A very special sanctuary in Austin. This charming 1 bed/ 1bath unit has a spacious floorplan w/ high ceilings and french doors taking you to your patio overlooking a gorgeous community pool & Oak trees. Modern finishes throughout include wood flooring, granite countertops, gas cooking, down the hallway you will find a full bathroom with up to date neutral finishes and the primary bedroom. This large bedroom also has a walk in closet and stacked washer and dryer for convenience. HOA covers water, gas, hot water heaters, exterior maintenance, parking lot and pool. Such a fantastic location! You are steps away from all Austin has to offer, shopping, dining, walking/hiking trails and so much more! Reach out to the listing agent for a showing. The property is currently under lease until 12/31/21.
CONDO CONVERSION currently Under Construction. Remodled exterior and interiors with modern finishes including bamboo floors, granite counters, stain-steel appliances including gas range, stackable washer/dryer connections, modern fixtures. .. yes, in 78704! All 968sf floorplans have private backyards! Trendy SoLa area +/- 5min to DT, Bart Springs, Soco, absolute MUST SEE!!!!! Restrictions: Yes Sprinkler Sys:Yes
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,767 (−10.6%)
$977 + $231,957
$232,934
2025
$5,333 (−11.1%)
$977 + $259,615
$260,592
2024
$5,998 (−6.2%)
$977 + $301,680
$302,657
2023
$6,394 (+0.8%)
2022
$6,345 (+18.6%)
$652 + $320,648
$321,300
2021
$5,350 (+7.0%)
$65,152 + $180,657
$245,809
2020
$5,001 (+3.8%)
$65,152 + $159,435
$224,587
2019
$4,817 (−1.9%)
$65,152 + $159,435
$224,587
2018
$4,910 (+1.8%)
$48,864 + $167,354
$216,218
2017
$4,821 (−1.5%)
$48,864 + $170,627
$219,491
2016
$4,894 (+25.3%)
$48,864 + $167,354
$216,218
2014
$3,906 (−2.0%)
$22,803 + $141,367
$164,170
2013
$3,985 (+10.4%)
$22,803 + $141,367
$164,170
2012
$3,609 (+414.2%)
$22,803 + $138,966
$161,769
2011
$702 (+290.6%)
2010
$180
Tax history for 3601 Menchaca Rd #213
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,767 (−10.6%)
$977 + $231,957
$232,934
2025
$5,333 (−11.1%)
$977 + $259,615
$260,592
2024
$5,998 (−6.2%)
$977 + $301,680
$302,657
2023
$6,394 (+0.8%)
2022
$6,345 (+18.6%)
$652 + $320,648
$321,300
2021
$5,350 (+7.0%)
$65,152 + $180,657
$245,809
2020
$5,001 (+3.8%)
$65,152 + $159,435
$224,587
2019
$4,817 (−1.9%)
$65,152 + $159,435
$224,587
2018
$4,910 (+1.8%)
$48,864 + $167,354
$216,218
2017
$4,821 (−1.5%)
$48,864 + $170,627
$219,491
2016
$4,894 (+25.3%)
$48,864 + $167,354
$216,218
2014
$3,906 (−2.0%)
$22,803 + $141,367
$164,170
2013
$3,985 (+10.4%)
$22,803 + $141,367
$164,170
2012
$3,609 (+414.2%)
$22,803 + $138,966
$161,769
2011
$702 (+290.6%)
2010
$180
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
1
Baths
1
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
776
Year built
1980
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Travis County
APN
771944
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 22, 2026.
MF-2
Multifamily Residence Low Density District
Multifamily residence low density (MF-2) district is the designation for a multifamily use with a maximum density of up to 23 units per acre, depending on unit size. An MF-2 district designation may be applied to a use in a multifamily residential area located near single family neighborhoods or in an area for which low density multifamily use is desired.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Assembly/ meeting place
Garden center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Bed & breakfast
Educational/school
Communications tower
Property details
Parking
Parking
Features: Common, Parking Lot
# of Parking (Total): 1
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Main Level Bedrooms: 1
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
Room 1 Information
Kitchen
Features: Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters
Level: Main
Room 2 Information
Primary Bathroom
Level: Main
Room 3 Information
Dining Room
Features: Breakfast Area
Level: Main
Room 4 Information
Primary Bedroom
Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Level: Main
Laundry Information
Features: Laundry Room, In Unit, Stacked
Equipment
Appliances: Washer/Dryer Stacked, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features
Window Features: Blinds
Flooring: Bamboo, Tile
Other Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
Exterior
Building Information
Stories: 2
Year Built Source: Public Records
Roof Details: Composition
Construction Details: Frame
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Balcony
Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Terrace, Balcony
Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
Pool and Spa Information
Pool Features: Community
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 0.037
Lot Size Acres: 0.037
Property Information
Has View
Direction Faces: South
Foundation Details: Slab
Resale
Financial
Assessments and Fees
Assessed Value: $224,587
Tax Information
Annual Tax Amount: $5,001
Tax Year: 2021
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Central
Location
HOA Information
Has Home Owners Association
Association Name: Centurion Property Management
Association Fee: $276
Monthly
Association Fee Includes: Gas, Insurance, Sewer, Trash, Water
Community Information
Community Features: Barbecue, Pool
Public facts
Beds: 1
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 776
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: —
County: Travis County
APN: 771944
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 22, 2026