24
58
37
68
46
70
51
82
63
86
68
82
61
79
56
64
45
52
37
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
90/ 100
Exceptional sunlight
Sunscore
This home ranks in the top 10% for direct sun exposure in Mc Kees Rocks. There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
9.8 hrs
6.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$310,000 – $375,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Plus, you'll save $3,257 in fees.