Selling property in "As is Condition". Countrywide Home Loans (CHL) prequalification is required on all offers. Free appraisal and credit report if buyer finances through CHL.
Single-familyProperty Type
1959Year Built
1.5 acresLot Size
$143Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Neil Rowley• Coldwell Banker Rowley Realtors
•302-995-1200 (broker)
•cbsoldsisters@gmail.com (broker)
Listed by Teresa Rowley• Coldwell Banker Rowley Realtors
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Sell
$177,020
Est. take-home
List your home with Redfin and save $2,749
Rent
$2,647/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 19374, PA
Last updated July 2026
Sale-to-List Price
101.3%
1.7% MoM
Median sale price
$516K
$27K MoM
Avg. days on market
33d
14 days MoM
Recently sold homes
1
1 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 157 Chambers Rd
Date
Event
Price
BRIGHT MLS #PACT502290
Nov 26, 2008
Sold
$183,000
$95/sq ft
Oct 16, 2008
Listed
$192,900
$100/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #PACT358898
Dec 20, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Oct 16, 2006
Listed
$275,000
$143/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #PACT328658
Oct 18, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Jul 5, 2006
Listed
$279,900
$145/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #PACT340210
Jul 6, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Mar 18, 2006
Listed
$335,000
$174/sq ft
BRIGHT MLS #PACT339458
Jun 20, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Mar 18, 2006
Listed
$349,900
$182/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,403 (+3.2%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2025
$5,236 (+5.1%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2024
$4,982 (+3.5%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2023
$4,816 (+1.5%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2022
$4,745 (+1.0%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2021
$4,697 (+1.9%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2020
$4,608 (+1.4%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2019
$4,546 (+1.6%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2018
$4,475 (+2.1%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2017
$4,382 (+4.5%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2015
$4,195 (+1.5%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2014
$4,135 (+2.2%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2013
$4,045 (+6.8%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2012
$3,788 (+3.2%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2011
$3,669 (+7.0%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2010
$3,429
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
Tax history for 157 Chambers Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,403 (+3.2%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2025
$5,236 (+5.1%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2024
$4,982 (+3.5%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2023
$4,816 (+1.5%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2022
$4,745 (+1.0%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2021
$4,697 (+1.9%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2020
$4,608 (+1.4%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2019
$4,546 (+1.6%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2018
$4,475 (+2.1%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2017
$4,382 (+4.5%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2015
$4,195 (+1.5%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2014
$4,135 (+2.2%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2013
$4,045 (+6.8%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2012
$3,788 (+3.2%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2011
$3,669 (+7.0%)
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
2010
$3,429
$42,250 + $82,160
$124,410
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.5 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,924
Year built
1959
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Chester County
APN
6002 00590100
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 3, 2026.
R-1
Low Density Residential District
In addition to the general goals listed in the statement of purpose and community development objectives in Article I, the R-1 Low Density Residential District is intended to: Provide for residential development at a density that maintains a rural, open character and continues to rely upon on-site facilities; Allow opportunities for flexibility in design through the use of lot averaging and clustering provisions; Provide for adequate housing opportunities by allowing a variety of housing choices; Provide sufficient light, air and privacy through the adequate regulation of building density and placement and size; and Encourage the preservation of agricultural land and open space through clustering and other design options.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Golf related
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Driveway
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Half): 1
# of Bathrooms (Full): 1
Interior Information
Interior Features: Kitchen - Eat-In
Living Area Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Attic
Laundry Type: Main Floor
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 1
Basement Information
Basement: Yes
Partial, Unfinished
Exterior
Property Information
Improvement Assessed Value: $76,400
Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
Property Condition: Below Average
Year Built Source: Estimated
Building Information
Construction Not Completed
Construction Materials: Stucco
Other Structures: Above Grade
Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s)
Structure Type: Detached
Pool Information
Personal Pool
In Ground
Lot Information
Lot Features: Sloping, Front Yard, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
Lot Size Dimensions: 0
Tidal Water: No
Land Information
Land Assessed Value: $42,250
Above Grade Information
Finished Sq.Ft.: 1,924
Finished Sq.Ft. Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Assessed Value: $118,650
Tax Year: 2008
Tax Annual Amount: $3,367
Utilities
Utilities Information
Oil, Hot Water
Heating Fuel: Oil
Hot Water: S/W Changeover
Sewer Septic: On Site Septic
Water Source: Well
Location
School Information
School District Name: KENNETT CONSOLIDATED
Location Information
Cross Street: BALTIMORE PIKE
Directions: From Baltimore Pike, turn on Chambers Road to 157 Chambers
Municipality: NEW GARDEN TWP
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,924
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: —
County: Chester County
APN: 6002 00590100
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 3, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Bancroft El School
Public 1-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
6/10
Kennett Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.5mi
8/10
Kennett High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Toughkenamon, PA • 19374
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
21
38
25
57
36
64
45
70
53
81
62
85
69
80
62
76
58
66
45
54
37
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$262,000 – $317,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,749 in fees.3 minutes to get started.