Architectural details, 9' ceilings, hardwood floors, fabulous in-ground pool and breathtaking views; extensively remodeled: kitchen w/ new granite counters, travertine backsplash, new stainless appliances; remodeled entry level master bath w/ walk in travertine shower & separate tub, heated floor; brand new upper level master suite, remodeled tile baths; 3 finished levels; 3-car garage.
MLSRV #753168
Dec 27, 2010
Sold
$950,000
$133/sq ft
Jan 15, 2010
Listed
$995,000
$139/sq ft
+50
Breathtaking views, architectural details and exquisite finishes are found throughout this spectacular estate home. Soaring ceilings, hardwood floors, crown molding, custom cabinetry and more! Gourmet kitchen features custom cherry cabinets, granite counters, tile backsplash and stainless appliances. Entry master suite w/ gas log fireplace, sitting area, his/her w-i closets.
MLSRV #105487
Feb 15, 2002
Sold
$750,000
$105/sq ft
Oct 8, 2001
Listed
$757,900
$106/sq ft
MLSRV #1833
Jun 30, 2000
Sold
$742,500
$104/sq ft
Dec 1, 1999
Listed
$825,000
$115/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 1, 1994
Sold
$625,000
$87/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 1, 1993
Sold
$116,200
$16/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,631 (+2.7%)
$172,500 + $1,150,900
$1,323,400
2025
$13,266 (+5.2%)
$172,500 + $1,115,500
$1,288,000
2024
$12,610 (+5.5%)
$172,500 + $1,040,000
$1,212,500
2023
$11,950 (+4.6%)
$165,000 + $962,400
$1,127,400
2022
$11,421 (+4.1%)
$165,000 + $882,800
$1,047,800
2021
$10,967 (+0.9%)
$150,000 + $856,100
$1,006,100
2020
$10,868 (−2.5%)
$150,000 + $847,100
$997,100
2018
$11,143 (+1.1%)
$150,000 + $875,300
$1,025,300
2017
$11,024
$150,000 + $861,400
$1,011,400
2016
$11,014 (+0.1%)
$150,000 + $861,400
$1,011,400
2015
$11,001 (+1.1%)
$150,000 + $860,500
$1,010,500
2014
$10,886
$150,000 + $848,800
$998,800
Tax history for 5333 Fox Ridge Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,631 (+2.7%)
$172,500 + $1,150,900
$1,323,400
2025
$13,266 (+5.2%)
$172,500 + $1,115,500
$1,288,000
2024
$12,610 (+5.5%)
$172,500 + $1,040,000
$1,212,500
2023
$11,950 (+4.6%)
$165,000 + $962,400
$1,127,400
2022
$11,421 (+4.1%)
$165,000 + $882,800
$1,047,800
2021
$10,967 (+0.9%)
$150,000 + $856,100
$1,006,100
2020
$10,868 (−2.5%)
$150,000 + $847,100
$997,100
2018
$11,143 (+1.1%)
$150,000 + $875,300
$1,025,300
2017
$11,024
$150,000 + $861,400
$1,011,400
2016
$11,014 (+0.1%)
$150,000 + $861,400
$1,011,400
2015
$11,001 (+1.1%)
$150,000 + $860,500
$1,010,500
2014
$10,886
$150,000 + $848,800
$998,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
6
Baths
7
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.39 Acres
Year renovated
2005
Sq. Ft.
6,610
Year built
1994
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Roanoke County
APN
087.19-01-08.03-0000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 21, 2026.
R1
Low Density Residential District
The R-1, low density residential district is established for areas of the county within the urban service area with existing low-middle density residential development, with an average density of from one to three units per acre, and land which appears appropriate for such development. These areas are generally consistent with the neighborhood conservation land use category as recommended in the comprehensive plan. In addition, where surrounding development and the level of public services warrant, these areas coincide with the development category recommended in the plan. This district is intended to provide the highest degree of protection from potentially incompatible uses and residential development of a significantly different density, size, or scale, in order to maintain the health, safety, appearance and overall quality of life of existing and future neighborhoods. In addition to single-family residences, only uses of a community nature which are generally deemed compatible are permitted in this district. This would include parks and playgrounds, schools and other similar neighborhood activities.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Community / recreation center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Garage and Parking Information
# of Covered Spaces: 3
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Total): 6
# of Main Level Bedrooms: 1
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 6
# of Half Bathrooms: 2
# of Main Level Bathrooms: 1
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces (Total): 3
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 19
Appliances: Garage Door Opener, Microwave Oven (Built In), Wall Oven
Door Features: Insulated
Window Features: Tilt-In
Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
Interior Features: Alarm, Wet Bar
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 7,167
Year Built: 1994
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
Property Information
PropertyType: Residential
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 1.39
Lot Size Acres: 1.39
Lot Size Square Feet: 60,548.4
Lot Size Units: Acres
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $10,887
Parcel Number: 087.19-01-08.03-0000
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Has Cooling
Heating: Forced Air Gas, Heat Pump
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Clearbrook
Middle Or Junior School: Cave Spring
High School: Cave Spring
Location Information
Directions: Hunting Hills Drive to Fox Ridge Road to Home on Right in cul-de-sac.
Community Information
Community Features: Private Golf, Tennis
Public facts
Beds: 6
Baths: 7.0
Sq. Ft.: 6,610
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1.39 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1994
Year Renovated: 2005
County: Roanoke County
APN: 087.19-01-08.03-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 21, 2026
Other
Listing Information
ListingId: 803137
ListPrice: $993,000
Around this home
Schools
Clearbrook Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.7mi
9/10
Cave Spring Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.1mi
10/10
Cave Spring High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Roanoke, VA • 24018
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
43
26
50
31
68
42
75
50
75
55
87
64
89
69
81
63
80
58
71
47
61
41
48
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 4.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
4.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.38M – $1.68M
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Roanoke. 3 minutes to get started.