Updated top to bottom. This home offers an open concept kitchen, 3 main floor beds, two living rooms, basement bonus room, over sized 1 car garage and large backyard. New Trex deck in the front. Walking distance to the neighborhood school, shopping and the greenway.
NEW!! Everything has been remodeled on this home: New windows, siding, soffit & gutters, new roof, custom Hickory kitchen. New electrical & plumbing. R48 insulation in the attic. Too much to list! Call for more details.
Public Records
Mar 25, 2015
Sold
—
Public Records
Jul 23, 2008
Sold
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,538 (−22.6%)
$3,082 + $19,918
$23,000
2024
$1,988 (+0.9%)
$3,082 + $18,720
$21,802
2023
$1,971 (+6.1%)
$4,109 + $24,001
$28,110
2022
$1,858 (+12.1%)
$4,109 + $23,762
$27,871
2021
$1,657 (+10.3%)
$4,109 + $21,631
$25,740
2020
$1,503 (+6.4%)
$4,109 + $16,724
$20,833
2019
$1,412 (+9.1%)
$4,109 + $16,724
$20,833
2018
$1,294 (+4.6%)
$4,109 + $15,448
$19,557
2017
$1,237 (+5.3%)
$3,085 + $14,056
$17,141
2016
$1,175 (+11.6%)
$3,085 + $14,056
$17,141
2015
$1,053 (+1.6%)
$2,928 + $13,351
$16,279
2014
$1,036
$2,928 + $11,337
$14,265
Tax history for 2518 Windmill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,538 (−22.6%)
$3,082 + $19,918
$23,000
2024
$1,988 (+0.9%)
$3,082 + $18,720
$21,802
2023
$1,971 (+6.1%)
$4,109 + $24,001
$28,110
2022
$1,858 (+12.1%)
$4,109 + $23,762
$27,871
2021
$1,657 (+10.3%)
$4,109 + $21,631
$25,740
2020
$1,503 (+6.4%)
$4,109 + $16,724
$20,833
2019
$1,412 (+9.1%)
$4,109 + $16,724
$20,833
2018
$1,294 (+4.6%)
$4,109 + $15,448
$19,557
2017
$1,237 (+5.3%)
$3,085 + $14,056
$17,141
2016
$1,175 (+11.6%)
$3,085 + $14,056
$17,141
2015
$1,053 (+1.6%)
$2,928 + $13,351
$16,279
2014
$1,036
$2,928 + $11,337
$14,265
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,500 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,998
Year built
1962
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Laramie County
APN
12088003200120
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 15, 2026.
MR
Medium-density Residential District
The MR District is intended for a mix of density and dwelling types within a neighborhood. All uses require full access to public infrastructure and city services. The regulations are designed to protect the neighborhood character of the district and protect the primarily residential use of land.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
# of Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
Interior Features
Interior Features: Pantry
Exterior
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: City Residential
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,502
Location
Location Information
Subdivision Name: BUFFALO ESTATES
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,998
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,500 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1962
Year Renovated: —
County: Laramie County
APN: 12088003200120
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Buffalo Ridge Elementary School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.1mi
4/10
Carey Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
4/10
East High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
6% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 88° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Cheyenne, WY • 82009
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
16
43
21
54
31
55
31
63
41
76
50
82
57
79
55
75
49
63
38
49
28
47
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 5.5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
5.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$325,000 – $394,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Cheyenne. 3 minutes to get started.