Charming "English Cottage". Brick Cape Cod. Absolutely wonderful - nestled in a tranquil Rockwood setting. Beautiful hardwood floors, designer colors thru-out, formal living and dining, kitchen eating nook. Surrounded by windows viewing gardens. Family room above garage, garden planting room, rec room in basement, spacious master suite overlooking private and secluded back yard. Move-in ready!
Single-familyProperty Type
1939Year Built
0.27 acresLot Size
$251Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Yvonne DeBill• Windermere Manito, LLC
Bought with Jeaninne Dawson• Coldwell Banker/NW Group
Adorable Hutton brick 1 1/2 story in excellent condition. Beautiful hardwood floors, updated kitchen w/ new cabinets, gas range, conv oven & coved breakfast nook; liv room has marble fireplace, bonus room over garage makes great office or playroom, upstairs master suite has skylight; lwr level family room with FP, workshop, private backyard. Don't miss this adorable home. Priced to sell!!
SPOKANEMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #26024061
Oct 2, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Jul 27, 2006
Listed
$309,000
$119/sq ft
SPOKANEMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #26013119
Jul 27, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Feb 24, 2006
Listed
$319,000
$122/sq ft
SPOKANEMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #25030402
Feb 24, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Dec 16, 2005
Listed
$358,000
$137/sq ft
SPOKANEMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #25026265
Dec 16, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Sep 25, 2005
Listed
$378,000
$145/sq ft
SPOKANEMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #2219211
Aug 5, 2002
Sold
$257,000
$99/sq ft
Jun 19, 2002
Listed
$259,900
$100/sq ft
SPOKANEMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #2119548
Jul 25, 2001
Sold
$233,500
$90/sq ft
Jun 18, 2001
Listed
$234,950
$90/sq ft
Public Records
May 31, 1979
Sold
$65,000
$25/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,577 (+9.2%)
$154,380 + $453,400
$607,780
2025
$6,025 (−5.8%)
$154,380 + $453,400
$607,780
2024
$6,395 (−0.1%)
$118,750 + $542,100
$660,850
2023
$6,402 (+2.9%)
$129,680 + $525,700
$655,380
2022
$6,221 (+13.8%)
$117,920 + $414,600
$532,520
2021
$5,465 (+12.9%)
$112,340 + $347,700
$460,040
2020
$4,840 (+19.1%)
$108,060 + $284,400
$392,460
2019
$4,063 (−1.8%)
$108,060 + $232,000
$340,060
2018
$4,138 (+6.0%)
$77,190 + $208,800
$285,990
2017
$3,904 (+5.2%)
$77,190 + $208,800
$285,990
2016
$3,710 (−0.5%)
$77,190 + $188,700
$265,890
2015
$3,727
$53,440 + $207,900
$261,340
Tax history for 824 E Syringa ***
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,577 (+9.2%)
$154,380 + $453,400
$607,780
2025
$6,025 (−5.8%)
$154,380 + $453,400
$607,780
2024
$6,395 (−0.1%)
$118,750 + $542,100
$660,850
2023
$6,402 (+2.9%)
$129,680 + $525,700
$655,380
2022
$6,221 (+13.8%)
$117,920 + $414,600
$532,520
2021
$5,465 (+12.9%)
$112,340 + $347,700
$460,040
2020
$4,840 (+19.1%)
$108,060 + $284,400
$392,460
2019
$4,063 (−1.8%)
$108,060 + $232,000
$340,060
2018
$4,138 (+6.0%)
$77,190 + $208,800
$285,990
2017
$3,904 (+5.2%)
$77,190 + $208,800
$285,990
2016
$3,710 (−0.5%)
$77,190 + $188,700
$265,890
2015
$3,727
$53,440 + $207,900
$261,340
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1.5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.27 Acres
Year renovated
1990
Sq. Ft.
2,408
Year built
1939
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Spokane County
APN
35291.2910
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 30, 2026.
R1
Residential 1 Zone
The residential zones implement the residential goals and policies and land use plan map designations of the comprehensive plan. They are intended to preserve land for housing and to provide housing opportunities for individual households. The zones are distinguished by the permitted uses, the housing types, and intensity of development allowed. The differences in the zoning categories reflect the diversity of residential areas in the City. The limits on the intensity of uses and the development standards promote the desired form for the residential area. The standards are intended to provide certainty to property owners, developers, and neighbors of what is allowed in the various categories.; The R1 zone is a low-intensity residential zone. The zone allows a range of housing choices built at the general scale and height of detached houses. This includes both detached and attached homes and middle housing types.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing
Park & open space
May 4, 2026 • Final
Residential building
Remodel
Roofing
May 4, 2026 • Final
Electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.