A Little Ray of Sunshine to Call Home! Nestled in a desirable, established neighborhood, this 1,388-square-foot home is full of potential and ready for your personal touch. Offering a functional layout with comfortable living spaces, this property is perfect for first-time buyers, investors, or anyone looking to build equity with a little TLC. The home features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a generous living area, and a large backyard with plenty of room for entertaining, gardening, or relaxing. Shed in the backyard will convey. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and major commuter routes, you’ll enjoy the perfect blend of location and value. With solid bones and endless possibilities, this is your chance to transform a well-located home into something truly special. Opportunity awaits! Don’t miss this promising property. PREFERRED LENDER INCENTIVES: Receive 1% of the loan amount to use towards closing costs when using preferred lender. ALSO, preferred lender will pay for home appraisal.
Single-familyProperty Type
1990Year Built
0.66 acresLot Size
$249Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Danielle Janati• Realty ONE Group Momentum
Est. $2,144 per month, based on comparable rentals
Sale and tax history for 3354 Laurel Mountain Rd
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid #3250369
Oct 13, 2026
Sold
$345,000
$249/sq ft
Sep 12, 2026
Contingent
—
Sep 7, 2026
Price Changed
$350,000
$252/sq ft
Aug 12, 2026
Relisted
—
Jul 26, 2026
Contingent
—
Jun 28, 2026
Listed
$375,000
$270/sq ft
Jun 25, 2026
Coming Soon
$375,000
$270/sq ft
Public Records
May 24, 1996
Sold
$95,400
$69/sq ft
Public Records
May 31, 1990
Sold
$77,500
$56/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,336
$27,500 + $61,250
$88,750
2024
$1,336
$13,750 + $57,475
$71,225
2023
$1,336 (+16.1%)
$13,750 + $57,475
$71,225
2022
$1,151 (+1.5%)
$13,750 + $57,475
$71,225
2021
$1,134
$9,375 + $41,725
$51,100
2020
$1,134
$9,375 + $41,725
$51,100
2019
$1,134 (+5.7%)
$9,375 + $41,725
$51,100
2018
$1,073 (+7.9%)
$9,375 + $41,725
$51,100
2017
$994
$9,375 + $27,725
$37,100
2016
$994
$9,375 + $27,725
$37,100
2015
$994 (+7.7%)
$9,375 + $27,725
$37,100
2014
$923
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.6 Acres
Year renovated
2009
Sq. Ft.
1,388
Year built
1990
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Rutherford County
APN
R0042944
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 5, 2026.
RM
Medium Density Residential District
This district is designed to provide suitable areas for medium density residential development where sufficient urban-type services and facilities are provided or where such services can be facilitated prior to development. Generally, the residential development will consist of single family detached dwellings and accessory structures. This district also includes community facilities, public utilities, and agricultural activities. The application of this district is appropriate in the suburban or urban character areas of the adopted comprehensive plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Total: 2
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Concrete
Garage Spaces: 2
Has Garage
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 3
# of Bedrooms Main: 3
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths (Total): 2
Room 1 Information
Room Type: Bedroom 1
Room Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Room Dimensions: 16x13
Room 2 Information
Room Type: Bedroom 2
Room Dimensions: 13x10
Room 3 Information
Room Type: Bedroom 3
Room Dimensions: 10x10
Room 4 Information
Room Type: Master Bathroom
Room 5 Information
Room Type: Kitchen
Room Features: Eat-in Kitchen
Room Dimensions: 18x11
Room 6 Information
Room Type: Living Room
Room Features: Great Room
Room Dimensions: 18x14
Laundry Room Information
Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Basement Information
Basement Features: Crawl Space
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 1
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating Information: Heat Pump
Has Cooling
Cooling Information: Central Air
Interior Features
Interior Features: Walk-in Closet(s)
Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Flooring: Wood, Laminate
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Roof: Shingle
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Patio
Fencing: Partial
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Above Grade Finished Area: 1,388
Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
Above Grade Finished Area Source: Assessor
Below Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source: Assessor
Lot Information
Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Level
Lot Size Area: 0.66
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.66
Lot Size Dimensions: 210 X 125 IRR
Lot Size Source: Calculated from Plat
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,336
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Septic Tank
Utilities: Water Available
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Poplar Hill Elementary
Middle Or Junior High School: Poplar Hill Middle School
High School: Stewarts Creek High School
Location Information
Directions: From I-24: Take Exit 76 –Medical Center Pkwy West -Turn left on Manson Pike -Continue to four-way stop & turn rt onto Blackman Rd. Turn left onto Foothills Dr -Turn rt onto Valley Bend Rd -Turn left onto Laurel Mountain Rd - Home sits at the corner
Topography: Cleared,Corner Lot,Level
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,388
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.6 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1990
Year Renovated: 2009
County: Rutherford County
APN: R0042944
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 5, 2026
Other
Home Information
Living Area: 1388
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Living Area Source: Assessor
Building Area Total: 1388
Building Area Units: Square Feet
Building Area Source: Assessor
Foundation Details: Block
Year Built Details: Existing
Levels: One
Around this home
Schools
Brown's Chapel Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.3mi
6/10
Blackman Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.9mi
8/10
Stewarts Creek High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.1mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 106° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
9% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Murfreesboro, TN • 37129
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
45
25
56
34
69
44
77
53
78
59
86
67
90
72
86
67
84
61
75
51
64
44
53
35
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
94/ 100
Exceptional sunlight
Sunscore
This home receives average direct sun exposure in Murfreesboro. There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
10.1 hrs
7.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$326,000 – $394,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Plus, you'll save $3,425 in fees.