Stunning 6-bed, 5-bath farmhouse beautifully situated on almost 5 acres offers picturesque views of the Valley Golf Course. Offering a blend of rustic charm & modern comfort, this property is a true retreat. 3 of the bedrooms are located in the guest wing of the home, offering privacy & plenty of space for guests. The modern, well-appointed kitchen has an island and is perfect for entertaining. 4 central air units, tap room has wet bar and walk-out to the side. Guest wing has private entrance. Generac system. Barn/small house is perfect for an art studio, playhouse, or "she" shed. * * * AGENTS PLEASE SEE PRIVATE REMARKS.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
4.69 acresLot Size
$194Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 garage spacesParking
Listed by Rhea Simms• Lewith and Freeman Real Estate Inc.
•570-288-9371 (broker)
Bought with Non Subscriber• Non Subscribing Office
Stunning 6-bed, 5-bath farmhouse beautifully situated on almost 5 acres offers picturesque views of the Valley Golf Course. Offering a blend of rustic charm & modern comfort, this property is a true retreat. 3 of the bedrooms are located in the guest wing of the home, offering privacy & plenty of space for guests. The modern, well-appointed kitchen has an island and is perfect for entertaining.
LCAR #13-4348
Jul 24, 2014
Sold
$770,000
$143/sq ft
Oct 16, 2013
Listed
$889,000
$165/sq ft
+24
Beautiful renovated farmhouse with front, side , rear, views of Valley Country Club Golf Course. Rear guest wing has 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths and sitting room. Walkout, finished family room in basement, 4 fireplaces, central air, library, sunroom, formal living & dining rooms.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,327 (+6.5%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2025
$12,515 (+4.8%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2024
$11,936 (+1.8%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2023
$11,721 (+0.9%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2022
$11,617 (+6.0%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2021
$10,955 (+1.7%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2020
$10,770 (+7.2%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2019
$10,048 (+3.8%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2018
$9,680 (+2.1%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2017
$9,477 (+3.4%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2015
$9,166
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
Tax history for 39 Mountain Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,327 (+6.5%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2025
$12,515 (+4.8%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2024
$11,936 (+1.8%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2023
$11,721 (+0.9%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2022
$11,617 (+6.0%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2021
$10,955 (+1.7%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2020
$10,770 (+7.2%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2019
$10,048 (+3.8%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2018
$9,680 (+2.1%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2017
$9,477 (+3.4%)
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
2015
$9,166
$205,400 + $356,500
$561,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.