1219 W National Ave is a 2,248 square foot multi-family home on a 7,000 square foot lot with 6 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 01, 1991 for $28,000.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1888Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$12Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
Unfortunately, we don't have enough data to generate an accurate Estimate at this time.
Own It Real Estate Solutions Team* • Homestead Realty, Inc
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 1219 W National Ave
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Jul 1, 1991
Sold
$28,000
$12/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,485 (+17.8%)
$6,800 + $164,900
$171,700
2024
$2,957 (+11.7%)
$6,600 + $126,200
$132,800
2023
$2,648 (−0.7%)
$8,800 + $106,300
$115,100
2022
$2,667 (+9.8%)
$8,800 + $106,300
$115,100
2021
$2,429 (+0.6%)
$8,800 + $86,300
$95,100
2020
$2,414 (+21.4%)
$8,800 + $86,300
$95,100
2019
$1,989 (+37.0%)
$8,800 + $70,100
$78,900
2018
$1,452 (−5.0%)
$9,100 + $49,600
$58,700
2017
$1,529 (−4.2%)
$9,100 + $49,600
$58,700
2016
$1,595 (−6.5%)
$5,900 + $52,300
$58,200
2014
$1,705 (−0.2%)
$5,900 + $49,600
$55,500
2013
$1,709
$5,900 + $56,900
$62,800
Tax history for 1219 W National Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,485 (+17.8%)
$6,800 + $164,900
$171,700
2024
$2,957 (+11.7%)
$6,600 + $126,200
$132,800
2023
$2,648 (−0.7%)
$8,800 + $106,300
$115,100
2022
$2,667 (+9.8%)
$8,800 + $106,300
$115,100
2021
$2,429 (+0.6%)
$8,800 + $86,300
$95,100
2020
$2,414 (+21.4%)
$8,800 + $86,300
$95,100
2019
$1,989 (+37.0%)
$8,800 + $70,100
$78,900
2018
$1,452 (−5.0%)
$9,100 + $49,600
$58,700
2017
$1,529 (−4.2%)
$9,100 + $49,600
$58,700
2016
$1,595 (−6.5%)
$5,900 + $52,300
$58,200
2014
$1,705 (−0.2%)
$5,900 + $49,600
$55,500
2013
$1,709
$5,900 + $56,900
$62,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
LB2
Local Business District
These districts provide a wide range of goods and services to a large consumer population coming from an extensive area. Within these districts, motor-vehiclerelated activities are of major significance. Good access by motor vehicle or public transit is important to local business districts, which are often located adjacent to intersections of major thoroughfares and in close proximity to bus transfer locations. The LB1 district is characterized by a more suburban development pattern, with larger lots and deeper setbacks, while the development pattern in the LB2 district tends to be more urban, with smaller lots and smaller setbacks. The LB3 district is the most urban and is characterized by design standards appropriate for neighborhood commercial hubs, centers, corridors and transit-oriented development areas that have a denser level of development and may have taller buildings, all of which promote compact, walkable, sustainable neighborhoods
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Bank
Laundromat
Restaurant
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Hotel / motel
Mixed use
Office
Medical office
Feb 16, 2024 • Active
Electrical
Electrical
Feb 8, 2024 • Final
Building plumbing lead service replacement
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,124
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Hot Water
Room Information
# of Rooms: 12
Exterior
Exterior Information
Exterior Wall: Frame
Building Type: Duplex
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WALKERS POINT ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 2,248
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,124
Building Sq. Ft: 3,372
# of Units: 2
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: WALKER'S POINT ADD'N IN SW 1/4 SEC 32-7-22 BLOCK 41 LOT 10
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 806
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 10
Legal Block Number: 41
Fire District: TIF DIST #1
Municipality Name: CITY OF MILWAUKEE
Acres: 0.1607
Zoning Code: LB2
County Use Description: TWO FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: MILWAUKEE COUNTY
Public facts
Beds: 6
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,248
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1888
Year Renovated: —
County: Milwaukee County
APN: 4320909000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Albert E. Kagel School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.1mi
6/10
Bradley Technology & Trade High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Milwaukee, WI • 53204
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
14
35
20
49
31
57
39
63
46
77
60
83
67
78
63
73
57
65
49
49
37
34
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Work with an experienced agent and save on fees. 3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.