Rare opportunity to own a single-story 1-bedroom condo in a gated community at an incredible price point! This unique unit shares only one wall, offering added privacy, and features a private side yard perfect for pets. With 700+ sq ft of living space, this condo lives larger than you’d expect. The location is hard to beat—quick access to Hwy 183 and just minutes from the airport, making commuting a breeze. The home needs new flooring and interior paint/repairs, giving buyers a great chance to customize and add value. All of this for under $150K, plus access to a community pool for relaxing and enjoying the Texas weather. Great opportunity for first-time buyers, investors, or anyone looking for an affordable Austin property.
Est. $1,545 per month, based on comparable rentals
Sale and tax history for 1748 Ohlen Rd #9
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Apr 27, 2026
Sold
*
Unlock MLS #1946818
Apr 24, 2026
Sold
*
Apr 1, 2026
Pending
—
Mar 25, 2026
Contingent
—
Mar 3, 2026
Listed
$140,000
$182/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 26, 2019
Sold
*
Public Records
May 4, 1982
Sold
*
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,551 (+7.8%)
$62,625 + $159,754
$222,379
2025
$4,222 (−15.4%)
$62,625 + $143,675
$206,300
2024
$4,990 (+10.0%)
$62,625 + $189,162
$251,787
2023
$4,538 (−7.3%)
$62,625 + $188,185
$250,810
2022
$4,893 (+28.2%)
$62,625 + $185,137
$247,762
2021
$3,817 (+10.2%)
$62,625 + $112,728
$175,353
2020
$3,462 (+3.8%)
$37,575 + $117,918
$155,493
2019
$3,335
$37,575 + $117,918
$155,493
2018
$3,332 (+12.0%)
$37,575 + $95,834
$133,409
2017
$2,975 (+5.0%)
$25,050 + $102,061
$127,111
2016
$2,834 (+14.6%)
$37,575 + $95,834
$133,409
2014
$2,472 (+7.9%)
$25,050 + $78,846
$103,896
2013
$2,290 (+2.2%)
$25,050 + $78,846
$103,896
2012
$2,241 (+16.5%)
$25,050 + $67,934
$92,984
2011
$1,923 (−10.0%)
2010
$2,137
2009
$2,137
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
770
Year built
1981
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Travis County
APN
547222
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 22, 2026.
MF-2
Multifamily Residence Low Density District
Multifamily residence low density (MF-2) district is the designation for a multifamily use with a maximum density of up to 23 units per acre, depending on unit size. An MF-2 district designation may be applied to a use in a multifamily residential area located near single family neighborhoods or in an area for which low density multifamily use is desired.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Assembly/ meeting place
Garden center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Bed & breakfast
Educational/school
Communications tower
Property details
Parking
Parking
Features: Assigned, Outside
# of Parking (Total): 1
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Main Level Bedrooms: 1
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
Room 1 Information
Description: Large bedroom with sliding door to enclosed patio! Create your own getaway with plants or make it a pet oasis.