Property was made for outdoor entertaining w/ easy low maintenance. Beautiful views of the creek from almost anywhere in the main cottage. - Expansive windows throughout the large covered patio/carport compliments the property. The 2nd cottage is short walk -it is a modern efficiency apartment & very charming! It has a nice large deck off the living room to enjoy views of the pristine/crystal clear creek. Easy access into the water w/ gentle sloping edges. Large mature shade trees including pecan & bald cypress grace this property & the high hillside across the creek makes it enjoyably private.
ALL THAT'S MISSING IS YOU! CHARMING CREEK FRONT COTTAGE - CREATIVELY DESIGNED W/ AN ARTISTIC FLAIR & OPEN FLOOR PLAN. NICELY UPDATED W/ NEW RENOVATIONS MAKE THIS A PERFECT GET-A-WAY! AND MOVE-IN READY! PROPERTY WAS MADE FOR OUTDOOR ENTERTAINING W/ EASY LOW MAINTENANCE. BEAUTIFUL VIEWS OF THE CREEK FROM ALMOST ANYWHERE IN THE MAIN COTTAGE - EXPANSIVE WINDOWS THROUGHOUT. THE LARGE COVERED PATIO/CARPORT COMPLIMENTS PROPERTY. THE 2ND COTTAGE IS SHORT WALK - IT IS A MODERN EFFICIENCY APARTMENT & VERY CHARMING! IT HAS A NICE LARGE DECK OFF THE LIVING ROOM TO ENJOY VIEWS OF THE PRISTINE/CRYSTAL CLEAR CREEK. EASY ACCESS INTO THE WATER W/ GENTLE SLOPING EDGES. LARGE MATURE SHADE TREES INCLUDING PECAN & BALD CYPRESS GRACE THIS PROPERTY & THE HIGH HILLSIDE ACROSS THE CREEK MAKES IT ENJOYABLY PRIVATE.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,398
$88,738 + $185,262
$274,000
2025
$3,398 (+0.9%)
$88,738 + $185,262
$274,000
2024
$3,369 (+6.3%)
$83,558 + $177,865
$261,423
2023
$3,168 (−7.4%)
$83,558 + $160,442
$244,000
2022
$3,422 (−0.8%)
$73,545 + $160,437
$233,982
2021
$3,449 (+0.8%)
$73,545 + $151,543
$225,088
2020
$3,420 (−7.1%)
$73,545 + $137,908
$211,453
2019
$3,683 (+3.7%)
2018
$3,551 (+5.0%)
2017
$3,381 (+6.3%)
2016
$3,179 (+77.4%)
2015
$1,792 (+2.5%)
2014
$1,749
$37,326 + $68,323
$105,649
Tax history for 677 Upper Turtle Creek Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,398
$88,738 + $185,262
$274,000
2025
$3,398 (+0.9%)
$88,738 + $185,262
$274,000
2024
$3,369 (+6.3%)
$83,558 + $177,865
$261,423
2023
$3,168 (−7.4%)
$83,558 + $160,442
$244,000
2022
$3,422 (−0.8%)
$73,545 + $160,437
$233,982
2021
$3,449 (+0.8%)
$73,545 + $151,543
$225,088
2020
$3,420 (−7.1%)
$73,545 + $137,908
$211,453
2019
$3,683 (+3.7%)
2018
$3,551 (+5.0%)
2017
$3,381 (+6.3%)
2016
$3,179 (+77.4%)
2015
$1,792 (+2.5%)
2014
$1,749
$37,326 + $68,323
$105,649
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
—
Baths
1
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.14 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,707
Year built
1987
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Kerr County
APN
R 000000039247
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 3, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Parking Features: Asphalt
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
Interior Features
Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
Exterior
Building Information
# of Stories Total: 1
Property Features
Waterfront Features: Creek
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Cottage
Lot Information
Lot Features: Sloped
Zoning Description: R-1
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,749.65
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
Schools Information
School District: Kerrville
Location Information
Subdivision Name: Other
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,707
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.14 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: —
County: Kerr County
APN: R 000000039247
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 3, 2026
Other
Listing Information
AttributionContact: 8302387539
Around this home
Schools
Nimitz Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 5.6mi
7/10
Peterson Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 8.2mi
6/10
Tivy High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 8.3mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
10/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 23 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
36% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Kerrville, TX • 78028
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
35
71
44
81
53
81
61
88
63
92
73
90
72
96
70
91
65
88
59
77
50
68
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$296,000 – $358,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Kerrville. 3 minutes to get started.