TOTALLY RENOVATED: New Kraftmaid Kitchen with new appliances. New Baths. Gleaming Hardwoods. New electrical and HVAC. New exterior doors, windows, and gutters.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
0.32 acresLot Size
$136Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
4 spacesParking
Listed by JENNIFER SAUNDERS• MKB, REALTORS® - SALEM
Priced over $10,000 BELOW County assssment. Solid brick ranch, perfect for first time home buyers or investors. Taxes estimated by Realtor.
Public Records
Dec 1, 1983
Sold
$42,400
$20/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,066 (+11.6%)
$37,000 + $163,600
$200,600
2025
$1,851 (+5.8%)
$34,000 + $145,700
$179,700
2024
$1,749 (+4.1%)
$34,000 + $134,200
$168,200
2023
$1,681 (−0.6%)
$34,000 + $124,600
$158,600
2022
$1,691 (+0.5%)
$34,000 + $121,100
$155,100
2021
$1,683 (+4.0%)
$33,000 + $121,400
$154,400
2020
$1,618 (+0.8%)
$33,000 + $115,400
$148,400
2018
$1,604 (+0.8%)
$34,000 + $113,600
$147,600
2017
$1,591 (+0.9%)
$36,000 + $110,000
$146,000
2016
$1,577 (+0.9%)
$36,000 + $110,000
$146,000
2015
$1,563 (+1.4%)
$36,000 + $108,700
$144,700
2014
$1,541
$34,000 + $107,400
$141,400
Tax history for 1871 North Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,066 (+11.6%)
$37,000 + $163,600
$200,600
2025
$1,851 (+5.8%)
$34,000 + $145,700
$179,700
2024
$1,749 (+4.1%)
$34,000 + $134,200
$168,200
2023
$1,681 (−0.6%)
$34,000 + $124,600
$158,600
2022
$1,691 (+0.5%)
$34,000 + $121,100
$155,100
2021
$1,683 (+4.0%)
$33,000 + $121,400
$154,400
2020
$1,618 (+0.8%)
$33,000 + $115,400
$148,400
2018
$1,604 (+0.8%)
$34,000 + $113,600
$147,600
2017
$1,591 (+0.9%)
$36,000 + $110,000
$146,000
2016
$1,577 (+0.9%)
$36,000 + $110,000
$146,000
2015
$1,563 (+1.4%)
$36,000 + $108,700
$144,700
2014
$1,541
$34,000 + $107,400
$141,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.32 Acres
Year renovated
1987
Sq. Ft.
1,050
Year built
1960
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Roanoke County
APN
035.04-02-20.00-0000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 21, 2026.
R1
Low Density Residential District
The R-1, low density residential district is established for areas of the county within the urban service area with existing low-middle density residential development, with an average density of from one to three units per acre, and land which appears appropriate for such development. These areas are generally consistent with the neighborhood conservation land use category as recommended in the comprehensive plan. In addition, where surrounding development and the level of public services warrant, these areas coincide with the development category recommended in the plan. This district is intended to provide the highest degree of protection from potentially incompatible uses and residential development of a significantly different density, size, or scale, in order to maintain the health, safety, appearance and overall quality of life of existing and future neighborhoods. In addition to single-family residences, only uses of a community nature which are generally deemed compatible are permitted in this district. This would include parks and playgrounds, schools and other similar neighborhood activities.