Enjoy the stunning views this 4 BR, 2.5 BA colonial offers! Situated on 1.14 acres down the road from Pleasant Valley Golf Course this home features hardwood floors, plantation shutters, tray ceilings and moldings, open kitchen with island and upgraded counter tops. Plenty of room to entertain in the family room with gas fireplace, formal living room, formal dining room and kitchen with dining area and all appliances. The spacious Master Suite boasts a walk in closet, an amazing MBA with jetted tub, separate shower, double sinks and toilet room. The lower level is ready to be finished with rough-in plumbing for a full bath, over sized water heater, radon mit. system, sump pump and double doors leading to the yard to enjoy the view. Plenty of outside entertaining area as well with the deck and abundant back yard. New roof. 2nd floor Laundry and washer and dryer stay. South Eastern Schools. Easy commute from MD.
Single-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
1.14 acresLot Size
$219Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Melissa Whelan• RE/MAX Patriots
•717-840-4848 (broker)
Bought with Sandra Hopkins• American Premier Realty, LLC
Straight out of southern living mag, this home will not leave you asking for more. Extra clean, gleaming hardwood floors thru out. 2 tiered deck, with a million dollar view. New kitchen countertops, and island. Lower level waiting to be finished, level walk out. Sitting well of the road. Close to Pleasant Valley golf course. Paved drive, backing to open space and evergreens. This home is an 15 on a scale from 1-10. Ideal for MD commuter.
BRIGHT MLS #1000789389
Oct 28, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Jun 8, 2017
Listed
$340,000
$145/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1002851039
Jun 8, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Feb 14, 2017
Listed
$339,000
$144/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1002188628
Jun 8, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Jun 7, 2016
Listed
$339,000
$144/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1002838381
Jun 5, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Jun 6, 2016
Listed
$339,000
$144/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 10, 2013
Sold
$275,000
$117/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1002616545
Dec 12, 2013
Listing Removed
—
Dec 9, 2013
Sold
$275,000
$117/sq ft
Jul 12, 2012
Listed
$275,000
$117/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1004547351
Aug 3, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Aug 3, 2011
Listed
$299,900
$128/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1009090858
Sep 9, 2010
Listing Removed
—
Apr 21, 2010
Listed
$375,000
$159/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #1004924657
Oct 1, 2010
Listing Removed
—
Apr 1, 2010
Listed
$375,000
$159/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 14, 2005
Sold
$357,604
$152/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 10, 2005
Sold
$82,900
$35/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,589 (+2.2%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2025
$7,428 (+0.5%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2024
$7,391
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2023
$7,391
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2022
$7,391 (+3.8%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2021
$7,118
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2020
$7,118 (+0.3%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2019
$7,093
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2018
$7,093 (+0.2%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2017
$7,078 (+9.6%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2014
$6,456
$55,760 + $188,620
$244,380
Tax history for 8185 Pleasant Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,589 (+2.2%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2025
$7,428 (+0.5%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2024
$7,391
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2023
$7,391
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2022
$7,391 (+3.8%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2021
$7,118
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2020
$7,118 (+0.3%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2019
$7,093
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2018
$7,093 (+0.2%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2017
$7,078 (+9.6%)
$55,760 + $190,620
$246,380
2014
$6,456
$55,760 + $188,620
$244,380
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.14 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,232
Year built
2005
Style
Single Family Residential
County
York County
APN
25000CL0010V000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 8, 2026.
RR
Rural Residential
The purpose of the Rural Residential Zone is to: Preserve the rural quality of the community.; Conserve the natural environment.; Provide for the orderly development of residential areas.; Minimize the impact of residential development on highways, community facilities and services, agricultural land and the rural quality of the community.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Attached Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener
Lot Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaping, Level, Rear Yard, Rural, SideYard(s), Sloping
Tidal Water: No
Above Grade Information
Finished Sq.Ft.: 2,352
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Below Grade Information
Unfinished Sq.Ft.: 1,176
Unfinished Sq.Ft. Source: Estimated
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Agricultural Tax Due: No
City/Town Tax: $182
County Tax: $1,429
School Tax: $5,482
Tax Assessed Value: $246,380
Tax Year: 2018
Tax Annual Amount: $7,093
Assessments Information
Year Assessed: 2019
Lease Information
Lease Considered: No
Utilities
Utilities Information
Central Air
Cooling Type: Central A/C
Cooling Fuel: Electric
120/240V, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Forced Air
Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
Hot Water: 60+ Gallon Tank, Propane
Sewer Septic: On Site Septic
Cable TV, Phone Connected
Water Source: Private, Well
Location
School Information
High School: KENNARD-DALE
School District Name: SOUTH EASTERN
High School Source: 3rd Party
School District Source: 3rd Party
Location Information
Directions: From Stewartstown PA Start out going south on N Main St/PA-24/PA-851 toward S Main St. , Take the 1st left onto College Ave/PA-851., Stay straight to go onto Pleasant Valley Rd. , home is on left.
Location Type: Rural
Municipality: EAST HOPEWELL TWP
Road Surface Type: Black Top
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,232
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1.14 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2005
Year Renovated: —
County: York County
APN: 25000CL0010V000000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 8, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Stewartstown El School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 2.5mi
7/10
South Eastern MS-East
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 5.4mi
5/10
Kennard-Dale High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
18% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Stewartstown, PA • 17363
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
20
39
25
57
36
65
45
70
53
81
63
85
67
78
60
76
58
63
45
54
38
39
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$490,000 – $593,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,153 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.