Nice well-maintained house with country living feel, but close to shopping and restaurants. Home has 3 bedrooms, 1 bath with eat in kitchen, family room on entry level. Basement has a nice den with wet bar, also has an office or storage room, full bath, and a 2 car garage. House has a maint-free exterior. Roof was installed 2011. House has new hot water heater, new heat pump, new windows and most of the doors. Also has an invisible fence.
3 BR 2 Full Bath, Galley EIK opens to deck overlooking patio and lrg side/back yd, kitchen has own H2O heater, master BR has walk-in closet. Family rm has wet bar & built-in, bonus rm(new sq ft), Laundry, 2 car gar under. New '07 main H2O heater, new '10 well pump/tank. Some new paint. Mtn Views. Corner Yard. New Roof Scheduled by 9/1/2011.You want to see this one!
MLSRV #712857
Mar 22, 2007
Sold
$136,220
$78/sq ft
Feb 2, 2007
Listed
$139,000
$80/sq ft
Great house for the money - just a little TLC and this is a great family home
MLSRV #500180
May 27, 2005
Sold
$138,500
$79/sq ft
Jan 4, 2005
Listed
$138,500
$79/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 1, 2004
Sold
$93,000
$53/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,447 (+8.4%)
$50,000 + $187,600
$237,600
2025
$2,258 (+7.5%)
$45,000 + $174,200
$219,200
2024
$2,100 (+0.9%)
$45,000 + $156,900
$201,900
2023
$2,081 (+7.9%)
$45,000 + $151,300
$196,300
2022
$1,928 (+8.4%)
$45,000 + $131,900
$176,900
2021
$1,779 (+6.0%)
$40,000 + $123,200
$163,200
2020
$1,679 (+13.6%)
$40,000 + $114,000
$154,000
2018
$1,478 (+0.7%)
$36,000 + $108,400
$144,400
2017
$1,467 (+0.9%)
$34,000 + $100,600
$134,600
2016
$1,454 (+1.0%)
$34,000 + $100,600
$134,600
2015
$1,440 (+1.3%)
$34,000 + $99,400
$133,400
2014
$1,421
$32,000 + $98,400
$130,400
Tax history for 948 Martin Mcneil Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,447 (+8.4%)
$50,000 + $187,600
$237,600
2025
$2,258 (+7.5%)
$45,000 + $174,200
$219,200
2024
$2,100 (+0.9%)
$45,000 + $156,900
$201,900
2023
$2,081 (+7.9%)
$45,000 + $151,300
$196,300
2022
$1,928 (+8.4%)
$45,000 + $131,900
$176,900
2021
$1,779 (+6.0%)
$40,000 + $123,200
$163,200
2020
$1,679 (+13.6%)
$40,000 + $114,000
$154,000
2018
$1,478 (+0.7%)
$36,000 + $108,400
$144,400
2017
$1,467 (+0.9%)
$34,000 + $100,600
$134,600
2016
$1,454 (+1.0%)
$34,000 + $100,600
$134,600
2015
$1,440 (+1.3%)
$34,000 + $99,400
$133,400
2014
$1,421
$32,000 + $98,400
$130,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.75 Acres
Year renovated
1983
Sq. Ft.
1,248
Year built
1950
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Roanoke County
APN
044.03-06-74.00-0000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 21, 2026.
R1
Low Density Residential District
The R-1, low density residential district is established for areas of the county within the urban service area with existing low-middle density residential development, with an average density of from one to three units per acre, and land which appears appropriate for such development. These areas are generally consistent with the neighborhood conservation land use category as recommended in the comprehensive plan. In addition, where surrounding development and the level of public services warrant, these areas coincide with the development category recommended in the plan. This district is intended to provide the highest degree of protection from potentially incompatible uses and residential development of a significantly different density, size, or scale, in order to maintain the health, safety, appearance and overall quality of life of existing and future neighborhoods. In addition to single-family residences, only uses of a community nature which are generally deemed compatible are permitted in this district. This would include parks and playgrounds, schools and other similar neighborhood activities.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Community / recreation center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Garage and Parking Information
# of Covered Spaces: 2
# of Open Parking Spaces: 6
Other Parking: Designated Spaces
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Total): 3
# of Main Level Bedrooms: 3
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
# of Main Level Bathrooms: 1
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 13
Appliances: Garage Door Opener
Door Features: Fiberglass, Wood
Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
Interior Features: Wood Stove, Storage, Wet Bar
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 1,748
Year Built: 1950
Property Information
PropertyType: Residential
Green Energy Efficient: Wood Stove
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 0.75
Lot Size Acres: 0.75
Lot Size Square Feet: 32,670
Lot Size Units: Acres
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,778.88
Parcel Number: 044.03-06-74.00-0000
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Baseboard Electric, Heat Pump
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Glenvar
Middle Or Junior School: Glenvar
High School: Glenvar
Location Information
Directions: W. Main St to right on Butt Hollow Rd. to right on Givens to right on Martin McNeil Home on left.
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,248
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.75 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1950
Year Renovated: 1983
County: Roanoke County
APN: 044.03-06-74.00-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 21, 2026
Other
Listing Information
ListingId: 882814
ListPrice: $199,500
Around this home
Schools
Glenvar Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.1mi
7/10
Glenvar Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
8/10
Glenvar High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Salem, VA • 24153
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
42
26
50
31
67
42
75
50
75
55
86
65
88
69
80
63
79
59
70
48
60
42
47
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 4.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
4.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$286,000 – $346,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Salem. 3 minutes to get started.