Set on 5.61 acres, this spacious 5-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of acreage living, character, and convenience just minutes from town. Inside, newly refinished hardwood floors bring warmth and beauty throughout the main living areas, while the kitchen is highlighted by a gas Viking range/oven and hood, a standout feature for anyone who loves to cook. The home offers inviting spaces with plenty of personality, including a lovely sunroom with a vintage wood-burning stove and stone fireplaces in both the main-floor and basement living rooms. The main-level fireplace is gas, while the basement features a pellet stove, creating cozy gathering spaces on both levels. Outside, enjoy the space and versatility of 5.61 acres, a fenced backyard, sprinkler system, and an oversized two-car garage with plenty of room for vehicles and storage. With room to spread out, nice interior features, and a location that keeps you close to town, this acreage property offers a wonderful combination of space, comfort, and country living.
Single-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
5.61 acresLot Size
$230Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Natacha Gaspar• #1 Properties
Bought with Rob Graham• Coldwell Banker, The Property Exchange
Est. $1,969 per month, based on comparable rentals
Sale and tax history for 1215 Terry Ranch Rd
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
CBR #101904
Sep 30, 2026
Sold
—
Sep 2, 2026
Pending
—
Aug 25, 2026
Listed
$449,000
$230/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,214 (+35.1%)
$8,846 + $24,644
$33,490
2025
$1,638 (−23.7%)
$8,846 + $24,644
$33,490
2024
$2,148 (+3.3%)
$6,634 + $18,361
$24,995
2023
$2,079 (+9.7%)
$8,846 + $23,135
$31,981
2022
$1,895 (+17.7%)
$8,846 + $22,157
$31,003
2021
$1,611 (+25.3%)
$8,846 + $18,748
$27,594
2020
$1,285 (+4.0%)
$8,332 + $10,712
$19,044
2019
$1,236 (+3.7%)
$8,332 + $10,712
$19,044
2018
$1,193 (+1.2%)
$8,332 + $10,065
$18,397
2017
$1,178 (+2.9%)
$8,332 + $9,206
$17,538
2016
$1,145 (−3.9%)
$8,332 + $9,206
$17,538
2015
$1,192 (+3.6%)
$8,066 + $8,977
$17,043
2014
$1,151
$7,648 + $9,359
$17,007
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5.61 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,802
Year built
1955
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Laramie County
APN
14805000700000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 5, 2026.
AR
Agricultural Residential
Areas primarily used for large lot detached residential development at a density which typifies a rural lifestyle and which may include some agricultural uses are considered agricultural residential.
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
# of Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
Interior Features
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 2
Exterior
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Rural Residential
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 5.61
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,638.17
Location
Location Information
Subdivision Name: HYNDMAN HOMESIT
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,802
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5.61 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1955
Year Renovated: —
County: Laramie County
APN: 14805000700000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 5, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Afflerbach Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 2.6mi
4/10
Johnson Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 4.0mi
2/10
South High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.9mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
20% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 88° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Cheyenne, WY • 82001
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
37
17
45
22
57
32
57
32
65
42
78
51
86
58
80
55
73
48
64
38
50
28
49
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
98/ 100
Exceptional sunlight
Sunscore
This home ranks in the top 25% for direct sun exposure in Cheyenne. There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
11.4 hrs
6.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$398,000 – $481,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Cheyenne.