Listed by Carol Hawes • SynerG Realty LLC. Bought with The Real Estate Elite.
Off Market Feb 2023 for $172K
$251,680
Est. refi paymentEst. refi$1,305/mo
3
bd
•
2 ba
•
1,196
sq ft
4234 Spring St, Mount Pleasant, WI 53405
About this home
Public Remarks: Yard backs up to Meadowbrook Country Club, Mount Pleasant Brick Cape Cod. Near Ascension Hospital on North Side of the road. Newer Roof, and Roof on 2 car garage, shed with view of the golf course out your back yard. Plenty of room for gardening, firepit or storing your equipment, convenient circle driveway so you can leave out on busy Spring Street easily and safely. Some updates inside, fresh paint, comfy two bedrooms on main floor and one up. Basement is unfinished, but your ideas are welcome.
CAPE COD HOME ON A LARGE LOT in need of ''TLC''. $60,000 below assessed value!3 bedrooms. A diamond in the rough with loads of potential. Bank of America pre-qualification or proof of funds to be submitted with all offers. Free appraisal and credit report if buyer finances through Bank of America Home Loans. Please allow 2-3 business days for seller response.
MetroMLS as distributed by WIREX #764652
Nov 30, 2005
Sold
$124,000
$104/sq ft
Public Remarks
Charming brick cape cod on approximately half an acre lot backing up to Meadowbrook Golf Course. Cozy three bedroom, knotty pine paneled upstairs with wood floors. Hardwood floors under carpet on main level, full basement with 3/4 bath, and two car detached garage. Lots of attic storage. Wonderful large back yard.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,331 (+7.1%)
$60,600 + $144,800
$205,400
2024
$3,111 (+8.0%)
$60,600 + $130,500
$191,100
2023
$2,881 (−19.0%)
$56,600 + $114,200
$170,800
2022
$3,555 (+4.5%)
$56,600 + $106,000
$162,600
2021
$3,401 (+33.1%)
$51,500 + $97,000
$148,500
2020
$2,555 (−28.2%)
$45,400 + $88,600
$134,000
2019
$3,561 (+12.5%)
$45,400 + $88,700
$134,100
2018
$3,165 (+25.1%)
$43,500 + $71,200
$114,700
2017
$2,530 (+17.7%)
$43,500 + $72,100
$115,600
2016
$2,149 (−7.8%)
$40,100 + $60,800
$100,900
2014
$2,331 (+9.4%)
$40,100 + $54,600
$94,700
2013
$2,131
$40,100 + $54,600
$94,700
Tax history for 4234 Spring St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,331 (+7.1%)
$60,600 + $144,800
$205,400
2024
$3,111 (+8.0%)
$60,600 + $130,500
$191,100
2023
$2,881 (−19.0%)
$56,600 + $114,200
$170,800
2022
$3,555 (+4.5%)
$56,600 + $106,000
$162,600
2021
$3,401 (+33.1%)
$51,500 + $97,000
$148,500
2020
$2,555 (−28.2%)
$45,400 + $88,600
$134,000
2019
$3,561 (+12.5%)
$45,400 + $88,700
$134,100
2018
$3,165 (+25.1%)
$43,500 + $71,200
$114,700
2017
$2,530 (+17.7%)
$43,500 + $72,100
$115,600
2016
$2,149 (−7.8%)
$40,100 + $60,800
$100,900
2014
$2,331 (+9.4%)
$40,100 + $54,600
$94,700
2013
$2,131
$40,100 + $54,600
$94,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
73 ft.
Lot depth
238 ft.
Lot size
0.4 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
—
Year built
—
Style
Other
County
Racine County
APN
151 032307189000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 26, 2026.
RL-1
Low-Density Residential District
The RL (Low-Density Residential) District is primarily intended to accommodate one or two dwelling units on lots of various sizes. When this chapter refers to RL Districts it is referring to all RL Districts.
Property details
Parking
Garage Information
# of Garage Parking Spaces (Total): 2
Garage: Detached, 2 Car
Interior
Bedroom Information
Master Bedroom Dimensions: 12 x 9
Master Bedroom Level: Main
Bedroom 2 Dimensions: 11 x 9
Bedroom 2 Level: Main
Bedroom 3 Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 3 Level: Upper
Bathroom Information
Bath Description(s): Shower Over Tub
# of Baths (Full): 2
Room Information
Full
Living Room Dimensions: 15 x 12
Living Room Level: Main
Kitchen Level: Main
Kitchen Dimensions: 14 x 9
Equipment
Appliances: Oven, Range, Refrigerator
Exterior
Building Information
Building Type: 1.5 Story
Estimated Sq. Ft. Range: 1001-1250
Exterior
Exterior Features: Fenced Yard
Exterior: Brick, Brick/Stone, Wood
Property Information
Single-Family
Information Source Year Built: Assessor/Public Record
Land Information
Acreage: Less Than 1/2
Lot Information
Outbuildings: Garden Shed
Lot Acreage: 0.4
Zoning: Residential
Financial
Tax Information
Total Taxes: $3,400
Tax Year: 2021
Utilities
Utility Information
Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
Heating/Cooling: Central Air, Forced Air
Natural Gas
Location
Neighborhood Information
Municipality: MOUNT PLEASANT
Municipality Type: Village
School Information
School District: Racine
Elementary School: Giese
Middle School: Gilmore
High School: Park
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.4 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Racine County
APN: 151 032307189000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Fratt Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.1mi
5/10
Park High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mount Pleasant, WI • 53405
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
13
35
20
49
31
57
39
64
46
78
60
81
66
77
62
75
58
65
48
49
36
34
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$240,000 – $290,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mount Pleasant. 3 minutes to get started.