Listed by Gayle Oberg • Little River Realty. Bought with Pall Spera Company Realtors-Stowe Village.
Off Market Apr 2020 for $450K
$811,001
Est. refi paymentEst. refi$2,867/mo
3
bd
•
3 ba
•
1,800
sq ft
3174 Mountain Rd, Stowe, VT 05672
About this home
Due to COVID19:Delayed showings until April 16,2020. Classic ski house in the perfect Stowe location, less than 4 miles to Mt. Mansfield and Stowe Mountain Resort. This Mountain Road home is tucked away off the road in a private setting among the trees, yet you can easily access the the Stowe Resort shuttle at the end of the driveway. One level living offers 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms and sleeps 11 comfortably. The newly renovated bunk room includes 3 twin beds and one queen size and the second ensuite bedroom has 2 queen size beds. The ample master bedroom has it’s own bathroom and large walk-in closet. The open floor plan includes large wood burning fireplace, reclaimed douglas fir floors, built-in’s and details reflective of the 1960’s era, and new hot tub on the deck. Bring your dog and cross country skis to Wiessner Woods, enjoy drinks at the Stowhof Inn, and dinner at Edson Hill Manor or Salute, all within a 1.5 miles from the house. Perfect ski home for renting, vacationing or year round living.
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
1.15 acresLot Size
$451Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Gayle Oberg• Little River Realty
Bought with Bateman Group• Pall Spera Company Realtors-Stowe Village
Charming single story contemporary featuring an open floor plan with some vaulted ceilings. Other features include two bedrooms each with their own private bathrooms, living room with fireplace, separate family room, deck and French doors off one bedroom. Conveniently located just off the Mountain Road.
Public Records
Aug 1, 1997
Sold
$127,000
$71/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,871 (+4.4%)
$280,800 + $308,900
$589,700
2024
$6,580 (+16.3%)
$280,800 + $308,900
$589,700
2023
$5,659 (−10.5%)
$133,900 + $137,000
$270,900
2022
$6,323 (+2.3%)
$133,900 + $137,000
$270,900
2021
$6,180 (+3.1%)
$133,900 + $137,000
$270,900
2020
$5,992 (+5.4%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2019
$5,687 (+2.8%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2018
$5,531 (+2.9%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2017
$5,375 (+1.7%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2016
$5,283 (+1.5%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2015
$5,207 (+1.0%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2014
$5,156
$144,700 + $114,300
$259,000
Tax history for 3174 Mountain Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,871 (+4.4%)
$280,800 + $308,900
$589,700
2024
$6,580 (+16.3%)
$280,800 + $308,900
$589,700
2023
$5,659 (−10.5%)
$133,900 + $137,000
$270,900
2022
$6,323 (+2.3%)
$133,900 + $137,000
$270,900
2021
$6,180 (+3.1%)
$133,900 + $137,000
$270,900
2020
$5,992 (+5.4%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2019
$5,687 (+2.8%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2018
$5,531 (+2.9%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2017
$5,375 (+1.7%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2016
$5,283 (+1.5%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2015
$5,207 (+1.0%)
$133,900 + $134,600
$268,500
2014
$5,156
$144,700 + $114,300
$259,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.