* * Special Offer Alert! * * The seller is generously contributing $5000 towards closing costs. Don't let this opportunity slip away! Indulge in the epitome of chic living at this beautifully renovated Chalet-style home. With four bedrooms, two bathrooms, and brand-new appliances, it's the perfect blend of style and functionality. The spacious basement awaits your creative touch – be it extra living space, storage, or your personalized haven. Nestled in an ideal location, enjoy proximity to Camelback Mountain Resort, Kalahari Resorts, The Crossings Premium Outlets, and more. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the nearby hiking trails in the stunning Pocono Mountains. But that's not all – This community offers amazing amenities like four pools, tennis courts, a basketball court, six playgrounds, two community gardens, two dog parks, 24-hour security, and it's STR-friendly. Because who wouldn't want to share the fabulous lifestyle? Seize the opportunity to own a slice of this vibrant community and make this charismatic residence your own. Life's too short for anything less!
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
10,454 sq ftLot Size
$145Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 spacesParking
Listed by Mickey Sanchez• EXP Realty, LLC
•888-397-7352 (broker)
•pa.broker@exprealty.com (broker)
Bought with Non Member NON MEMBER• Non Subscribing Office
* * Special Offer Alert! * * The seller is generously contributing $5000 towards closing costs. Don't let this opportunity slip away! Indulge in the epitome of chic living at this beautifully renovated Chalet-style home. With four bedrooms, two bathrooms, and brand-new appliances, it's the perfect blend of style and functionality. The spacious finished basement awaits your creative touch – be it extra living space, storage, or your personalized haven. Nestled in an ideal location, enjoy proximity to Camelback Mountain Resort, Kalahari Resorts, The Crossings Premium Outlets, and more. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the nearby hiking trails in the stunning Pocono Mountains. But that's not all – This community offers amazing amenities like four pools, tennis courts, a basketball court, six playgrounds, two community gardens, two dog parks, 24-hour security, and it's STR-friendly. Because who wouldn't want to share the fabulous lifestyle? Seize the opportunity to own a slice of this vibrant community and make this charismatic residence your own. Life's too short for anything less!
PMAR #PM-111763
Jun 18, 2024
Sold
$225,000
$130/sq ft
Apr 15, 2024
Price Changed
$235,000
$136/sq ft
Apr 2, 2024
Price Changed
$250,000
$144/sq ft
Mar 1, 2024
Price Changed
$260,000
$150/sq ft
Feb 7, 2024
Price Changed
$275,000
$159/sq ft
Dec 28, 2023
Listed
$285,000
$165/sq ft
+15
* * Special Offer Alert! * * The seller is generously contributing $5000 towards closing costs. Don't let this opportunity slip away! Indulge in the epitome of chic living at this beautifully renovated Chalet-style home. With four bedrooms, two bathrooms, and brand-new appliances, it's the perfect blend of style and functionality. The spacious finished basement awaits your creative touch - be it extra living space, storage, or your personalized haven.
PMAR #PM-109570
Oct 9, 2023
Sold
$116,001
$67/sq ft
Sep 20, 2023
Listed
$115,000
$66/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 19, 2000
Sold
$35,000
$20/sq ft
Public Records
May 4, 1999
Sold
$24,000
$14/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,401 (+48.5%)
$17,140 + $58,110
$75,250
2025
$1,616 (+8.3%)
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2024
$1,492 (+6.9%)
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2023
$1,395 (+1.8%)
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2022
$1,370
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2021
$1,370 (+0.9%)
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2020
$1,358 (−53.1%)
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2019
$2,895
$5,250 + $11,650
$16,900
2018
$2,895 (−1.1%)
$5,250 + $11,650
$16,900
2017
$2,928 (−2.3%)
$5,250 + $11,650
$16,900
2015
$2,996
$5,250 + $11,650
$16,900
Tax history for 8935 Deerfield
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,401 (+48.5%)
$17,140 + $58,110
$75,250
2025
$1,616 (+8.3%)
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2024
$1,492 (+6.9%)
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2023
$1,395 (+1.8%)
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2022
$1,370
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2021
$1,370 (+0.9%)
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2020
$1,358 (−53.1%)
$17,140 + $35,160
$52,300
2019
$2,895
$5,250 + $11,650
$16,900
2018
$2,895 (−1.1%)
$5,250 + $11,650
$16,900
2017
$2,928 (−2.3%)
$5,250 + $11,650
$16,900
2015
$2,996
$5,250 + $11,650
$16,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1.5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
10,454 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,008
Year built
1979
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Monroe County
APN
03 8D 1 362
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 21, 2026.
R-3
Medium-Density Residential District
The Medium-Density Residential District consists of land areas in the Township where existing land use consists of high-density residential development characterized by approved subdivisions with small building lots. There remain a substantial number of undeveloped lots within these areas, most of which are serviced by private central sewer and/or water services. The smaller lot development fulfills the need in the Township for low- to medium-cost residential housing. The intent is to: Provide for the development of single-family and other community-related uses; and Provide suitable buffers and performance standards which will minimize negative impacts of the development upon the natural environment and residential character.
Directions: Rt 196 N to Country Place Drive. Stop and get pass. From Country Place Drive, Left onto Robinwood Drive, Right onto Eagle Rock Drive, Left onto Deerfield Drive. House is on the right.
Municipality: COOLBAUGH TWP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,008
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 10,454 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: —
County: Monroe County
APN: 03 8D 1 362
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Some nearby schools may not be within this home's attendance zone. Please check the Pocono Mountain School District website to verify.
Clear Run Intermediate School
Public 3-6 • 3.3mi
3/10
Clear Run El Center
Public K-2 • 3.5mi
Tobyhanna Christian Academy
Private PreK-12 • 2.5mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
7% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Tobyhanna, PA • 18466
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
27
15
32
19
50
31
58
39
64
47
75
58
80
63
75
57
72
54
61
42
47
34
33
20
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$239,000 – $289,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Tobyhanna. 3 minutes to get started.