Please text/call agent with 24 hours notice to show Mon-Fri, Sat/Sun 4 hrs notice. Quiet and unique find in up and coming Manor, 2 separate living quarters No Zoning Restrictions and Low Tax Rate! Mother in law living area with 1 large master, 1 bath, 1 sizeable living/dining and full kitchen. Main home is 3-4 bed with 2 baths and ample living space. Home had brand new septic installed less than a year ago in July 2020, and cosmetic remodel throughout interior of home, including No popcorn ceilings and modern style flooring. Home is situated on 5acres, horses allowed. Tenant lease ends June 30, 2021
2 separate living quarters. 1 mother-in-law living area with full kitchen, large master, and living-dining area. Completely fenced 5 acres with field fence and interior yard fenced chain link. Great for horses, dogs, and other animals. Large home 3 or 4 bedroom in main house with 4th bedroom and/or 2nd living area. Granite counter tops, newer appliances, huge walk-in pantry. Lots of large trees with good mature landscape. Perfect for 2 families. 24 HR NOTICE PLEASE! Pets of the property. Guest Accommodations: Yes
Unlock MLS #5662386
Dec 1, 2007
Delisted
—
May 22, 2007
Listed
*
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,314 (−1.6%)
$74,965 + $336,245
$411,210
2025
$7,431 (−29.8%)
$74,965 + $336,245
$411,210
2024
$10,592 (−17.8%)
$74,965 + $535,458
$610,423
2023
$12,880 (−19.1%)
$39,975 + $722,939
$762,914
2022
$15,927 (+286.9%)
$39,975 + $769,495
$809,470
2021
$4,117 (+10.4%)
$21,986 + $181,214
$203,200
2020
$3,730 (−0.8%)
$21,986 + $152,897
$174,883
2019
$3,760 (−1.9%)
$21,986 + $152,897
$174,883
2018
$3,834 (−4.5%)
$21,986 + $152,897
$174,883
2017
$4,015
$21,986 + $159,602
$181,588
2016
$4,015 (−15.0%)
$21,986 + $152,897
$174,883
2014
$4,722 (+7.4%)
$22,000 + $184,049
$206,049
2013
$4,397 (+1.9%)
$22,000 + $184,049
$206,049
2012
$4,314 (+5.2%)
$22,000 + $166,436
$188,436
2011
$4,101 (+3.4%)
2010
$3,967
2009
$3,967
Tax history for 12201 Tower Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,314 (−1.6%)
$74,965 + $336,245
$411,210
2025
$7,431 (−29.8%)
$74,965 + $336,245
$411,210
2024
$10,592 (−17.8%)
$74,965 + $535,458
$610,423
2023
$12,880 (−19.1%)
$39,975 + $722,939
$762,914
2022
$15,927 (+286.9%)
$39,975 + $769,495
$809,470
2021
$4,117 (+10.4%)
$21,986 + $181,214
$203,200
2020
$3,730 (−0.8%)
$21,986 + $152,897
$174,883
2019
$3,760 (−1.9%)
$21,986 + $152,897
$174,883
2018
$3,834 (−4.5%)
$21,986 + $152,897
$174,883
2017
$4,015
$21,986 + $159,602
$181,588
2016
$4,015 (−15.0%)
$21,986 + $152,897
$174,883
2014
$4,722 (+7.4%)
$22,000 + $184,049
$206,049
2013
$4,397 (+1.9%)
$22,000 + $184,049
$206,049
2012
$4,314 (+5.2%)
$22,000 + $166,436
$188,436
2011
$4,101 (+3.4%)
2010
$3,967
2009
$3,967
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
7
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
217,800
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
3,283
Year built
1977
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Travis County
APN
248092
Parking Spaces
6
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
—
Garage
No
Features
Views
Last updated by owner on May 22, 2022.
Dec 28, 2022 • Final
Residential
Remodel the interior to create five bedrooms.
Remodel
May 13, 2022 • Active
Residential
Install two new driveways to provide access to a pasture and avoid a septic drain field.
Grading
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking
Features: Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Driveway
# of Parking (Total): 6
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Main Level Bedrooms: 4
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 3
Room 1 Information
Kitchen
Features: Breakfast Area
Level: Main
Room 2 Information
Living Room
Features: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
Level: Main
Room 3 Information
Level: Main
Room 4 Information
Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
Level: Main
Laundry Information
Features: Laundry Room
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 1
Features: Living Room
Equipment
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Free-Standing Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
Interior Features
Window Features: Blinds
Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
Other Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, In-Law Floorplan, Main Level Primary, No Interior Steps, Pantry, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Exterior
Building Information
Stories: 1
Year Built Source: Public Records
Roof Details: Composition, Metal
Construction Details: HardiPlank Type, Masonry
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Dog Run, See Remarks
Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
Other Structures: Living Quarters, Shed(s)
Fencing: Barbed Wire, Wire
Land Information
Horses Allowed
Horse Amenities: Stables
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 5
Lot Size Acres: 5
Lot Features: Level, Trees Medium Size
Property Information
Has View
Direction Faces: North
Foundation Details: Slab
Resale
Financial
Assessments and Fees
Assessed Value: $174,883
Tax Information
Annual Tax Amount: $3,731
Tax Year: 2020
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Propane
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water Source: Public, Municipal Utility District
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Central, Natural Gas
Public facts
Beds: 7
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,283
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 6
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: —
County: Travis County
APN: 248092
HOA Dues: —
Garage: No
Features: Views
Home facts updated by owner on May 22, 2022
Around this home
Schools
Presidential Meadows Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
3/10
Manor Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.3mi
2/10
Manor High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Manor is one of the few Austin area markets where the story is still growth but buyers are approaching that growth much more thoughtfully than they were a few years ago. Many buyers are moving here for newer homes and more space while remaining...