Listed by Brandy Kays • RE/MAX Premier Group. Bought with Windermere Northwest Living.
Off market aug 2015 for $298K
$588,191
Est. refi paymentEst. refi$1,926/mo
3
bd
•
2 ba
•
2,124
sq ft
3141 Virginia Way, Longview, WA 98632
About this home
SHOP SHOP SHOP! Custom 2,990 Sq Ft shop (46'x65') wired 220 with 3, 16x12 bay doors and an enclosed garage and spare room, 3/4 bath, and 110 yards of concrete. Exceptionally maintained 2,124 Sq Ft 3BD, 2BTH home on close to half an acre in a great location close to town. Interior features oak hardwood flooring, heat pump, granite tile countertops, wood fireplace insert, jetted tub, walk in closet, & vinyl windows. A must see!! Great value buy!! Priced $56 per Sq Ft of constructed building space.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
0.5 acresLot Size
$277Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
8 car garageParking
Listed by Brandy Kays• RE/MAX Premier Group
Listed by Matt Peters• RE/MAX Premier Group
Bought with Laura Yoder• Windermere Northwest Living
SHOP SHOP SHOP! Custom 2,990 Sq Ft shop (46'x65') wired 220 with 3, 16x12 bay doors and an enclosed garage and spare room, 3/4 bath, and 110 yards of concrete. Exceptionally maintained 2,124 Sq Ft 3BD, 2BTH home on close to 1/2 an acre in a great location close to town. Interior features oak hardwood flooring, heat pump, granite tile countertops, wood fireplace insert, jetted tub, walk in closet, & vinyl windows. A must see! Great value
Aug 31, 2015
Sold (MLS) (Sold)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #776079
$298,000
$140/sq ft
Jul 20, 2015
Pending
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #776079
—
Jul 1, 2015
Price Changed
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #776079
$324,000
$153/sq ft
Apr 23, 2015
Listed (Active)
NWMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #776079
$329,000
$155/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$884 (−1.5%)
$62,500 + $529,710
$592,210
2025
$897 (+81.5%)
$62,500 + $529,710
$592,210
2024
$494 (−60.6%)
$62,500 + $474,460
$536,960
2023
$1,253 (−10.7%)
$62,480 + $510,540
$573,020
2022
$1,404 (−11.6%)
$56,800 + $383,290
$440,090
2021
$1,589 (−4.8%)
$50,720 + $383,290
$434,010
2020
$1,668 (−5.9%)
$50,715 + $324,821
$375,536
2019
$1,773 (−6.0%)
$50,720 + $284,930
$335,650
2018
$1,886 (−7.9%)
$48,300 + $252,520
$300,820
2017
$2,048 (−35.7%)
$48,300 + $252,520
$300,820
2016
$3,185 (−8.8%)
$46,000 + $231,330
$277,330
2015
$3,493 (+12.0%)
$46,000 + $218,260
$264,260
2014
$3,119 (+1.1%)
$46,000 + $218,260
$264,260
2013
$3,086 (−5.0%)
$46,000 + $191,500
$237,500
2012
$3,249 (+3.6%)
$46,080 + $214,810
$260,890
2011
$3,136 (+7.3%)
$48,500 + $216,400
$264,900
2010
$2,924 (+5.7%)
$48,500 + $216,400
$264,900
2009
$2,766
$48,500 + $216,400
$264,900
Tax history for 3141 Virginia Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$884 (−1.5%)
$62,500 + $529,710
$592,210
2025
$897 (+81.5%)
$62,500 + $529,710
$592,210
2024
$494 (−60.6%)
$62,500 + $474,460
$536,960
2023
$1,253 (−10.7%)
$62,480 + $510,540
$573,020
2022
$1,404 (−11.6%)
$56,800 + $383,290
$440,090
2021
$1,589 (−4.8%)
$50,720 + $383,290
$434,010
2020
$1,668 (−5.9%)
$50,715 + $324,821
$375,536
2019
$1,773 (−6.0%)
$50,720 + $284,930
$335,650
2018
$1,886 (−7.9%)
$48,300 + $252,520
$300,820
2017
$2,048 (−35.7%)
$48,300 + $252,520
$300,820
2016
$3,185 (−8.8%)
$46,000 + $231,330
$277,330
2015
$3,493 (+12.0%)
$46,000 + $218,260
$264,260
2014
$3,119 (+1.1%)
$46,000 + $218,260
$264,260
2013
$3,086 (−5.0%)
$46,000 + $191,500
$237,500
2012
$3,249 (+3.6%)
$46,080 + $214,810
$260,890
2011
$3,136 (+7.3%)
$48,500 + $216,400
$264,900
2010
$2,924 (+5.7%)
$48,500 + $216,400
$264,900
2009
$2,766
$48,500 + $216,400
$264,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.46 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,124
Year built
1955
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Cowlitz County
APN
052881237
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 21, 2026.
R-1
Residential District
It is the city’s intent that residential neighborhoods and uses be developed and preserved against intrusions by incongruous land uses. These zone classifications are established, in order to permit a variety of housing and population densities with minimum conflict. Protection is provided against hazards, objectionable influences, traffic and building congestion, undue strain on municipal services, and lack of light, air and privacy. Certain essential and compatible public service facilities and institutions are permitted in these districts; There are five primary residential zoning districts established for the city, including two lower density designations R-1, TNR, one medium density designation R-2 and two high density zones R-3, R-4. More limited secondary residential development is allowed in some commercial zone designations as provided for in other chapters. This chapter provides standards for residential land use and development and is based on the following principles: Promote the orderly expansion and improvement of neighborhoods; Make efficient use of land and public services and implement the Longview comprehensive plan; Designate land for the range of housing types and densities needed by the community, including owner-occupied and rental housing; Provide flexible lot standards that encourage compatibility between land uses, efficiency in site design, and environmental compatibility; Provide for compatible building and site design at an appropriate neighborhood scale; provide standards that are in character with the landforms and architecture existing in the community; Apply the minimum amount of regulation necessary to ensure compatibility with existing residences, schools, parks, transportation facilities, and neighborhood services. Reduce reliance on the automobile for neighborhood travel and provide options for walking, bicycling, and transit use; and Provide direct and convenient access to schools, parks and neighborhood services.