Many updates in this spacious home with original hardwood floors. HUGE master suite you will not want to leave! Open kitchen, dining & living is perfect for entertaining. This great home offers an office space outside the master suite, a second living or play room, & a mud area at the entry. With a little over a half acre, large workshop, and just minutes from San Angelo makes country living at its best!
Single-familyProperty Type
0.6 acresLot Size
$136Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 spacesParking
Listed by Debbie Phillips• Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Rent
$2,614/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 76941, TX
Last updated August 2026
Homes Sold Above List Price
0.0%
NaN% MoM
Median sale price
$194K
$32K MoM
Avg. days on market
68d
15 days MoM
Recently sold homes
5
3 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 116 W Spring Ave
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Jun 28, 2019
Sold
*
SAAR TX #96150
Jun 24, 2019
Sold
—
Jun 2, 2019
Listed
$185,000
$88/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 28, 2014
Sold
*
SAAR TX #81452
Apr 25, 2014
Sold
—
Jan 24, 2014
Listed
$165,000
$79/sq ft
Live comfortably in this spacious Mertzon home. With gleaming hardwood floors and a huge master bedroom you can relax and enjoy the ease of living here. Master suite has living space and a large closet. The Kitchen is open to the dining area and living area and perfect for preparing meals. The Game room is a craft room now, but could be a playroom or 2nd office. Other room is office with built in desk and shelving. Very large metal workshop behind home, wired for electric . Total of 3 lots
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,180 (+25.7%)
$6,970 + $131,560
$138,530
2025
$2,530 (+3.0%)
$6,970 + $103,240
$110,210
2024
$2,455 (+9.6%)
$6,970 + $103,240
$110,210
2023
$2,240 (−8.9%)
$6,970 + $110,760
$117,730
2022
$2,459 (+37.9%)
$6,970 + $109,750
$116,720
2021
$1,783 (+7.2%)
$6,970 + $70,470
$77,440
2020
$1,664 (+1.6%)
$6,970 + $70,850
$77,820
2019
$1,637 (+5.9%)
$6,970 + $70,930
$77,900
2018
$1,546 (+4.9%)
$6,970 + $64,660
$71,630
2017
$1,474 (+2.7%)
$6,970 + $62,400
$69,370
2016
$1,436 (+0.6%)
$6,970 + $62,400
$69,370
2015
$1,427 (+23.0%)
$6,970 + $62,400
$69,370
2014
$1,160 (+3.4%)
$6,970 + $50,160
$57,130
2013
$1,122
$6,970 + $50,160
$57,130
Tax history for 116 W Spring Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,180 (+25.7%)
$6,970 + $131,560
$138,530
2025
$2,530 (+3.0%)
$6,970 + $103,240
$110,210
2024
$2,455 (+9.6%)
$6,970 + $103,240
$110,210
2023
$2,240 (−8.9%)
$6,970 + $110,760
$117,730
2022
$2,459 (+37.9%)
$6,970 + $109,750
$116,720
2021
$1,783 (+7.2%)
$6,970 + $70,470
$77,440
2020
$1,664 (+1.6%)
$6,970 + $70,850
$77,820
2019
$1,637 (+5.9%)
$6,970 + $70,930
$77,900
2018
$1,546 (+4.9%)
$6,970 + $64,660
$71,630
2017
$1,474 (+2.7%)
$6,970 + $62,400
$69,370
2016
$1,436 (+0.6%)
$6,970 + $62,400
$69,370
2015
$1,427 (+23.0%)
$6,970 + $62,400
$69,370
2014
$1,160 (+3.4%)
$6,970 + $50,160
$57,130
2013
$1,122
$6,970 + $50,160
$57,130
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Patio
Fencing: Other
Roof: Metal
Building Information
Sq. Ft.: 2092.0
Levels: One
Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
Property Features
Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
Other Structures: Workshop
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Road Frontage Type: City Street
Lot Size : 0.6
Lot Size Dimensions: .603ac
Lot Size Area: 0.6
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.603
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Location
Schools Information
Elementary School: Mertzon
Middle Or Junior School: Mertzon
High School: Mertzon
Location Information
Directions: From San Angelo take HWY 67 to Mertzon. Pass through the downtown area; turn right on Spring Avenue. On the right at the corner of Spring & 1st street
Subdivision Name: Mertzon
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 2,020
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.6 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2015
Year Renovated: 2015
County: Irion County
APN: 567
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 18, 2026
Other
Listing Information
List AOR: San Angelo Association of REALTORS®
Around this home
Schools
Irion Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
7/10
Irion High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
12% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 23 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
13% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mertzon, TX • 76941
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
56
32
70
41
81
52
80
58
85
62
93
72
90
71
96
72
88
65
86
59
74
49
67
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.9 hours in
June and 5.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.