Want a move-in ready contemporary home? Long-term owners have updated inside and out. 1.7 acre wooded tract in a neighborhood of large lots and custom homes. Originally built in 1977 with later additions. Recent roof, new trex decking, etc. Pella windows. Great open plan ideal for entertaining. Winter views of the Roanoke Valley. 2 owners' suites and a total of 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths. Septic has been pumped, and there are 2 good private wells. POA fee covers road maintenance at only $800/year. Penn Forest and Cave Spring Schools. Cox high speed internet. Hot tub passes with sale. Great primary suite w/ large walk-in shower.
LIKE NEW. DYNAMITE KITCHEN WITH GRANIT COUNTERS, 2 MASTER SUITES, STONE F/P, TILE AND HW FLOORS. FOYER/SUNROOM, VIEWS GALORE, NICE DECKS, LOWER LEVEL HAS EXERCISE ROOM, NEW PAINT AND CARPET
MLSRV #204741
Jun 30, 2003
Listing Removed
—
May 31, 2002
Listed
$269,950
$78/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 1, 2001
Sold
$172,000
$50/sq ft
MLSRV #157705
Apr 11, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Jan 8, 2001
Listed
$184,900
$53/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 1, 1995
Sold
$170,000
$49/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,174 (+5.9%)
$58,800 + $443,500
$502,300
2025
$4,883 (+3.5%)
$58,800 + $415,300
$474,100
2024
$4,718 (+44.9%)
$48,800 + $404,900
$453,700
2023
$3,255 (+4.5%)
$41,800 + $265,300
$307,100
2022
$3,114 (+3.6%)
$41,800 + $243,900
$285,700
2021
$3,005 (+0.7%)
$41,800 + $233,900
$275,700
2020
$2,983 (+4.4%)
$41,800 + $231,900
$273,700
2018
$2,857 (+0.9%)
$41,800 + $227,900
$269,700
2017
$2,832 (+0.7%)
$41,800 + $218,000
$259,800
2016
$2,812
$41,800 + $218,000
$259,800
2015
$2,812
$39,800 + $218,200
$258,000
2014
$2,813
$39,800 + $218,300
$258,100
Tax history for 7362 Rabbit Run Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,174 (+5.9%)
$58,800 + $443,500
$502,300
2025
$4,883 (+3.5%)
$58,800 + $415,300
$474,100
2024
$4,718 (+44.9%)
$48,800 + $404,900
$453,700
2023
$3,255 (+4.5%)
$41,800 + $265,300
$307,100
2022
$3,114 (+3.6%)
$41,800 + $243,900
$285,700
2021
$3,005 (+0.7%)
$41,800 + $233,900
$275,700
2020
$2,983 (+4.4%)
$41,800 + $231,900
$273,700
2018
$2,857 (+0.9%)
$41,800 + $227,900
$269,700
2017
$2,832 (+0.7%)
$41,800 + $218,000
$259,800
2016
$2,812
$41,800 + $218,000
$259,800
2015
$2,812
$39,800 + $218,200
$258,000
2014
$2,813
$39,800 + $218,300
$258,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
4
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.7 Acres
Year renovated
1993
Sq. Ft.
3,469
Year built
1977
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Roanoke County
APN
096.04-02-51.00-0000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 25, 2026.
AG1
Agricultural/Rural Low Density District
The AG-1, agricultural/rural low density district consists of land primarily used as farmland, woodlands, and scattered residential development located within the rural service area. Also found in these areas are lands with steep slopes, and groundwater recharge areas. Many of the county's unique natural and scenic resources are also found in this district. The purpose of this district is to encourage these areas to remain in their rural state, and protect sensitive and unique land resources from degradation, consistent with the recommendations of the comprehensive plan for the rural preserve areas. This may be accomplished by maintaining the existing agricultural lands and preventing the encroachment of incompatible land uses, while allowing development to occur at a reasonable density. Non-farm residents should recognize that they are located in an agricultural environment where the right-to-farm has been established as county policy. This district is also intended to minimize the demand for unanticipated public improvements and services, such as public sewer and water, by reducing development densities and discouraging large scale development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Community / recreation center
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Recreation
Veterinary clinic
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Garage and Parking Information
# of Covered Spaces: 2
# of Open Parking Spaces: 4
Other Parking: Off Street Parking
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Total): 4
# of Main Level Bedrooms: 1
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 4
# of Main Level Bathrooms: 1
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces (Total): 2
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 11
Appliances: Microwave Oven (Built In)
Window Features: Clad
Flooring: Tile, Wood
Interior Features: Storage
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 3,470
Year Built: 1977
Property Information
PropertyType: Residential
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 1.7
Lot Size Acres: 1.7
Lot Size Square Feet: 74,052
Lot Size Dimensions: 194,404
Lot Size Units: Acres
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $3,114
Parcel Number: 096.04-02-51.00-0000
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Has Cooling
Cooling: Ductless
Heating: Ductless, Heat Pump
Location
HOA Information
Has Home Owners Association
Association Fee: $800
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
School Information
Elementary School: Penn Forest
Middle Or Junior School: Cave Spring
High School: Cave Spring
Location Information
Directions: 221 to Cotton Hill to rt onto Fort Mason Dr. to right on Rabbit Run. Or, Merriman Rd to Cotton Hill Rd. to Left on Fort Mason Dr. to right on Rabbit Run to home on left.
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,469
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.7 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: 1993
County: Roanoke County
APN: 096.04-02-51.00-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 25, 2026
Other
Listing Information
ListingId: 897550
ListPrice: $499,950
Listing Office and Agent
Certified Residential Specialist / CRS
Around this home
Schools
Penn Forest Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.9mi
10/10
Cave Spring Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.3mi
10/10
Cave Spring High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Roanoke, VA • 24018
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
43
26
50
31
68
42
75
50
75
55
87
64
90
70
81
63
79
59
71
47
61
41
48
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 4.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
4.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$544,000 – $658,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Roanoke. 3 minutes to get started.