Great opportunity to own an affordable home in Muhlenberg school district with low taxes! This Cherokee Ranch single home has four private bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The first level consists of living room, eat in kitchen with great cabinet space and all appliances remaining, two bedrooms, and a full bathroom. Upstairs is two bedrooms with knotty pine walls, a full bathroom, and lots of storage space. This home also features an energy efficient heat pump, fenced in backyard with storage shed, driveway parking for 2+ cars, and a front covered porch. Schedule your showing today!
Single-familyProperty Type
1950Year Built
5,227 sq ftLot Size
$245Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Scott Jaraczewski• United Real Estate Strive 212
This Cherokee Ranch home is priced to sell quickly and is a great value! Included are 4 bedrooms with a full bath on both the first and second floors!The kitchen features a huge amount of cabinet space and all appliances are included- even the washer and dryer! The second floor bedrooms are adorned in knotty pine walls, and offer plenty of closet and storage. Outside there is off street parking, a covered porch overlooking the fenced- in rear yard, and a roomy covered front porch out in front.
BRIGHT MLS #1009702878
Apr 24, 2013
Listing Removed
—
Apr 20, 2013
Listed
$74,900
$70/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,462
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2025
$3,462 (+4.8%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2024
$3,303 (+6.5%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2023
$3,100 (+1.7%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2022
$3,048 (+2.4%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2021
$2,976
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2020
$2,976 (+2.2%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2019
$2,913 (+1.8%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2018
$2,862 (+2.0%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2017
$2,807 (+2.5%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2015
$2,739 (+2.4%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2014
$2,674 (+1.3%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2013
$2,640 (+2.6%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2012
$2,572 (+2.0%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2011
$2,521 (+1.4%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2010
$2,486
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
Tax history for 5118 Wilshire Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,462
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2025
$3,462 (+4.8%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2024
$3,303 (+6.5%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2023
$3,100 (+1.7%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2022
$3,048 (+2.4%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2021
$2,976
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2020
$2,976 (+2.2%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2019
$2,913 (+1.8%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2018
$2,862 (+2.0%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2017
$2,807 (+2.5%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2015
$2,739 (+2.4%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2014
$2,674 (+1.3%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2013
$2,640 (+2.6%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2012
$2,572 (+2.0%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2011
$2,521 (+1.4%)
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
2010
$2,486
$32,500 + $36,100
$68,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
1.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,227 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,075
Year built
1950
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Berks County
APN
66530907771566
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 31, 2026.
R-4
Medium To High Density Residential District
The R-4 Zoning District generally contains areas with medium- to high-density residential uses, stream valleys, carbonate geological zones, as well as public, municipal and institutional uses. Subdivision and land development activity should be carefully planned and encouraged as either infill development or to serve as a transition between areas of medium to high residential densities. Conservation management practices should be encouraged to preserve or maintain the existing natural features, habitats and resources features.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Infrastructure
Public service
Timberland
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Total Garage and Parking Spaces: 2
Driveway - # of Spaces: 2
Driveway, Off Street, On Street
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms On 1st Upper Level: 2
# of Bedrooms On Main Level: 2
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full) On 1st Upper Level: 1
# of Bathrooms (Full) On Main Level: 1
# of Bathrooms (Full) On All Upper Levels: 1
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
Interior Information
Living Area Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Basement Information
Basement: No
Exterior
Property Information
Not Federal Flood Zone
Total Below Grade Sq. Ft.: 0
Improvement Assessed Value: $36,100
Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
Year Built Source: Assessor
Building Information
Foundation Details: Slab
Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
Structure Type: Detached
Lot Information
Lot Size Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Dimensions Source: Assessor
Tidal Water: No
Land Information
Land Assessed Value: $32,500
Above Grade Information
Finished Sq.Ft.: 1,075
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Below Grade Information
Unfinished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
City/Town Tax: $364
County Tax: $525
School Tax: $2,211
Tax Assessed Value: $68,600
Tax Year: 2022
Tax Annual Amount: $3,100
Assessments Information
Year Assessed: 2022
Utilities
Utilities Information
Cooling Type: Window Unit(s)
Heat Pump(s)
Heating Fuel: Electric
Hot Water: Electric
Sewer Septic: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Location
School Information
School District Name: MUHLENBERG
School District Source: Listing Agent
Location Information
Directions: Please use GPS
Municipality: MUHLENBERG TWP
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,075
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,227 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1950
Year Renovated: —
County: Berks County
APN: 66530907771566
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Muhlenberg El Center
Public K-3 • Assigned • 1.2mi
3/10
Muhlenberg Middle School
Public 7-9 • Assigned • 1.6mi
3/10
Muhlenberg High School
Public 10-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
6/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 68-76% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
15% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Temple, PA • 19560
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
20
39
25
58
37
66
45
71
53
83
63
87
69
81
61
79
59
68
46
55
38
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$251,000 – $304,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Temple. 3 minutes to get started.